Author Topic: WebSite / HTML editor - what do we have?  (Read 11070 times)

Dariusz Piatkowski

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1324
  • Karma: +26/-0
    • View Profile
WebSite / HTML editor - what do we have?
« on: February 02, 2023, 04:46:28 am »
...as the title asks: what exactly do we have on our platform?

Dave Yeo ported Kompozer sometime back in 2018 I think...but tonight I just tried it and while it starts up it then completely dies. It is Mozilla based, the full set of DLLs comes with it, and well it looks like it's not quite compatible with our FF 45.9x release because I had apparently tried this before and ended up setting up a CMD that uses "SET LIBPATHSTRICT=T".

Is there anything else I can look at?

I have my VSE here, but that's all HTML code and I'd rather be lazy and do some WYSIWYG instead (I've got a couple of very simple index.html pages to build).

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4805
  • Karma: +99/-1
    • View Profile
Re: WebSite / HTML editor - what do we have?
« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2023, 04:55:29 am »
Kompozer runs fine here using run!, Perhaps your cmd also needs set BEGINLIBPATH=.\. Also try redirecting output to see any other errors.
There's also SeaMonkey and its composer, which Komposer was based on. Hasn't had many updates in a long time but does what it does well.

Dariusz Piatkowski

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1324
  • Karma: +26/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WebSite / HTML editor - what do we have?
« Reply #2 on: February 02, 2023, 05:03:33 am »
Dave!

Thanks for the uber quic response to this!

Kompozer runs fine here using run!, Perhaps your cmd also needs set BEGINLIBPATH=.\. Also try redirecting output to see any other errors.
There's also SeaMonkey and its composer, which Komposer was based on. Hasn't had many updates in a long time but does what it does well.

Well, here is what I actually have in my CMD file:

Code: [Select]
SET LIBPATHSTRICT=T
rem the following may be needed if another Mozilla based app is in LIBPATH
SET BEGINLIBPATH=G:\code\tools\kompozer
REM SET MOZILLA_HOME=<profile_path>
G:\code\tools\kompozer\kompozer.exe

I've rarely utilized BEGINLIBPATH, so how should I use the ".\." that you mentioned in your post Dave?

I will try the runtime re-direct next to see what's actually going on...I suspect I am running into some DLL conflict?

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4805
  • Karma: +99/-1
    • View Profile
Re: WebSite / HTML editor - what do we have?
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2023, 05:10:11 am »
As I said, "set BEGINLIBPATH=.\."
Code: [Select]
SET LIBPATHSTRICT=T
rem the following may be needed if another Mozilla based app is loaded
SET BEGINLIBPATH=.\.
REM SET MOZILLA_HOME=<profile_path>
G:\code\tools\kompozer\kompozer.exe 2>&1 | tee Kompozer.log

Should do it. If it tries to update, stop it. Also make sure the current directory is G:\code\tools\kompozer\

Andi B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 817
  • Karma: +11/-2
    • View Profile
Re: WebSite / HTML editor - what do we have?
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2023, 08:47:35 am »
Not sure if the StarOffice included 'thing' qualifies for you as HTML editor. But long time ago I build one with it.

Of course today I would try out the Seamonkey included as SM already runs all day long.

Mike Kölling

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WebSite / HTML editor - what do we have?
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2023, 01:03:58 pm »
I do hard coded HTML5 with CSS with a text editor. That's all.
Mike

Sergey Posokhov

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
  • Karma: +8/-6
    • View Profile
    • OS/2 API Research
Re: WebSite / HTML editor - what do we have?
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2023, 01:55:49 pm »
I prefer plain text files and scripts (located in the root directory) that composes HTML pages.

Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1027
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: WebSite / HTML editor - what do we have?
« Reply #7 on: February 02, 2023, 03:40:24 pm »
The best editors are cloud-based at this point. I'd vote for wix.com. But it does not run on our browser(s).

