Author Topic: ArcaOS 5.0.x OVA for VirtualBox  (Read 7737 times)

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4748
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
ArcaOS 5.0.x OVA for VirtualBox
« on: February 06, 2023, 05:09:23 pm »
Hi

I was wondering how useful (or not) will be to provide an empty OVA (Open Virtual Appliance) file with the settings that ArcaNoae recommends on its site. This would be for the people wanting to run ArcaOS 5.0.x on VirtualBox 7.0.4 as a guest OS.

I had been talking with other community member to do the same thing for ArcaOS 5.1 in UEFI, but I guess we will have to wait for the 5.1 to go public.

Here I'm attaching an empty VirtualBox OVA with 40GBHDD, AHCI SATA, SB16, 4GB RAM, etc. 
What would you change on the OVA to make it more "user ready" for ArcaOS 5.0.x?

Regards
« Last Edit: February 06, 2023, 05:26:54 pm by Martin Iturbide »
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1027
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: ArcaOS 5.0.x OVA for VirtualBox
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2023, 10:21:43 pm »
I don't know how an OVA works, but I'll give it a try.
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4748
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: ArcaOS 5.0.x OVA for VirtualBox
« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2023, 04:06:22 pm »
Hi Neil

For people using VirtualBox on Windows, it is just as double clicking the .ova file and it will install the empty VM.

I just updated it with the "fixed" HDD image to save one reboot.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4748
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: ArcaOS 5.0.x OVA for VirtualBox
« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2023, 11:41:39 pm »
Hi

I just updated the OVA trying to follow the recommendations for Arca Noae's page:
https://www.arcanoae.com/wiki/arcaos/installation-planning/virtual-machine-configuration/oracle-vm-virtualbox/

I'm open to suggestions, if someone wants to compare their VirtualBox host settings against the OVA file.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1027
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: ArcaOS 5.0.x OVA for VirtualBox
« Reply #4 on: April 23, 2023, 09:21:56 pm »
I tried to open the OVA on my Windows computer, but it complained about invalid value WAS in AudioAdapter/@driver attribute on line  124.

Only then did I actually read the readme, and I'm trying to open with Virtual Box 6.1.42 and it needs Virtual Box 7.0.8
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com

Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1027
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: ArcaOS 5.0.x OVA for VirtualBox
« Reply #5 on: June 08, 2023, 12:24:40 am »
I tried this again with VirtualBox 7.0.8. I added my .ISO of ArcaOS 5.0.7 and it booted up to the point where it needs to find the .ISO, but it can't.
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com

Alex Taylor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS 5.0.x OVA for VirtualBox
« Reply #6 on: June 08, 2023, 02:12:21 pm »
Did you boot using USB or did you mount the ISO directly?  Glancing at the OVA config, I don't see any IDE (PIIX4) device configured, only AHCI. ISTR you need the DANI drivers loaded to boot from CD/DVD, and those require IDE/ATAPI hardware.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4748
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: ArcaOS 5.0.x OVA for VirtualBox
« Reply #7 on: June 10, 2023, 04:59:43 pm »
Hi Neil

I had tried the OVA today with ArcaOS 5.0.8 and it installs with a SATA - AHCI (emulated) CD-ROM.

Try mounting the ISO CD-ROM from the CD icon at the bottom of the VM (Picture Attached), and reboot the VM. The installation process boot file from there, it does not need to be an emulated IDE CDROM, with SATA runs fine.

Regards

« Last Edit: June 10, 2023, 05:01:46 pm by Martin Iturbide »
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

david.l.hart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • https://oscollector.wordpress.com/
Re: ArcaOS 5.0.x OVA for VirtualBox
« Reply #8 on: July 16, 2023, 11:57:27 pm »
I think the guest OVA archive that is imported would be initially set with the settings for network and sound card from the host that created the OVA.  You should be able to change the setting on the new host to match.  This is what I saw when I created an OVA from a Windows machine and imported it to a Mac.  The VM did boot up after I changed the configuration settings for network and sound card.
« Last Edit: July 17, 2023, 04:13:07 am by Martin Iturbide »

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4748
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: ArcaOS 5.0.x OVA for VirtualBox
« Reply #9 on: July 17, 2023, 04:17:16 am »
Welcome David.

I think the guest OVA archive that is imported would be initially set with the settings for network and sound card from the host that created the OVA.  You should be able to change the setting on the new host to match.  This is what I saw when I created an OVA from a Windows machine and imported it to a Mac.  The VM did boot up after I changed the configuration settings for network and sound card.

I think you are right, but I don't have a Mac or Linux to try it out. I guess that taking the OVA from Windows to Windows, you will not need to change anything. But on Mac or Linux the network and sound configuration  may need to be changed. Sorry I don't have those platforms at hand to give it try.

PD: David, I took the liberty to modify your profile name to don't show your full email address on the post. I guess it will not impact your side when using the forum.
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.