Author Topic: ArcaOS 5.1.0 and cups  (Read 15037 times)

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4805
  • Karma: +99/-1
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS 5.1.0 and cups
« Reply #15 on: September 19, 2023, 02:25:36 am »
It's an AMD? Most of what I said was for Intel. IIRC, with AMD, you have full integer cores and shared FPU, so different then Intel. Others can chime in with their experiences.
Sometimes the only way to turn off some cores is with ACPI parameters and then it is figuring out which are which as it is not always every second core.
As for Dooble, and the Qt5webengine, a lot of the problems are memory related, 4GB (actually closer to 3.5 GB) is just not enough memory for modern browsers. And of course the Qt5webengine is a work in progress, progress that hopefully will lead to the Qt6webengine.
I'd suggest running mem /v now and again to see how much memory, especially low shared is available and also consider raising your VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT, perhaps to 2560 at first, then you could try 2816 and the max of 3072. How high it can go is hardware dependent, don't want to intrude on video memory as an example. The default is conservative.

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS 5.1.0 and cups
« Reply #16 on: September 19, 2023, 04:30:43 am »
Hi Dave

Yes, AMD Ryzen 5 5600G - 6 cores but "12 processors initialised".


Already "tuned" using mem /v

Both reports are from immediately after boot:-
[H:\SYS\BIN]mem /v

Total physical memory:     14,271 MB
Accessible to system:       3,036 MB
Additional (PAE) memory:   11,235 MB

Resident memory:              183 MB
Available virtual memory:   1,225 MB

Available process memory:
  Private low memory:         375 MB
  Private high memory:        896 MB
  Shared low memory:          340 MB
  Shared high memory:         844 MB



After this modification to config.sys

REM **** VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT=1536 - original line
REM **** The next line works best to reduce shared memory use
VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT=2560


[H:\SYS\BIN]mem /v

Total physical memory:     14,271 MB
Accessible to system:       3,036 MB
Additional (PAE) memory:   11,235 MB

Resident memory:              183 MB
Available virtual memory:   1,225 MB

Available process memory:
  Private low memory:         375 MB
  Private high memory:      1,792 MB
  Shared low memory:          340 MB
  Shared high memory:       1,740 MB


Definitely an increase in high memory, will have to try larger values for VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT and see what happens on this system - previous systems have not liked 3072 at all.


Regards

Pete






Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4805
  • Karma: +99/-1
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS 5.1.0 and cups
« Reply #17 on: September 19, 2023, 07:03:31 am »
Do you have the blocklist installed in Dooble? Helps cut back the ads, which usually are full of crappy JavaScript. Latest attached

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS 5.1.0 and cups
« Reply #18 on: September 20, 2023, 02:32:05 pm »
Hi Dave

Seems to be a later file so, Thank You.


Regards

Pete

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4805
  • Karma: +99/-1
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS 5.1.0 and cups
« Reply #19 on: September 20, 2023, 04:25:04 pm »
There's also now a dooble_filter list in dooble/Data from AdGuard DNS filter, seems to work importing it into the blocked domains, attached.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4744
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: ArcaOS 5.1.0 and cups
« Reply #20 on: January 13, 2024, 05:59:48 pm »
Hello

Now it was my turn to try CUPS in ArcaOS 5.1 with my Thinkpad T14s.

I'm getting this image when trying to search for my printer on the list. It says "Bad".
Any tips?

Regards
« Last Edit: January 13, 2024, 06:05:40 pm by Martin Iturbide »
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS 5.1.0 and cups
« Reply #21 on: January 14, 2024, 05:51:32 am »
Hi Martin

Presuming cups is successfully installed is the cups daemon running?

Is the printer local or network? - and powered on?


Regards

Pete

Alex Taylor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS 5.1.0 and cups
« Reply #22 on: January 14, 2024, 01:52:14 pm »
Try running
Code: [Select]
lpinfo -mfrom a prompt and see what happens.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4744
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: ArcaOS 5.1.0 and cups
« Reply #23 on: January 14, 2024, 05:16:09 pm »
Hello

I have an Epson L4150, that has USB port and Wifi support (configured).  I had tried the IBM Legacy OMNI driver with the USB port and it worked. I was able to print a PDF.
Now I want to try CUPS. If possible, with Wifi and USB cable to test both ways.

lpinfo -m gives me:
Quote
lpinfo: Bad file number

I haven't made anything special with the CUPS installation. It is the first time I use it since I installed ArcaOS 5.1.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS 5.1.0 and cups
« Reply #24 on: January 14, 2024, 07:42:18 pm »
Hi Martin

I get the same result with lpinfo -m when the cups daemon has not been started.
Is the cups daemon in the(a) Startup folder?

If "No" simply start cups daemon by doubleclicking [UnixRoot]:\usr\sbin\cupsd.exe

Then retry lpinfo -m


Regards

Pete

Roderick Klein

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 659
  • Karma: +14/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS 5.1.0 and cups
« Reply #25 on: January 14, 2024, 09:14:51 pm »
Did you also open a ticket at Arca Noae so they are aware of this issue ?

Roderick

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4744
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: ArcaOS 5.1.0 and cups
« Reply #26 on: January 20, 2024, 02:26:34 pm »
Hello.

I was getting ready to open the ticket. I was going to repeat my problem with CUPS to document it, but magically it got fixed. (Maybe some ANPM package update). Now all the printer drivers shows on the list.

I followed the procedure to install my Epson L4150, I used Epson L310 from the list. It recognize it as a Network printer, finish the installation.  I sent the print test page PDF to the printer with Lucide and it printed in color like a charm. I haven't print anything from OS/2 in years, now I feel like king of the world (for the next 20 minutes).

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.