In a way, it's better to compose on OS/2, because these new editors also create pages that won't work on our Firefox. I need to check dooble builds on that.
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4748
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: WebSite / HTML editor - what do we have?
« Reply #8 on: February 02, 2023, 08:18:25 pm »
Hi

FYI. The HTML editors and some other HTML related tools are located here: https://hobbes.nmsu.edu/?path=/pub/os2/apps/webdev

Let me know if I'm missing any.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Dariusz Piatkowski

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1324
  • Karma: +26/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WebSite / HTML editor - what do we have?
« Reply #9 on: February 04, 2023, 06:41:21 pm »
Dave,

As I said, "set BEGINLIBPATH=.\."
...
Should do it. If it tries to update, stop it. Also make sure the current directory is G:\code\tools\kompozer\

Hmm, interesting. Firing up the app I see it close immedately and get the following in the LOG:

Code: [Select]
Killed by SIGSEGV
pid=0x015f ppid=0x001f tid=0x0001 slot=0x010e pri=0x0200 mc=0x0001 ps=0x0010
G:\CODE\TOOLS\KOMPOZER\KOMPOZER.EXE
MOZILLA 1:000fd718
cs:eip=004a7a38:00aad718      ss:esp=0000:015423a0      ebp=00000053
 ds=0000      es=0000      fs=0006      gs=0000     efl=00d67e40
eax=00aad49c ebx=1ffc9d7c ecx=00aad4b0 edx=00aad4d4 edi=00000000 esi=00aaff7c
Creating G:\TMP\TRP\015F_01.TRP

...and the TRP file itself shows this (just the front end of it for brevity):

Code: [Select]
______________________________________________________________________

 Exception Report - created 2023/02/04 12:08:13
______________________________________________________________________

 LIBC: Killed by SIGSEGV

 Hostname:         NEUROBOX
 OS2/eCS Version:  2.45
 # of Processors:  6
 Physical Memory:  3199 mb
 Virt Addr Limit:  2048 mb
 Exceptq Version:  7.11.5-shl BETA8 (Jun  1 2020 18:37:02)

______________________________________________________________________

 Exception C0000005 - Access Violation
______________________________________________________________________

 Process:  G:\CODE\TOOLS\KOMPOZER\KOMPOZER.EXE (12/23/2011 09:59:15 6,412,142)
 PID:      15F (351)
 TID:      01 (1)
 Slot:     10E (270)
 Priority: 200

 Module:   LIBCN0
 Filename: G:\USR\LIB\LIBCN0.DLL (08/26/2021 09:13:22 1,266,106)
 Address:  005B:00D7C9E3 (0000:FFFFFFFF)
 Cause:    Attempted to write to 03503462
           (not a valid address)
 Code:     failing instruction can not be disassembled

______________________________________________________________________

 Registers
______________________________________________________________________

 EAX : 00AAD600   EBX  : 00AAD718   ECX : 01638F14   EDX  : 01522EC4
 ESI : 00AAD718   EDI  : 004A7A38
 ESP : 00AAD604   EBP  : 00AAD620   EIP : 00D7C9E3   EFLG : 00010206
 CS  : 005B       CSLIM: FFFFFFFF   SS  : 0053       SSLIM: FFFFFFFF

 EAX : read/write memory on this thread's stack
 EBX : read/write memory on this thread's stack
 ECX : read/write memory allocated by LIBCN0
 EDX : read/write memory allocated by LIBCN0
 ESI : read/write memory on this thread's stack
 EDI : read/exec  memory at 0001:00497A38 in MOZILLA

______________________________________________________________________

 Stack Info for Thread 01
______________________________________________________________________

   Size       Base        ESP         Max         Top
 00100000   00AB0000 -> 00AAD604 -> 00AA8000 -> 009B0000

______________________________________________________________________

 Call Stack
______________________________________________________________________

   EBP     Address    Module     Obj:Offset    Nearest Public Symbol
 --------  ---------  --------  -------------  -----------------------
 Trap  ->  00D7C9E3   *Unknown*

 00AAD620  0052938A   MOZILLA   0001:0051938A
....


I've marked tke Kompozer DLLs as loadhigh (code only), tried other options but those resulted in errors as well.

Now the key issue here is that this result is DIFFERENT when FF isn't already running. In that case Kompozer opens up fine, stays running and only tosses an error when I actually close the app.

I'm doing some DLL load tracing to figure out if Kompozer is pulling another DLL that might not exist in it's own directory and may cause a conflict. I found distorm.dll so far that sits in \usr\lib and that I do not recall what it's used for.

"yum provides " returns nothing either...

