Author Topic: ArcaOS v5.1 and VirtualBox OS/2 Version  (Read 1359 times)

Mark Szkolnicki

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 439
  • Karma: +18/-0
    • View Profile
ArcaOS v5.1 and VirtualBox OS/2 Version
« on: June 28, 2024, 05:58:43 pm »
Hi All!

Having a rather quiet emergency season at the moment, I've been able to get back around to my to do list, and finally have time to set-up various items using ArcaOS 5.1.

One item I've ran into a problem with is setting up the VirtualBox OS/2 version to run on ArcaOS 5.1.

I'm still using VBox 5.0.51, which has worked perfectly under ArcaOS v5.0.8, and still continues to do so.

Doing the installation under v5.1, paralleling my 5.0.8 installation, I've so far.

1) Installed all the necessary packages using ANPM.
2) Added the necessary statements in Config.sys:

SET LIBCX_HIGHMEM=2
VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT=3072
DEVICE=D:\Programs\VirtualBox\Bin\VBoxDrv.sys
SET VBOX_USER_HOME=O:\VBOX\VMs

Running VirtualBox.exe, I'm getting the "Failed to create the VirtualBoxClient.COM Object" we've seen before, with the following detail statement:

Callee RC: NS_ERROR_FACTORY_NOT_REGISTERED
            (0x80040154)

Its a different detail than I've seen before (the last time the problem was traced to my SET LIBCX_HIGHMEM=2 having a typo).

So I was just wondering the following today:

1) First, is anyone using the OS/2 version successfully under ArcaOS v5.1?

2) Has anyone run into NS_ERROR_FACTORY_NOT_REGISTERED and found a workaround.

I've attached the actual message to the post below.

Thanks in advance guys for any bright ideas and Best! as always.

Mark
Vincit Que Se Vincit - "He Who Conquers Self Succeeds"

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4843
  • Karma: +42/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: ArcaOS v5.1 and VirtualBox OS/2 Version
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2024, 11:13:04 pm »
Hello Mark

In my case I don't have Virtual Box installed on my ArcaOS 5.1 VM machine, so I proceeded to install it:

I got:
1) http://hobbesarchive.com/Home/Download?path=/Hobbes/pub/os2/apps/emulator/VirtualBox_5-0-51.zip
2) Installed "yum install libaio"
3) I followed your comments on the config.sys
Code: [Select]
SET LIBCX_HIGHMEM=2
VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT=3072
DEVICE=C:\Programs\VirtualBox\Bin\VBoxDrv.sys
SET VBOX_USER_HOME=C:\VMs

When I run VirtualBox.exe I get your same error.  "Callee RC: NS_ERROR_FACTORY_NOT_REGISTERED (0x80040154)"

As a general comment, since this version of VirtualBox was compiled on 2018, I really hope/wish that someone can recompile it just point to our currents DLLs. (if it works). I guess the full source code is here: http://trac.netlabs.org/vbox/browser?order=name

Regards


« Last Edit: June 28, 2024, 11:15:08 pm by Martin Iturbide »
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4874
  • Karma: +103/-1
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS v5.1 and VirtualBox OS/2 Version
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2024, 07:27:51 am »
As a general comment, since this version of VirtualBox was compiled on 2018, I really hope/wish that someone can recompile it just point to our currents DLLs. (if it works). I guess the full source code is here: http://trac.netlabs.org/vbox/browser?order=name

Thought I'd give it a try, or at least see where newer GCC's have broken it. Unluckily I'm having a hell of a time downloading the source. I've downloaded about 1.5 GB's so far. It runs for a while updating the files, then stalls though I see I'm downloading at close to 500KB/s, eventually times out, have to do a "svn cleanup" and redo "svn up"
The correct command for the source is,
Code: [Select]
svn checkout https://svn.netlabs.org/repos/vbox/ vbox
Adjust the last argument to how you want the source labeled.
More later when I get the source downloaded.
BTW, IIRC, the workaround for that error was to wait a while and retry.

Andi B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 842
  • Karma: +11/-2
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS v5.1 and VirtualBox OS/2 Version
« Reply #3 on: June 29, 2024, 11:46:04 am »
For some reasons I stay with 5.0.6. I remember playing a while to get 5.0.51 working as stable as 5.0.6 but gave up. Would be fine if we could make a newer version working. Although I'm sure the biggest problem of VBOX for us (massive usage of lower shared memory) isn't better with newer versions.

