Author Topic: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds  (Read 82354 times)

christech

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #45 on: March 02, 2023, 07:20:32 pm »
That did the trick. Dooble work for me now but I am getting a bunch of certificate errors when browsing to sites. Dooble 1.53 is also doing the same thing.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4756
  • Karma: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #46 on: March 02, 2023, 09:32:25 pm »
Have you installed and updated the ca-certificates package?
There is a setting towards the bottom of Web to ignore ssl errors, though it is safer if you don't need it.
Might also be worth trying to delete %HOME%\.pki and let it rebuild. First run of Dooble will complain.

Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1018
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #47 on: March 04, 2023, 01:53:42 am »
I am seeing a website for a bookstore come up completely blank under dooble.

https://www.hexenduction.com/

This should show an entry field and a button.
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4756
  • Karma: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #48 on: March 04, 2023, 02:10:14 am »
I am seeing a website for a bookstore come up completely blank under dooble.

https://www.hexenduction.com/

This should show an entry field and a button.

Seems to load here, lots of books, a load more button, a contact form wit a submit button and a map showing it at 12330 1/2 lake City Way.
Try removing your profile, %HOME%\.dooble.
I see it hang a lot here when exiting and then when restarting, things break. Why it hangs when exiting, I don't know.

Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1018
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #49 on: March 04, 2023, 03:39:41 pm »
Deleting %HOME%/.double allows me to see the page. If I exit, dooble hangs, but responds to window list->close. If I start double again, the page still renders fine.

Oddly, Windows 11/Edge does not properly render the page, but only gets the last entry field and button.
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com

christech

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #50 on: March 06, 2023, 08:33:12 pm »
I resintalled the CA-Cert package and deleted the PKI folder. Looks like everything is running fine now. Just Dooble It!

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4662
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #51 on: March 10, 2023, 03:16:59 am »
Hi

I was testing Element (Matrix), it is a chat tool like Slack and it also connects to IRC.
- https://matrix.to/#/!gzUtuLkytgQxQPsKNj:matrix.org?via=matrix.aventer.biz&via=matrix.org&via=cavalca.name
or
- https://riot.im/app/#/room/#os2world:matrix.org

The OS/2 version seems to lack some icon render on Dooble.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4756
  • Karma: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #52 on: March 10, 2023, 05:30:58 am »
Wonder if they're SVG? We know the webengine has problems with some of them.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4662
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #53 on: March 11, 2023, 01:49:55 pm »
Hi

Here it is another test. Slack on Dooble for Windows get open, but on ArcaOS it tells me the browser is not supported.
I'm even using al older Dooble version on Windows.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4756
  • Karma: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #54 on: March 11, 2023, 04:40:06 pm »
Did you try changing the user agent?

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4662
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #55 on: March 11, 2023, 06:31:40 pm »
Thanks for the tip Dave.

I changed the agent to "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.2; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) QtWebEngine/6.2.4 Chrome/90.0.4430.228 Safari/537.36" on Dooble for ArcaOS.
It game me a warning that the browser is not current, but allowed me to login.

Now Slacks loaded, but some icons are missing.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4756
  • Karma: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #56 on: March 11, 2023, 06:55:57 pm »
Can you load the page in Firefox, might have to use the Windows version, and right click on some of the icons, missing and not and choose inspect element (hopefully the menu choice is still there) and see if those icons are SVG?

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4756
  • Karma: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #57 on: April 10, 2023, 11:31:23 pm »
Latest Dooble compiled for Qt5, https://c.gmx.com/@744346040190108571/dqh6B3ZQTmGTYae6EZIjog

Note that I have included the blocklist and the new filter list. Import the blocklist under Tools-->Accepted/Blocked Domains. I think you import the filter list the same way as well.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4756
  • Karma: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #58 on: April 10, 2023, 11:38:16 pm »
I've also uploaded all the dictionaries, probably overkill. https://c.gmx.com/@744346040190108571/VIwdo3n4RpCjtRqwQ-FebQ
For Dooble to find the dictionaries, the ones you want to use need to be installed in the directory qtwebengine_dictionaries which must be a subdirectory of the directory where you have dooble.exe installed, here @unixroot/usr/bin/qtwebengine_dictionaries. Just unpack the languages directly into this directory, not subfolders.
These are good for Paul's Qt6 builds of dooble, same rules. Same with the blocklists, work the same whether Qt5 or Qt6 build.
PS, don't forget to enable spell checking languages in the settings.

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1280
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #59 on: April 13, 2023, 10:51:38 pm »
Hi Dave

Just tried downloading your latest Dooble but I get a message that the file is no longer available.
Any chance of a repost?


Regards

Pete