EDIT => distorm.dll is provided by EXCEPTQ package, I was using our "\" instead of their "/"...
« Last Edit: February 04, 2023, 07:17:29 pm by Dariusz Piatkowski »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4805
  • Karma: +99/-1
    • View Profile
Re: WebSite / HTML editor - what do we have?
« Reply #10 on: February 04, 2023, 07:11:03 pm »
You might want raise your VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT, otherwise no idea unless you have an old libc on your LIBPATH. Looking, I see it was compiled with GCC 3.3.5 and libc063 with no other dependencies and the code predates xul.dll.
distorm.dll is part of exceptq, which is now in libc IIRC.
Edit: Marking the DLL's high might be a mistake as well. I think the code is from before we started using high memory. For the same reason, it will need more low memory then current Firefox.
« Last Edit: February 04, 2023, 07:20:10 pm by Dave Yeo »

ivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1561
  • Karma: +18/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WebSite / HTML editor - what do we have?
« Reply #11 on: February 04, 2023, 07:15:00 pm »
Hi Dariusz,

My copy of Kompozer runs as it always has since I installed it - v0.8b3 and I work on the principle if it isn't broke don't fix it, but then I never chase the latest and greatest and never rub the RPM/YUM updater which might be the answer to your problem. 

Dariusz Piatkowski

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1324
  • Karma: +26/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WebSite / HTML editor - what do we have?
« Reply #12 on: February 04, 2023, 07:25:25 pm »
Dave,
All my libcxxx DLLs are sitting in the \usr\lib directory, no dups anywhere else. I did also try setting different load options for LIBC, but none of them resulted in any improvements.

Maybe VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT is the key, worth a try I suppose...

Ivan,
The issue I'm seeing with Kompozer ONLY happens when FF is already loaded. Since I have Thunderbird deployed as well here, there are some pretty heavy resource demands, so I suspect I'm actually running into some kind of a conflict given that Kompozer is based on the Mozilla framework as well.

Jan-Erik Lärka

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 275
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WebSite / HTML editor - what do we have?
« Reply #13 on: February 04, 2023, 09:51:46 pm »
I use version 0.8b4pre (20100331, Gecko 1.8.1) as well, and the css-editor make it more useful than SeaMonkey.
Switching directly between the source code- and wysiwyg view cause problems, most often add square characters but also disable the save button. But that occur on other os:es such as "blowing in the wind" as well. Switch between the three tabs at a slow pace from left to right, or right to left to overcome some problems.

KompoZer 0.8b4pre produce code compatible with our firefox as both was created from the same generation of the mozilla engine (as in Firefox: Mozilla/5.0 (OS/2; Warp 4.5; rv:45.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/45.0). The included css-editor make it quite useful compared to the newer Blue Griffon 1.1.1 from 2011 (the css editor wasn't included by default), but doesn't support new styles introduced with html5. The css editor may therefore remove code you add by hand that it (the mozilla engine) doesn't support, unless you avoid to touch the custom style.

I would have preferred the idea to have the various front ends (such as KompoZer, Firefox, SeaMonkey, Thunderbird etc.) use one (1) common mozilla engine, but other platforms however must have dictated how and what.
« Last Edit: February 05, 2023, 09:26:35 am by Jan-Erik Lärka »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4805
  • Karma: +99/-1
    • View Profile
Re: WebSite / HTML editor - what do we have?
« Reply #14 on: February 05, 2023, 06:34:17 am »
Hi Dariusz, since everyone else is running it fine and it only fails for you when Firefox is open and you're using LIBPATHSTRICT, it seems the most likely is resource starvation, and memory makes sense.

Hi Jan-Erik, actually Kompozer is quite a bit older then our Firefox, Gecko 1.8.1, somewhere around Firefox 3.6 IIRC. So no where as capable as our Firefox but creates portable websites. The security stuff is likely too aged making it difficult to load HTTPS sites.
Quote
I would have preferred the idea to have the various front ends (such as KompoZer, Firefox, SeaMonkey, Thunderbird etc.) use one (1) common mozilla engine, but other platsforms however must have dictated how and what.

At one point that was the plan. Used to be xul-runner.exe which would run Mozilla apps, "xul-runner firefox.ini" or such would start Firefox. Never caught on, never supported SeaMonkey and Mozilla moved away from the idea. It would have still taken compatible Gecko versions, which sm, ff and tb are, but not Kompozer.
Thanks for the hints to work around some deficiencies, I haven't really used it.