Author Topic: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds  (Read 93664 times)

TeLLie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 233
  • Karma: +11/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #135 on: August 06, 2023, 09:20:51 pm »
Hi
I notice that the build from qt6 works here better then the Qt5 build.
I use my own doodle build from qt632...

And the url you showed works perfecto

Regards, Tellie

Bernhard Pöttinger

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #136 on: August 07, 2023, 08:28:01 am »
Hi,
the site (https://www.sueddeutsche.de/) works for me under both qt6 and qt5 dooble browser.

Regards, Bernhard

Mike Kölling

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #137 on: August 07, 2023, 10:04:19 am »
Hi, would someone try this site with dooble:
https://www.sueddeutsche.de/
Hallo Holger, die Webseite der Süddeutschen Zeitung öffnet ganz normal in Daves QT5 Dooble version.

For the English speakers: This web site from "Süddeutsche Zeitung" opens quite normal by using Daves QT5 build of Dooble.

Greetings from Potsdam / Germany,
Mike

Mo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #138 on: August 07, 2023, 12:03:54 pm »
Hi,

sueddeutsche.de works for me too. Loads fast and popup (login or continue with advertisements) appears when looking into an article.
using  dooble version (Dooble 2023.07.15)

greetings
« Last Edit: August 07, 2023, 12:27:06 pm by Mo »

JPM

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #139 on: August 07, 2023, 06:47:47 pm »
The best and fastest version so far. Even Youtube runs acceptably in full screen.

Holger Schuett

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #140 on: August 07, 2023, 09:31:36 pm »
Hi there and thank you for all the replies.
To put it more precisely: there is no problem when it comes to loading the page. It loads well and ( as a subscriber) I can log in. I literally meant that I can't read any articles. I can click on any header  but then nothing happens at all. It seems like no links are recognized by dooble, so there is nothing to open, with a few exceptions.

For the german readers:
Hallo und vielen Dank für die vielen Antworten.
Um es genauer zu sagen: Es gibt kein Problem mit dem Laden der Seite. Sie lädt relativ schnell und (als Abonnent) kann ich mich einloggen. Ich meinte wörtlich, dass ich keine Artikel lesen kann. Ich kann auf eine beliebige Überschrift klicken, aber dann passiert gar nichts. Es scheint, als ob dooble keine Links erkennt, so dass sich bis auf wenige Ausnahmen nichts öffnen lässt.

Holger

Mike Kölling

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #141 on: August 08, 2023, 09:56:13 am »
Hi Holger,

I can confirm the behaviour described by you. Web site loads, but no articels can be opened. Haven't checked this in my first try  ;).

Regards,
Mike

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4805
  • Karma: +99/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #142 on: August 08, 2023, 04:09:37 pm »
There's likely some JavaScript that the Qt5WebEngine doesn't support. It does seem to work with a Qt6 linked Dooble

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4805
  • Karma: +99/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #143 on: August 30, 2023, 01:30:43 am »
Updated Dooble available at ftp://dry@ftp.os2voice.org/rpm/
Minor update but hopefully I have the desktop folder creation working correctly.
From the release notes,
Welcome to the 2023.08.30 release of Dooble. Corrections and new features are detailed below.
Create new page via double-click on a tab bar. GitHub ticket #196.
OS/2 and QLocalServer::UserAccessOption corrections.
Qt 6.5.2 LTS.

Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1027
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #144 on: August 30, 2023, 03:31:39 pm »
How would you install the new dooble build?

It sounds like it requires QT6. Does the VOICE repository have QT6? Are any .exp repositories needed?
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4805
  • Karma: +99/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #145 on: August 30, 2023, 04:45:09 pm »
How would you install the new dooble build?

It sounds like it requires QT6. Does the VOICE repository have QT6? Are any .exp repositories needed?

The version I built is linked against Qt5, just the possibility of linking to Qt 6.5.2 was added to Dooble, so the source supports building against Qt5 or various Qt6 levels.

Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1027
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #146 on: August 30, 2023, 06:13:36 pm »
When I try to get the dooble at ftp://dry@ftp.os2voice.org/rpm/, I get password required.

ftp://dry@ftp.os2voice.org/rpm/

Is there something wrong with link above?
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com

Tom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #147 on: August 30, 2023, 06:27:55 pm »
When I try to get the dooble at ftp://dry@ftp.os2voice.org/rpm/, I get password required.

ftp://dry@ftp.os2voice.org/rpm/

Is there something wrong with link above?

Nope, the link is correct and has the username already in it: dry (the string before the "@" in the url).
You only have to supply an emailaddress for the password. Dave already explained that in a previous post (reply 123 in this thread, from July 27).

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4805
  • Karma: +99/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #148 on: August 30, 2023, 06:42:41 pm »
Neil, you should also have access to the rpm's on arcanoae-exp. They're the same rpm's, just that the Arca Noae repositories are the only ones I have access to and it was requested to use arcanoae-exp for these.
Need to look into making them available on the Netlabs server.

Eugene Tucker

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #149 on: August 30, 2023, 11:06:51 pm »
Dave, do yo have the exact way the exp link should be put into the ANPM?