Author Topic: Dooble releases-Qt6  (Read 21109 times)

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 765
  • Karma: +12/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #45 on: August 26, 2024, 09:02:42 pm »
I just installed QT 6.2.8 + latest webengine 6.26 + dooble qt6
I had to add latest ffmpeg-cromium as well vpx8
My first return is that it is faster then the QT5 builds, it uses less cpus too (big drop in cpu utilization)
Some web pages have a better rendering

Some issues found
(note: dictionnaries added and found)

a. Dooble title windows may display invalid characters!   (added same duckduckgo main page under Dooble QT5)
b. Chrome user agent isn't correctly indentified by web sites (this works under dooble qt5 after setting a version above 60) - test done using whatsapp online site
c. site page denafrips.eu\shop is better displayed but wasn't able to use the add button to order product nor the view button and if trying several times, my system hung

May be this are known restriction of dooble or some code debug could resolve this ?

Regards
Rémy
« Last Edit: August 26, 2024, 11:14:11 pm by Remy »

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2288
  • Karma: +176/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #46 on: August 26, 2024, 11:13:13 pm »
Anything can be fixed, it's a matter of time. The qtwebengine codebase is HUGE.... and takes a long time to build... and right now, I'm the only one who seems to be able to build it...

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 765
  • Karma: +12/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #47 on: August 26, 2024, 11:16:17 pm »
Anything can be fixed, it's a matter of time. The qtwebengine codebase is HUGE.... and takes a long time to build... and right now, I'm the only one who seems to be able to build it...

The work you do is incredible and great (thanks a lot)
About Dooble title set according web site, it looks that under Dooble it has wrong chars but it is translated into ? char. (see part of screen copy)
May be the Chrome user agent can be corrected and have a good result like under Dooble QT5.
With these updates, I don't see why use QT5 build anymore...

Note: I'll check if these issues are same using a previous qtwebengine build... 
« Last Edit: August 26, 2024, 11:21:02 pm by Remy »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5098
  • Karma: +117/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #48 on: August 26, 2024, 11:25:44 pm »
Some of these problems are still due to using an old version of Chrome. Some sites only support the latest and the latest minus one and even the newest Firefox has problems, basically bad web authoring.
The title bar problem is that OS/2 doesn't support Unicode in things like window titles. Code could be added to convert the Unicode to which ever codepage the user is using. As Paul says, just finding the code to be extended is hard and there are better things to focus on.
The user agent could be a problem with the web sites parsing of it, previously we had problems with Firefox and sites serving up a mobile version as they have no idea what OS/2 is. Here you can experiment with user agents.
The other problem is Dooble has a tendency to freeze when playing some videos, don't try Youtube
It's also a good idea to regularly back up the profile, it seems to get corrupted sometimes when the system freezes.

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 765
  • Karma: +12/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #49 on: August 26, 2024, 11:34:15 pm »
Some of these problems are still due to using an old version of Chrome. Some sites only support the latest and the latest minus one and even the newest Firefox has problems, basically bad web authoring.
The title bar problem is that OS/2 doesn't support Unicode in things like window titles. Code could be added to convert the Unicode to which ever codepage the user is using. As Paul says, just finding the code to be extended is hard and there are better things to focus on.
The user agent could be a problem with the web sites parsing of it, previously we had problems with Firefox and sites serving up a mobile version as they have no idea what OS/2 is. Here you can experiment with user agents.
The other problem is Dooble has a tendency to freeze when playing some videos, don't try Youtube
It's also a good idea to regularly back up the profile, it seems to get corrupted sometimes when the system freezes.

Thanks.
About user agent, changing it under QT5 works well using the same whatsapp site.

I also found following errors:
[111:1:0826/232724.456000:ERROR:system_network_context_manager.cpp(299)] Cannot
use V8 Proxy resolver in single process mode.
[111:1:0826/232724.481000:ERROR:system_network_context_manager.cpp(299)] Cannot
use V8 Proxy resolver in single process mode.
js: Error with Permissions-Policy header: Unrecognized feature: 'interest-cohort
'.
js: Error with Permissions-Policy header: Unrecognized feature: 'interest-cohort
'.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5098
  • Karma: +117/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #50 on: August 26, 2024, 11:48:46 pm »
Yea, we pretty well have to use single process mode due to limitations with our operating system and some things don't work, another one is private windows.
The JavaScript errors are likely due to the old version of Chrome.

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 765
  • Karma: +12/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #51 on: August 27, 2024, 12:18:28 am »
Other things I found:
Trying to use the google translate option, the processes link is set incorrectly.

Original link:
https://www.os2world.com/cms/

The issued link for google !
https://www-os2world-com.translate.goog//cms/?_x_tr_sl=auto&.........

A duplicate // before cms

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5098
  • Karma: +117/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #52 on: August 27, 2024, 02:44:45 am »
Other things I found:
Trying to use the google translate option, the processes link is set incorrectly.

Original link:
https://www.os2world.com/cms/

The issued link for google !
https://www-os2world-com.translate.goog//cms/?_x_tr_sl=auto&.........

