Author Topic: New Laptop  (Read 6717 times)

TeLLie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
New Laptop
« on: August 05, 2023, 04:16:06 pm »
Hi all,

I'm just curious what new laptop runs with Arcanoae.
1. What cpu is has
2. How much ram is seeing bij Arcanoae
3. Have to have UEFI (For ArcanoaE 5.1)
4. And have a Ethernetport, as there is no Wireless one

The rest is not that important as i will use it only for compiling.

As i have now a:
CPU: GenuineIntel 11th Gen Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1135G7 @ 2.40GHz
CPU Speed: 2435 Mhz
CPU Count: 4
with:
  Memory below 1MB: 624.00 KiB
  Memory between 1MB and 4GB: 1063.50 MiB
  Memory below 4GB: 1066.56 MiB
  Memory above 4GB: 14.74 GiB
As you can see i have only 1MIB as free mem.
When compiling things i have to reboot several times as i get often OUT of MeM

I like to buy a Medion Erazer Crawler E30 MD62472 (30034264)
This have a I5-1250H and also 16gigs mem (Hope it sees more Mem then the older one, but cannot check till i buy it )

Regards, Elbert




Matt Walsh

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: New Laptop
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2023, 04:49:37 pm »
To start Arca is 32 bit so can only access 4gm RAM, but can use high memory as a RAM drive.
For internet you can either get a portable router with USB connector or I use a USB to Ethernet connector most of the time to get my laptop connected. 
As you mention you can't get UEFI until 5.1 is released, which is hopefully before the end of life on earth.
Matt W

OS4User

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 406
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: New Laptop
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2023, 05:29:47 pm »
As you can see i have only 1MIB as free mem.
When compiling things i have to reboot several times as i get often OUT of MeM

Hi Elbert

Actually, amount of physical memory should not have any connection to OUT of MeM, since a kernel compensates a lack of phys mem by swapping to hard drive.

TeLLie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: New Laptop
« Reply #3 on: August 05, 2023, 05:54:13 pm »
Hi Os4user

I see often cc1plus.exe: out of memory allocating 65536 bytes after a total of 282394624 bytes

I see my 980 free maem in a few second to 0 free mem

OS4User

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 406
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: New Laptop
« Reply #4 on: August 05, 2023, 06:03:37 pm »
out of memory allocating 65536 bytes after a total of 282394624 bytes

out of what memory ?  hi/lo shared/privet  ?
the same question about "total of 282394624 bytes"

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4821
  • Karma: +101/-1
    • View Profile
Re: New Laptop
« Reply #5 on: August 05, 2023, 06:08:05 pm »
Hi Os4user

I see often cc1plus.exe: out of memory allocating 65536 bytes after a total of 282394624 bytes

I see my 980 free maem in a few second to 0 free mem

I often see the similar with 3.2 GB's visible to the system. The danger, which I experienced with an older system with 1.5GBs of ram is the swap file overflowing, it is limited to 2GB or so and will bring the system down with a swapfile full error or such, same as no room for it to grow.
Do you monitor your swap file?
The real problem is shared memory running out, which does happen here fairly quick sometimes.

OS4User

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 406
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: New Laptop
« Reply #6 on: August 05, 2023, 06:40:42 pm »
I often see the similar with 3.2 GB's visible to the system.
that is what  I am talking about

Do you monitor your swap file?

my system does not swap (afaik)

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4821
  • Karma: +101/-1
    • View Profile
Re: New Laptop
« Reply #7 on: August 05, 2023, 07:13:56 pm »
I was wondering more if Tellie monitored his swap file. He must be swapping and hopefully has his swapfile on the ram disk.
When I built the qt5webengine, I found my system swapping even with 3.2 GB visible to the system so it is possible to swap even with lots of memory.

Andi B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 824
  • Karma: +11/-2
    • View Profile
Re: New Laptop
« Reply #8 on: August 06, 2023, 09:50:34 am »
If you use VBOX and Seamonkey and try to open AOO or Dooble then for sure your lower shared mem runs out. Even on my system with >300MB lower shared mem after boot. VBOX is the biggest memory hook. Maybe cause my WinXP guest runs at about 3500x2000 pixel resoltution. But SM needs a lot of mem too. I stopped using IBMs LanMan (requester, server) to save some shared mem.

OS4User

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 406
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: New Laptop
« Reply #9 on: August 06, 2023, 10:14:18 am »
If you use VBOX and Seamonkey and try to open AOO or Dooble then for sure your lower shared mem runs out. Even on my system with >300MB lower shared mem after boot. VBOX is the biggest memory hook. Maybe cause my WinXP guest runs at about 3500x2000 pixel resoltution. But SM needs a lot of mem too. I stopped using IBMs LanMan (requester, server) to save some shared mem.

mark your dll to be loaded "high"  - it is only solution that can help

TeLLie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: New Laptop
« Reply #10 on: August 06, 2023, 10:46:47 am »
I was wondering more if Tellie monitored his swap file. He must be swapping and hopefully has his swapfile on the ram disk.
When I built the qt5webengine, I found my system swapping even with 3.2 GB visible to the system so it is possible to swap even with lots of memory.

Hi DAve,
Yes i have a swapfile, and its on a ramdisk
Otherwise it would be much worse.

TeLLie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: New Laptop
« Reply #11 on: August 06, 2023, 10:49:23 am »
Hi all,

I like that everybody have suggestions about the mem problem, but i like to have answers or recommendations on my quesions about the laptop :)

Eugene Tucker

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 370
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: New Laptop
« Reply #12 on: August 06, 2023, 01:44:00 pm »
That is hard to say for any of us. I went throught four or five motherboards. To test out desktops build. and some worked for others and not for me. I finally fond a TUF Gaming X570-plus (wi-fi) That worked except fot the wi-fi. This was using Arca OS 5.08 I could never get 5.07 to install. I had video issues and other assorted problems with some of those boards recommended. I would expect the same pain of exploration with laptops.

Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1038
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: New Laptop
« Reply #13 on: August 06, 2023, 03:31:07 pm »
I have a Lenovo T490 laptop that is one generation behind the current T14. (Actually I have a T14 that I have not yet tested.

mem /v gives
Total physical memory:     16,236 MB
Accessible to system:       1,924 MB

On the same machine, running inside VirtualBox (host Ubuntu or Windows 11, makes no difference)
Total physical memory:      4,095 MB
Accessible to system:       3,583 MB

I predict the T14 has even less memory accessible to the system than the T490.


Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com