Author Topic: Minecraft  (Read 9335 times)

Jochen Schäfer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
  • Karma: +29/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #30 on: April 11, 2024, 09:22:35 am »
I created a new version with support to open URLs. Can somebody please test it.
How would I change the default browser settings? Is there some frontend for that? Or do I have to use an Ini editor to do that?

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 762
  • Karma: +25/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #31 on: April 11, 2024, 12:36:50 pm »
Hi Jochen,

  Tried this new version of classicube, and trying to register, the web browser (SeaMonkey in this case) does open, but it opens on my home page, not the registration page.

  I use IAIUtil to edit the web apps in OS2.INI (IAI_1.0.9.2 on Hobbes). It requires the VPREXX.DLL runtime (found in VisiPro Rexx also on Hobbes).

Regards,


Jochen Schäfer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
  • Karma: +29/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #32 on: April 11, 2024, 12:56:50 pm »
Hi Jochen,

  Tried this new version of classicube, and trying to register, the web browser (SeaMonkey in this case) does open, but it opens on my home page, not the registration page.
I saw that behaviour, too, but on my last test Firefox opened with a new window and the URL. Strange.

  I use IAIUtil to edit the web apps in OS2.INI (IAI_1.0.9.2 on Hobbes). It requires the VPREXX.DLL runtime (found in VisiPro Rexx also on Hobbes).

Regards,
Thanks for the tip, I will look into it.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4822
  • Karma: +101/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #33 on: April 11, 2024, 04:08:36 pm »
Testing here, it opened SM fine, but only about: came up, like you're not passing the URL to the browser.

Jochen Schäfer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
  • Karma: +29/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #34 on: April 11, 2024, 05:33:23 pm »
I'm absolutely positive, that I have a non-empty URL as an argument to the exe path, when calling DosExecPgm.
But, that's what's testing for ;-)

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4822
  • Karma: +101/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #35 on: April 11, 2024, 06:40:47 pm »
Tested again, this time with the browser shutdown. It worked, bringing up https://www.classicube.net/acc/register/. Once SeaMonkey was running, tried again, new window with about: once again came up.
Noticed that when I started ClassicCube from a command prompt, the prompt output was,
Code: [Select]
F:\games\ClassiCube>ClassiCube.exe
Starting ClassiCube 1.3.6 ..
Adding http://cs.classicube.net/client/builds.json (type 0)
Fetching http://cs.classicube.net/client/builds.json (GET)
HTTP: result 0 (http 200) in 322 ms (94 bytes)
Going back to sleep...
Going back to sleep...
DIVE is disabled - Panorama's shadow-buffer is enabled
[calBackendLoader] Using libical backend at Z:\mozprofiles\Mozilla\SeaMonkey\Profiles\2nf8z26q.new\extensions\{e2fda1a4-762b-4020-b5ad-a41df1933103}\components\libical-manifest
DIVE is disabled - Panorama's shadow-buffer is enabled
Closing ClassicCube left the cmd prompt looking like it was still open and when I pressed CTRL-C, not only did ClassicCube finish closing, so did SeaMonkey.
On the command line, entering "seamonkey https://www.classicube.net/acc/register/" works as expected, new window opens with the page loaded.
Seems like DosExecPgm needs something like "start" to have a new instance of the browser.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4822
  • Karma: +101/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #36 on: April 11, 2024, 06:51:41 pm »
Looking at the documentation, I guess you need to pass one as the execFlag parameter instead of zero.
Edit: Remember to test both with the browser running and not running.
Edit2: or perhaps DosStartSession() would be better to use.
« Last Edit: April 11, 2024, 06:55:09 pm by Dave Yeo »

Rich Walsh

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 342
  • Karma: +23/-0
  • ONU! (OS/2 is NOT Unix!)
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #37 on: April 11, 2024, 07:52:17 pm »
How would I change the default browser settings?

You don't need a third-party app. Open any URL object's Properties to the 'Browser' tab, fill in the details, then press the 'Set Default' button below.The info ends up in os2.ini->WPURLDEFAULTSETTINGS->DefaultBrowserExe and ->DefaultWorkingDir.

perhaps DosStartSession() would be better to use.

If this is linked as a PM app or gets morphed into one, use WinStartApp() - much easier.

Jochen Schäfer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
  • Karma: +29/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #38 on: April 12, 2024, 09:59:34 am »
Well, I just got DosExecPgm working (added the exe name to the parameter list).

@Rich: Does WinStartApp detach from the parent (apart from the sending the termination message)? Other advantages over DosExecPgm?

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 762
  • Karma: +25/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #39 on: April 12, 2024, 12:11:15 pm »
Hi Jochen,

  This last version does open the browser on the register page - thanks!

Regards,

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4822
  • Karma: +101/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Minecraft
« Reply #40 on: April 12, 2024, 04:13:08 pm »
Hi Jochen,

  This last version does open the browser on the register page - thanks!

Regards,

Same, opens fine.
Thanks