Author Topic: Minecraft  (Read 9475 times)

TNG999

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Minecraft
« on: February 07, 2023, 04:55:13 pm »
Hi all,

Ok don't fire me...  does OS/2-ArcaOS have a new enough Java to run Minecraft?

I tried copying the jar file off but couldn't get the syntax to get it to try to run....

Thanks......  We play a lot of Minecraft at our house.  :)

-m

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4790
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2023, 06:12:08 pm »
Hi TNG999

Our Java level is 1.6.0_27 (OpenJDK). You can run a "java -version" to check it.  For what I read Minecraft required Java 1.8, but maybe some other components for graphics is required that we may not have ported to ArcaOS.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4790
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2023, 07:51:52 pm »
Hi

Also there is no Minecraft on the browser (Dooble), because we are missing WebGL.

https://classic.minecraft.net/

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

TNG999

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2023, 11:37:38 pm »
I found a tutorial..

javaw.exe -jar <minecraftfile.jar>

Gets error "Could not find the main class:  net.minecraft.client.Main.  Program will exit."

Ah well, had to try.  :)

Well, there's a whole bunch of other folders for it on my Windows machine... maybe I'll try copying all of it over and mess around a bit.  Will reply back later.

-m

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4829
  • Karma: +101/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2023, 12:30:10 am »
Perhaps.
Code: [Select]
SET CLASSPATH=
rem adjust to where you have openjdk6 installed
set PATH=x:\openjdk6\bin;%PATH%
javaw -Xmx400M -jar minecraftfile.jar
Also try java instead of javaw. IIRC, Java is case sensitive too.

Edit, added -Xmx400M, might only work with java, not javaw

« Last Edit: February 08, 2023, 04:13:30 am by Dave Yeo »

Ibrahim Hakeem

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2023, 02:35:00 am »
From personal memory, even the releases of Minecraft which can run under OpenJDK 6 will not start due to the OpenGL requirements.

The only 3D Java game I was ever able to run was Oldschool RS (Version of Runescape from 2007) until they increased the Java requirements a few years back. Keep in mind, that game runs entirely off a software renderer.
« Last Edit: February 08, 2023, 06:58:30 am by Ibrahim Hakeem »

JPM

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #6 on: July 26, 2023, 05:53:34 pm »
Would it be possible to compile and run ClassiCube for OS/2?

https://github.com/UnknownShadow200/ClassiCube#compiling---other-desktop-oses

Jochen Schäfer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
  • Karma: +29/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #7 on: July 26, 2023, 06:00:19 pm »

Jochen Schäfer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
  • Karma: +29/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #8 on: April 03, 2024, 11:31:16 pm »
I have made an initial port of ClassiCube. You need to install libcurl to automatically download the assets be able to connect to servers.
Please unpack the exe in an separate directory because the assets will be created in the same directory where the exe is.
There is no sound ATM, and drawing is slow and buggy, but everything works,  including connecting to a server.
Have fun.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4790
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #9 on: April 04, 2024, 12:35:37 am »
Thanks Joschen, it fun to try this things.

I did a "yum install SDL2 libcurl" and now I can run it.

The drawing is very buggy here. I can not move, I only see the hammer moving. I can not see the pointer or move at all with the mouse. I guess this is what you mean in your post.

But there is something else. I can not type my user name (not mandatory), it types any weird thing there, is that also happening to you?

But it is very fun to see that you were able to port it to this stage. Thanks.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Jochen Schäfer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
  • Karma: +29/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #10 on: April 04, 2024, 07:46:11 am »
No, I could enter my ClassiCube credentials and got to the server list.
Movement is WASD.
Perhaps I should test this on another machine.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4790
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #11 on: April 04, 2024, 02:51:59 pm »
Hi

I forget to tell you that I tried it first on a ArcaOS 5.1 VM. I will try it on real hardware.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4790
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #12 on: April 05, 2024, 03:51:49 am »
Hi again

I got similar results on real hardware (Thinkpad T14s). It displays the same way. With the WASD keys I can not exactly notice movement, I think the hammers moves a little bit.
But it is nice to see progress.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Jochen Schäfer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
  • Karma: +29/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #13 on: April 05, 2024, 09:26:56 am »
Anyone else testing ClassiCube?

TeLLie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #14 on: April 05, 2024, 09:36:41 am »
Anyone else testing ClassiCube?
Hi Jochem,

I just started it and ask for some updates,  i could fill in name and pass, only couldnot register.
When starting the game i had no mouse in the game.
Looks good ...
I run it in a VM with Arcanoae 5.0.1

Kinds regards, Tellie