Author Topic: Strange behaviour in SDL2  (Read 60372 times)

Jochen Schäfer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 388
  • Karma: +30/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange behaviour in SDL2
« Reply #45 on: July 15, 2023, 10:13:18 am »
Paul, do we have build instructions for Qt6?

Rough instructions
- install dependencies per Qt5
- clone qt6-base - git clone https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-base-os2.git
- checkout 6.3.x branch - git checkout 6.3.x
- mkdir build
- cd build
- configure with something like:
Code: [Select]
set LIBS=-lpthread -lcx
set BEGINLIBPATH=u:\dev\qt6-base-os2-6.3.x\build\lib
dash ../configure -prefix /qt6 -no-opengl -release -system-sqlite -openssl-linked -no-pch -no-avx -- -DQT_BUILD_EXAMPLES=ON -DQT_BUILD_TESTS=OFF 2>&1 | tee configure.log
- build with cmake --build .
- install with cmake --install .
- clone qt6-multimedia - git clone https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-multimedia-os2.git
- checkout os2sound branch - git checkout os2sound
- mkdir build
- cd build
- configure with something like:
Code: [Select]
dash /qt6/bin/qt-configure-module .. 2>&1 | tee configure.log- build with cmake --build .
- install with cmake --install .

The above should work - but it's kinda from memory....
Thanks for the instruction.
Re the build requirements of Qt5: Can you please point me, where they are listed?

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2524
  • Karma: +192/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange behaviour in SDL2
« Reply #46 on: July 15, 2023, 10:45:23 am »
See steps 1 & 2 of https://github.com/bitwiseworks/qt5-os2/wiki/Developers#building-qt

We should probably move this to a new thread as it's a way OT from SDL2 behaviour. It would be good if others could confirm things build for them - I also need to work out what patches to cmake are necessary and get them into the bww build to make things easier.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5366
  • Karma: +127/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Strange behaviour in SDL2
« Reply #47 on: July 15, 2023, 05:41:59 pm »
Now, I'm confused and can't remember for sure. Have to revisit.

Lars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1428
  • Karma: +72/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange behaviour in SDL2
« Reply #48 on: August 06, 2023, 12:30:31 pm »
Update: updated playback, seemed to help with PRBoom+ playback problems, tested by Jochen.
Recording still seems to be a problem, at least with UNIAUD when doing concurrent playback. Need to further inquire.
Jochen updated to latest revision of SDL2, he updated his GITHUB repo:
https://github.com/josch1710/SDL2-os2

BWW also updated their SDL2 GitHub repo to current development state:
https://github.com/bitwiseworks/SDL2-os2

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5256
  • Karma: +44/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Strange behaviour in SDL2
« Reply #49 on: August 06, 2023, 06:05:44 pm »
Awesome. Thanks Lars, Jochen.

I'm looking forward to test it out once some SDL test binaries get produced.

Thanks.
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 878
  • Karma: +30/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange behaviour in SDL2
« Reply #50 on: August 12, 2023, 04:15:12 pm »
 Installed the new SDL2 from Bitwiseworks, but don't get any sound from PRBoom+, although it seems to work otherwise. Has anyone else tried the new SDL2 and able to get sound? Is there some setting in PRBoom+ needed to get sound on OS/2?

Regards,

Lars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1428
  • Karma: +72/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange behaviour in SDL2
« Reply #51 on: August 12, 2023, 04:25:59 pm »
Maybe Jochen also had to update PRBoom+ for one reason or the other. He might be able to give an answer.


Jochen Schäfer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 388
  • Karma: +30/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange behaviour in SDL2
« Reply #52 on: August 13, 2023, 08:54:07 pm »
Installed the new SDL2 from Bitwiseworks, but don't get any sound from PRBoom+, although it seems to work otherwise. Has anyone else tried the new SDL2 and able to get sound? Is there some setting in PRBoom+ needed to get sound on OS/2?

Regards,
Can you start the system volume controll application and adjust the volume while PrBoom is running? Does sound becomes audible, when you adjusted the volume?
This was the behaviour I had, which triggered this thread.

Lars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1428
  • Karma: +72/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange behaviour in SDL2
« Reply #53 on: August 13, 2023, 10:00:56 pm »
If that is the case, I am sure we can add a simple workaround to the problem on playback: on device open, read the master volume, then set the master volume.

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 878
  • Karma: +30/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange behaviour in SDL2
« Reply #54 on: August 14, 2023, 02:44:32 am »
Hi Jochen,

 If I adjust the volume using the WPS volume knob app while PRBoom is running, the computer locks solid and I have to do a hard reset.

 For MIDI, should I use 'SDL' or 'Fluidsynth' in PRBoom? Or does MIDI not work at all?

Regards, 

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5256
  • Karma: +44/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Strange behaviour in SDL2
« Reply #55 on: August 14, 2023, 04:34:45 am »
Hello David
For MIDI, should I use 'SDL' or 'Fluidsynth' in PRBoom? Or does MIDI not work at all?
I still haven't use PRBoom with the improved SDL, but I just want to share my notes to get MIDI to work. It worked last time I used PRBoom, but for some people it didn't work that way. (Under your own risk)
- https://www.os2world.com/wiki/index.php/Enabling_MIDI_Support_on_MMOS2_with_Ksoftseq

Regards
« Last Edit: August 14, 2023, 04:51:01 am by Martin Iturbide »
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Jochen Schäfer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 388
  • Karma: +30/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange behaviour in SDL2
« Reply #56 on: August 14, 2023, 09:24:53 am »
Hi Jochen,

 If I adjust the volume using the WPS volume knob app while PRBoom is running, the computer locks solid and I have to do a hard reset.
That's a new one. Do you have some other SDL2 applications, you can test?

For MIDI, should I use 'SDL' or 'Fluidsynth' in PRBoom? Or does MIDI not work at all?

Regards,
Easiest way is using SDL. For fluidsynth, you would need a soundfont library, and something must be configured (which slips my minds ATM).

Lars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1428
  • Karma: +72/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange behaviour in SDL2
« Reply #57 on: August 14, 2023, 12:06:49 pm »
Jochen, can you test this with the wave replay Test applications ? They play a single sound file in a loop. And they use the bare minimum of SDL2.

Jochen Schäfer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 388
  • Karma: +30/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange behaviour in SDL2
« Reply #58 on: August 14, 2023, 01:22:51 pm »
@Lars, I don't quite get, what you are getting at. On my machine, the SDL2 tests work.

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 878
  • Karma: +30/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange behaviour in SDL2
« Reply #59 on: August 14, 2023, 02:40:00 pm »
 @Martin: I do have KSoftSeq installed and it works, thanks. Was wondering which MIDI interface to use with PRBoom...

 @Jochen: I tried 'Rocks and Diamonds' ver 4.3.2 and it makes noises and doesn't hang, but I don't know what SDL it uses - I have 4 different DLL's on my system for SDL: sdl2.dll, sdl2200.dll, sdl12.dll, and sdl120.dll. Can you recommend an app to test that you know uses the same SDL as PRBoom?

Regards,