A duplicate // before cms

Hmm, this did work, see the original posted picture referenced here, https://github.com/textbrowser/dooble/issues/200#issuecomment-1819629660 the picture clearly shows a double // and working.
It is easy enough to remove the / It needs more testing, so here is a test build if you want to put it through its paces.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5098
  • Karma: +117/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #53 on: August 27, 2024, 05:55:08 am »
Tested Translate on Linux Mint, same problem with the double //

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5098
  • Karma: +117/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #54 on: August 27, 2024, 06:03:28 am »
Perhaps it is only a problem with some languages, or translating from English to English. The example in the ticket image, https://baotanglichsu.vn/vi translates fine to https://baotanglichsu-vn.translate.goog//vi?_x_tr_sl=auto&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=wapp which even with the // displays fine.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2288
  • Karma: +176/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #55 on: August 27, 2024, 11:03:06 am »
b. Chrome user agent isn't correctly indentified by web sites (this works under dooble qt5 after setting a version above 60) - test done using whatsapp online site

Are you able to post the results from dooble with qt5 and qt6 of https://www.whatismybrowser.com/detect/what-is-my-user-agent/

Ideally if you can check with simplebrowser.exe as well just to make sure it's not dooble futzing with the user agent...

dooble-qt6 reports:  "Mozilla/5.0 (OS/2; OS/2 i386) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) QtWebEngine/6.2.6 Chrome/94.0.4606.126 Safari/537.36 Dooble/2024.08.20"
simplebrowser-qt6 reports: "Mozilla/5.0 (Unknown; OS/2 i386) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) QtWebEngine/6.2.6 Chrome/94.0.4606.126 Safari/537.36"
dooble-qt5 reports: "Mozilla/5.0 (Unknown; OS/2 i386) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) QtWebEngine/5.15.2 Chrome/83.0.4103.122 Safari/537.36"

I must have an old dooble-qt5 installed that pre-dates: https://github.com/bitwiseworks/dooble-os2/commit/d03b9359c7f0816a7231f4adc03c25ba6c1a331f

Maybe I misunderstand the problem - are  you saying you are OVERRIDING the user agent, and this isn't working?
« Last Edit: August 27, 2024, 11:51:03 am by Paul Smedley »

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2288
  • Karma: +176/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #56 on: August 27, 2024, 12:25:47 pm »
https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6-6.2.9-qtwebengine-6.2.6-os2-20240827.zip updated, useragent in simplebrowser is now OS/2;  not Unknown :)
« Last Edit: August 27, 2024, 12:27:36 pm by Paul Smedley »

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 765
  • Karma: +12/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #57 on: August 27, 2024, 02:23:35 pm »
Other things I found:
Trying to use the google translate option, the processes link is set incorrectly.

Original link:
https://www.os2world.com/cms/

The issued link for google !
https://www-os2world-com.translate.goog//cms/?_x_tr_sl=auto&.........

A duplicate // before cms

Hmm, this did work, see the original posted picture referenced here, https://github.com/textbrowser/dooble/issues/200#issuecomment-1819629660 the picture clearly shows a double // and working.
It is easy enough to remove the / It needs more testing, so here is a test build if you want to put it through its paces.

Hi Dave,

Yes, the double // is now corrected and the translated page is now well displayed  ;)

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 765
  • Karma: +12/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #58 on: August 27, 2024, 02:27:48 pm »
b. Chrome user agent isn't correctly indentified by web sites (this works under dooble qt5 after setting a version above 60) - test done using whatsapp online site

Are you able to post the results from dooble with qt5 and qt6 of https://www.whatismybrowser.com/detect/what-is-my-user-agent/

Ideally if you can check with simplebrowser.exe as well just to make sure it's not dooble futzing with the user agent...

dooble-qt6 reports:  "Mozilla/5.0 (OS/2; OS/2 i386) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) QtWebEngine/6.2.6 Chrome/94.0.4606.126 Safari/537.36 Dooble/2024.08.20"
simplebrowser-qt6 reports: "Mozilla/5.0 (Unknown; OS/2 i386) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) QtWebEngine/6.2.6 Chrome/94.0.4606.126 Safari/537.36"
dooble-qt5 reports: "Mozilla/5.0 (Unknown; OS/2 i386) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) QtWebEngine/5.15.2 Chrome/83.0.4103.122 Safari/537.36"

I must have an old dooble-qt5 installed that pre-dates: https://github.com/bitwiseworks/dooble-os2/commit/d03b9359c7f0816a7231f4adc03c25ba6c1a331f

Maybe I misunderstand the problem - are  you saying you are OVERRIDING the user agent, and this isn't working?

Here a few screenshots about results.
Under QT5

whatismybrowser doesn't show the new Chrome version of 62....value but Whatsapp link does !

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 765
  • Karma: +12/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #59 on: August 27, 2024, 02:33:05 pm »
b. Chrome user agent isn't correctly indentified by web sites (this works under dooble qt5 after setting a version above 60) - test done using whatsapp online site

Are you able to post the results from dooble with qt5 and qt6 of https://www.whatismybrowser.com/detect/what-is-my-user-agent/

Ideally if you can check with simplebrowser.exe as well just to make sure it's not dooble futzing with the user agent...

dooble-qt6 reports:  "Mozilla/5.0 (OS/2; OS/2 i386) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) QtWebEngine/6.2.6 Chrome/94.0.4606.126 Safari/537.36 Dooble/2024.08.20"
simplebrowser-qt6 reports: "Mozilla/5.0 (Unknown; OS/2 i386) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) QtWebEngine/6.2.6 Chrome/94.0.4606.126 Safari/537.36"
dooble-qt5 reports: "Mozilla/5.0 (Unknown; OS/2 i386) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) QtWebEngine/5.15.2 Chrome/83.0.4103.122 Safari/537.36"

I must have an old dooble-qt5 installed that pre-dates: https://github.com/bitwiseworks/dooble-os2/commit/d03b9359c7f0816a7231f4adc03c25ba6c1a331f

Maybe I misunderstand the problem - are  you saying you are OVERRIDING the user agent, and this isn't working?

Here a few screenshots about results.
Under QT6

note: Tried to set chrome to a version 100 - whatsmybrowser shows the value but whatsapp always request chrome to be at 60+ to work !
It is easy to test using whatsapp link  https://web.whatsapp.com/

Now, going to install and try 6.2.9 new package  ;)