Author Topic: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds  (Read 19060 times)

Igor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +11/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #105 on: May 22, 2023, 06:36:45 pm »
Hi Igor, one way to do it is to install the official Dooble with YUM/ANPM and then to use that to download my builds.
And yes, it would be good to have somewhere better to host the files.

It doesn't work.
I run Dooble and see:
Code: [Select]
Unable to access the site

The server IP address could not be found ru2.halfos.ru.

ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED
This happens with any resource I access.
SeaMonkey is working.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4501
  • Karma: +92/-1
    • View Profile


Igor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +11/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #108 on: May 24, 2023, 12:02:47 pm »
Hi All,

If fonts are not included in the css file, then Dooble does not display them?
I see some pages empty.

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 607
  • Karma: +9/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #109 on: May 24, 2023, 02:21:31 pm »
Something doesn't work well.... webengine or dooble !
After unpredictable time or downloaded datas, network goes unresponsive after a drop of speed with high cpu or possible freeze !
I don't know how to trap this kind of problem.
Resolving this could make dooble very great ...   

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4501
  • Karma: +92/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #110 on: May 24, 2023, 04:16:29 pm »
Hi All,

If fonts are not included in the css file, then Dooble does not display them?
I see some pages empty.

There's problems SVG, perhaps half don't seem to be displayed and they're often used to display fonts.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4501
  • Karma: +92/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #111 on: May 30, 2023, 06:23:44 am »
Latest release, https://c.gmx.com/@744346040190108571/wy3LGGhrS9WZrTAAn1moWw
Updated blocklist, https://c.gmx.com/@744346040190108571/HWj9ce80RQWUWS9piXDiDw
For some weird reason, the zip didn't get built, did yesterday then there was a power failure and I lost it.
Still a warning when creating the desktop objects, I'll add some dummy's for the next release.
Edit the blocklist is also useful for qt6 builds of Dooble.

Holger Schuett

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #112 on: May 30, 2023, 10:35:48 pm »
Hi Dave, thamk you for the new release.

Installed today on one of my machines (x201s) and found a strange issue.
I had your previous release installed before but never noticed this: When setting a Homepage in settings-display-home the homepage does not load after dooble has started. It seems to load, but then I get the message *the page could not be loaded* (previously I had a blank page set as homepage). I switched back to you last release, deleting all dooble directories before starting dooble, same result. If I click on the homepage icon after the error message the page is loaded at once.
On my second machine (x61) I have your previos release installed, same homepage set, works very well, loads the page without any problem.
I played around with dooble on the x201s, trying different pages as hompage.  It seems that when changing the hompage, closing and restarting dooble, the hompage is loaded once. Afterwards, after closing and restarting I again see the error message as mentioned with 1 exeption
The page I usually define as homepage is
https://lite.qwant.com/
The only page that works on the x201s installation  is
https://www.spiegel.de/

Any idea what could be the cause for this?

Thank you once again for your work!

Holger



Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4501
  • Karma: +92/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #113 on: May 31, 2023, 12:32:38 am »
Hi Holger, it seems to be a common problem where the first tab does not load whatever you try to load. Create a new tab and use that and it is fine. No idea what the problem is except it seems to happen to most of us.
Work around, start Dooble with your homepage as a parameter,
Code: [Select]
dooble https://lite.qwant.com/
works fine here, simplest is to add it to the program object.

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 607
  • Karma: +9/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #114 on: May 31, 2023, 09:49:13 am »
Latest release, https://c.gmx.com/@744346040190108571/wy3LGGhrS9WZrTAAn1moWw
Updated blocklist, https://c.gmx.com/@744346040190108571/HWj9ce80RQWUWS9piXDiDw
For some weird reason, the zip didn't get built, did yesterday then there was a power failure and I lost it.
Still a warning when creating the desktop objects, I'll add some dummy's for the next release.
Edit the blocklist is also useful for qt6 builds of Dooble.

to extract rpm without installation:
rpm2cpio therpmfile.rpm | cpio -idmv
« Last Edit: May 31, 2023, 10:01:54 am by Remy »

mauro

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 375
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #115 on: June 02, 2023, 09:46:22 am »
 it is recommended to remove the existing .dooble directory before the new installation, right?

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4501
  • Karma: +92/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #116 on: June 02, 2023, 04:34:29 pm »
it is recommended to remove the existing .dooble directory before the new installation, right?

You shouldn't have to, though one report of needing to clear some cookies. If for some reason sites stop working, you can try removing .dooble

HorndFrog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #117 on: June 03, 2023, 02:08:13 pm »
Hello eveyone,

Newb here, I installed Dooble through ANPM and have downloaded the latest .zip build and extracted 2 .rpm files. What do I do with them now? I feel like a schmuck for asking.

Thank you.

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 616
  • Karma: +21/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #118 on: June 03, 2023, 02:57:08 pm »
Horndfrog,

 Open ANPM, after it downloads the latest directories, got to 'Manage' -> 'Yum Tools' -> 'Install Package from File', then navigate to and select the extracted file. Should then install.

HTH,

HorndFrog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases, Qt5 builds
« Reply #119 on: June 03, 2023, 08:21:09 pm »
Thank you, I was so close.  :)