Quote
VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT=3072

Would suggest VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT=2816 instead. Here strange things happen with 3072. I've noted some time ago " neither simplebrowser nor Seamonkey nor ndpiso plugin works with 3072 -> 2900"

Mark Szkolnicki

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 439
  • Karma: +18/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS v5.1 and VirtualBox OS/2 Version
« Reply #4 on: June 29, 2024, 03:46:52 pm »

2) Installed "yum install libaio"


Hi Martin!

For 5.0.51, I actually followed the READMEOS2 installation instructions included with 5.0.6, when I installed it many years ago (don't know if the one on hobesarchive has a README for installation. Using those instructions I was able to get 5.0.51 to run with the following:

It said the following packages were required:

How to "Install" and Run
------------------------

1. Run the following lines in order to install all required rpm/yum packages

   yum install libc libgcc1 libcx libstdc++6 libstdc++
   yum install libsupc++6 libsupc++ libgcc-fwd
   yum install gettext libxml2 libxslt openssl libcurl zlib
   yum install libidl libvncserver libaio SDL glib2
   yum install libqt4 pthread libvpx libpng libjpeg
   yum install urpo yum install expat curl mmap

Some of these packages may have been depreciated since v5.1 of ArcaOS was released

The rest of the installation instructions were:

2. Unpack this archive somewhere.

3. Make sure you have a dot (.) in your LIBPATH statement in CONFIG.SYS.

4. Put the following line at the beginning of your CONFIG.SYS
   and reboot:

     DEVICE=<somewhere>\VBoxDrv.sys

5. Go to <somewhere> and run VirtualBox.exe (Qt GUI frontend).

6. Note that by default VirtualBox stores all user data in the
   %HOME%\.VirtualBox directory. If %HOME% is not set, it will use
   the <boot_drive>:\.VirtualBox directory. In either case, you may
   overwrite the location of this directory using the VBOX_USER_HOME
   environment variable.

Reviewing the thread from a few years back, we found the SET LIBCX_HIGHMEM=2 was required in order for it to run as well as upping VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT, which were not part of the original information instructions.

Once it is running correctly I also found that when you start the OS2 VBOX (ie. have the startup window up and running) that I needed to wait 15 seconds or above to startup the chosen virtual operating system.

I suspect that it is about the DLL's as well.

Best!

M
« Last Edit: June 29, 2024, 04:44:44 pm by Mark Szkolnicki »
Vincit Que Se Vincit - "He Who Conquers Self Succeeds"

Mark Szkolnicki

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 439
  • Karma: +18/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS v5.1 and VirtualBox OS/2 Version
« Reply #5 on: June 29, 2024, 04:01:01 pm »
For some reasons I stay with 5.0.6. I remember playing a while to get 5.0.51 working as stable as 5.0.6 but gave up. Would be fine if we could make a newer version working. Although I'm sure the biggest problem of VBOX for us (massive usage of lower shared memory) isn't better with newer versions.

Quote
VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT=3072

Would suggest VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT=2816 instead. Here strange things happen with 3072. I've noted some time ago " neither simplebrowser nor Seamonkey nor ndpiso plugin works with 3072 -> 2900"

Heh Andi!

Thats interesting as I've never had a problem with 5.0.51, and I use it on two separate machines both with ArcaOS 5.0.7 installed. On one machine I use VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT=1536. However its probably because the only real workhorse OS I use is Windows XP there - and only for older versions of both Word, Excel and Coreldraw. Windows 7 I agree is a pig and extremely slow.

Valery did say though that 5.0.51 was more of a beta than anything so I wouldn't be surprised if something was wonky and YMMV,

So one question, Sir - do you use VBox 5.0.6 on an ArcaOS 5.1 installation  or with the ArcaOS 5.0.x series (or some other historical incarnation of OS2)

Best!

M
Vincit Que Se Vincit - "He Who Conquers Self Succeeds"

Mark Szkolnicki

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 439
  • Karma: +18/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS v5.1 and VirtualBox OS/2 Version
« Reply #6 on: June 29, 2024, 04:08:43 pm »

Thought I'd give it a try, or at least see where newer GCC's have broken it. Unluckily I'm having a hell of a time downloading the source. I've downloaded about 1.5 GB's so far. It runs for a while updating the files, then stalls though I see I'm downloading at close to 500KB/s, eventually times out, have to do a "svn cleanup" and redo "svn up"


Heh Dave!

