Author Topic: VBox OS2  (Read 11556 times)

christech

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
VBox OS2
« on: August 10, 2023, 08:01:56 pm »
I am trying to install VBox on ArcaOS. When installing the dependencies I get the error:

Code: [Select]
Error: Package: libxslt-1.1.34-2.oc00.pentium4 (netlabs-rel)
           Requires: gcrypt20.dll

I can't seem to locate gcrypt20 anywhere.

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1298
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: VBox OS2
« Reply #1 on: August 10, 2023, 08:33:29 pm »
Hi

You can use ANPM to find needed "nixy" files:-

1] select Find
2] select file
3]enter filename eg gcrypt20.dll

The result will be the package containing needed file - in this instance libgcrypt


Regards

Pete

christech

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: VBox OS2
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2023, 08:48:49 pm »
I tried using ANPM and it did not find the file I needed. I did find some alternate instructions but VirtualBox has an error "Failed to create VirtualBoxClient COM object"

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4829
  • Karma: +101/-1
    • View Profile
Re: VBox OS2
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2023, 10:19:19 pm »
I tried using ANPM and it did not find the file I needed. I did find some alternate instructions but VirtualBox has an error "Failed to create VirtualBoxClient COM object"

That is a common error. Sometimes if you wait before retrying, it clears up. Also make sure you don't have much else running.
BTW, another way to find the package a file comes from is "yum provides libgcrypt" It is pretty sensitive to the name being exact.

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 762
  • Karma: +25/-0
    • View Profile
Re: VBox OS2
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2023, 10:48:49 pm »
 FWIW - one thing I have to do to get VBox running on ArcaOS, is add the line 'LIBCX_HIGHMEM=2' (no quotes) on the 'Environment' tab under the 'Properties' of the VBox object. Won't run here without it...

Regards,

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1298
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: VBox OS2
« Reply #5 on: August 11, 2023, 12:40:13 am »
Hi David

The alternative is a config.sys entry

REM ***** Next line required due to lbcx update versions causing problems with VirtualBox
SET LIBCX_HIGHMEM=2


Regards

Pete

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 762
  • Karma: +25/-0
    • View Profile
Re: VBox OS2
« Reply #6 on: August 11, 2023, 01:42:48 am »
Hey Pete!

 Yep, that will work too, but then every program will use it, and at least so far I have only needed it for VBox...

Regards,

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4790
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: VBox OS2
« Reply #7 on: August 11, 2023, 04:34:10 pm »
Hello

I want to give it a try to VBOX, I haven't run it in years.
- Which version are you using today?

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4790
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: VBox OS2
« Reply #8 on: August 11, 2023, 06:27:02 pm »
Hello

I want to give it a try to VBOX, I haven't run it in years.
- Which version are you using today?

Regards
Ok, Im trying this version on ArcaOS:
- ftp://osfree.org/upload/vbox/vbox-os2-i386-v5.0.51.zip
- yum install libaio
- Installed the driver on config.sys.

Now the VM runs, but I still need to install some old Windows 95 to give it a try.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

christech

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: VBox OS2
« Reply #9 on: August 11, 2023, 11:18:17 pm »
I’ll be playing with it soon. Just been busy with work.

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 762
  • Karma: +25/-0
    • View Profile
Re: VBox OS2
« Reply #10 on: August 12, 2023, 07:00:33 pm »
Quote

Ok, Im trying this version on ArcaOS:
- ftp://osfree.org/upload/vbox/vbox-os2-i386-v5.0.51.zip


 Martin,

  That's the one I'm using too. I have a Linux (Ubuntu), WinXP and Win7 VM running pretty good. Tried 32 bit Win10, but our VBox is missing CPU requirements for that unfortunately - also wants 2GB RAM minimum.

Regards,
« Last Edit: August 12, 2023, 07:02:37 pm by David McKenna »

christech

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: VBox OS2
« Reply #11 on: August 13, 2023, 04:28:39 pm »
Thanks David. Took me a few minutes to figure out why I had no Environment tab. Figured it out and added the entry and it looks like I’ll be playing with some ISOs in VirtualBox! Thanks!
« Last Edit: August 13, 2023, 04:47:18 pm by christech »

christech

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: VBox OS2
« Reply #12 on: August 13, 2023, 11:49:37 pm »
I got some ISOs to try. Win98se does not load at all. Tries to boot from CD and then VBox aborts loading. Going to try another ISO.

Olafur Gunnlaugsson

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: VBox OS2
« Reply #13 on: August 14, 2023, 02:38:40 am »
I got some ISOs to try. Win98se does not load at all. Tries to boot from CD and then VBox aborts loading. Going to try another ISO.

As an alternative, if you cannot get VBox functioning, VirtualPC for OS/2 runs all older Microsoft OS's and SVista runs most of them.

christech

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: VBox OS2
« Reply #14 on: August 15, 2023, 07:56:12 pm »
I was able to install Win98se on my Thinkpad. My Dell tower seems to hang about 7% consistently when installing. I'm going to play around with the settings to see if I can get it to work.