Hope all the biblical disasters (fires, floods, etc.) have disappeared in your neck of the woods - been eerily quiet, emergency wise, this year here, after a total 185 mm of regular rain over 6 weeks.

As to TRAC it looks like Netlabs has had a lot of server issues over the last couple of months, never could get on myself, but get the e-mails whenever something is down.
Vincit Que Se Vincit - "He Who Conquers Self Succeeds"

Mark Szkolnicki

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 439
  • Karma: +18/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS v5.1 and VirtualBox OS/2 Version
« Reply #7 on: July 04, 2024, 05:38:14 pm »
Heh Dave!

As a general comment, since this version of VirtualBox was compiled on 2018, I really hope/wish that someone can recompile it just point to our currents DLLs. (if it works). I guess the full source code is here: http://trac.netlabs.org/vbox/browser?order=name

Thought I'd give it a try, or at least see where newer GCC's have broken it. Unluckily I'm having a hell of a time downloading the source. I've downloaded about 1.5 GB's so far. It runs for a while updating the files, then stalls though I see I'm downloading at close to 500KB/s, eventually times out, have to do a "svn cleanup" and redo "svn up"
The correct command for the source is,
Code: [Select]
svn checkout https://svn.netlabs.org/repos/vbox/ vbox
Adjust the last argument to how you want the source labeled.
More later when I get the source downloaded.
BTW, IIRC, the workaround for that error was to wait a while and retry.

Was wondering if you were finally able to download the VBOX source?

I was having profile problems the last few days, which was locking me out of my account here. But two days ago, I noted an email was sent to Adrian @ Netlabs that trac.netlabs.org timeline was not working as expected, and downloads were really slow.

Best!

M
Vincit Que Se Vincit - "He Who Conquers Self Succeeds"

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4874
  • Karma: +103/-1
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS v5.1 and VirtualBox OS/2 Version
« Reply #8 on: July 05, 2024, 02:22:37 am »
Was wondering if you were finally able to download the VBOX source?

I was having profile problems the last few days, which was locking me out of my account here. But two days ago, I noted an email was sent to Adrian @ Netlabs that trac.netlabs.org timeline was not working as expected, and downloads were really slow.

Best!

M

Hi Mark, I ended up downloading in Linux, where it only timed out once. Building, I ran into a problem with OpenSSL where the API has changed and it seems non-trivial to figure it out, at least for me. Guess I should download the official source and see how they fixed it.
Meanwhile after a normal wet cold spring, something that hasn't been happening here for some years, we're back to the heat, only low 30's unlike the other year where it was mid 40's. At least no fires or flooding, at that the Fraser barely rose at all at the Mission train bridge.
Hopefully you will have an uneventful year.

Mark Szkolnicki

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 439
  • Karma: +18/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS v5.1 and VirtualBox OS/2 Version
« Reply #9 on: July 05, 2024, 03:21:41 pm »
Heh Dave!

Was wondering if you were finally able to download the VBOX source?

I was having profile problems the last few days, which was locking me out of my account here. But two days ago, I noted an email was sent to Adrian @ Netlabs that trac.netlabs.org timeline was not working as expected, and downloads were really slow.

Best!

M

Hi Mark, I ended up downloading in Linux, where it only timed out once. Building, I ran into a problem with OpenSSL where the API has changed and it seems non-trivial to figure it out, at least for me. Guess I should download the official source and see how they fixed it.
Meanwhile after a normal wet cold spring, something that hasn't been happening here for some years, we're back to the heat, only low 30's unlike the other year where it was mid 40's. At least no fires or flooding, at that the Fraser barely rose at all at the Mission train bridge.
Hopefully you will have an uneventful year.

As of end of June, 203 mm of steady rain here, in six weeks - in fact not even one thunderstorm yet, so yes indeed a very uneventful year, weather wise. As to uneventful otherwise, no - personal wise its been a very strange year.

We're supposed to get our first heat wave this weekend - 30 plus degrees every day.

As to VBOX I think your right - ArcaOS v5.1 or some of the updated ancillary files probably has broken one or more of the dependencies.

I have to reinstall version 5.0.8 on one of my partitions on a system, so reinstalling the files from ANPM I'll see if I get the same new error as started this thread

Best!

M
Vincit Que Se Vincit - "He Who Conquers Self Succeeds"