Author Topic: Dooble releases-Qt6  (Read 29399 times)

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 783
  • Karma: +12/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #105 on: November 24, 2024, 02:02:01 pm »
Remy, how do you have your environment set up to display French in Dooble? Guess I could install a French version of AOS but I failed French in school :(

Hi Dave,

For translation and dictionnary, I added the corresponding path to have both available.
About the language issue:
COUNTRY=033,C:\OS2\SYSTEM\COUNTRY.SYS
CODEPAGE=850,1004
DEVINFO=KBD,FR189,C:\OS2\KEYBOARD.DCP
SET LANG=fr_FR_EURO

Regards
Rémy

PS: I find the latest QT6 build less stable using same priority parameters then previous buil (had to change a little priority settings)
« Last Edit: November 24, 2024, 02:03:46 pm by Remy »

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2375
  • Karma: +183/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #106 on: November 25, 2024, 09:59:36 am »
Edit2: got a DLL, but it's still not using system ICU :(
OK with some makefile hackery, to force linking against the system icu in preference to the bundled one - it's now using system ICU. Ran out of time to test, but https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6weben-systemicu-20241125.zip has a new qt6weben.dll, along with the needed icu 69.1 DLL's
« Last Edit: November 26, 2024, 07:56:06 am by Paul Smedley »

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 844
  • Karma: +27/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #107 on: November 25, 2024, 12:43:33 pm »
Thanks Paul... I get a 404 'not found' on that link, but figured out it needs the'tmp' directory added so https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6weben-systemicu-20241125.zip does work. I'll give it a try later today...

LATER: Tried it and it works fine, but I don't see any difference - still get odd characters in the title bar every once in awhile I don't get with the QT5 version. Paul's website shows it ( https://os2ports.smedley.id.au )- there is a question mark '?' in the QT5 dooble tiitle bar the QT6 version shows 3 strange characters there...

Regards,
« Last Edit: November 25, 2024, 04:31:55 pm by David McKenna »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5173
  • Karma: +118/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #108 on: November 25, 2024, 05:28:21 pm »
Interesting, SeaMonkey shows an underline, Dooble_Qt5 a question mark and Dooble_Qt6, as you said, 3 weird characters. The source is,
Code: [Select]
<title>Unix Ports for OS/2 &amp; ArcaOS – by Paul Smedley</title>

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5173
  • Karma: +118/-1
    • View Profile

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2375
  • Karma: +183/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #110 on: November 26, 2024, 08:05:22 am »
I'll enable the tests for qtbase and see if maybe there's an issue with text conversion in https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-base-os2/tree/main/src/corelib/text

Rich Walsh

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 382
  • Karma: +26/-0
  • ONU! (OS/2 is NOT Unix!)
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #111 on: November 26, 2024, 09:45:03 pm »
I'll enable the tests for qtbase and see if maybe there's an issue with text conversion in https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-base-os2/tree/main/src/corelib/text

This appears to be a codepage problem: titlebar text is not being handled correctly. See the attached screenshot of Dooble/QT6.

The first line is the source for the <title> tag - it includes an HTML entity for the hyphen.

The second line is the same text when rendered as part of a page - the entity is converted correctly.

The third line is the exact same text you see in the screenshot titlebar - the entity has been converted to UTF8. It is rendered correctly by the page because UTF8 is the native codepage for HTML but not by the titlebar because the titlebar expects CP850.

In short, before setting the titlebar text it must be converted from UTF8 to the current _native_ codepage (which may not be CP850 for some users).
« Last Edit: November 26, 2024, 09:50:10 pm by Rich Walsh »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5173
  • Karma: +118/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #112 on: November 26, 2024, 10:58:37 pm »
The problem seems to be the dash, which is not ascii. See how it displays here,

Normal dash,
-
SeaMonkey does display it fine in the text but not in the title bar, where it is an underline. Could it also be a font problem? Or simply the WPS has problems with non-ascii characters in the titlebar? Dooble-Qt5 also fails to correctly display the en dash or whatever it is though it displays a question mark.
Edit: It's U+2013 : EN DASH according to Babelstone.
« Last Edit: November 26, 2024, 11:08:18 pm by Dave Yeo »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5173
  • Karma: +118/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #113 on: November 27, 2024, 12:22:03 am »
OK, created a basic test page with ÀŽƒ in the title. SeaMonkey and Dooble-Qt5 fail to display Ž with SM showing an underline and Dooble-Qt5 showing a question mark for the missing glyph. Dooble-Qt6 shows garbage. The title bar does seem capable of displaying UTF8 as long as the font has the glyph but something goes wrong with Dooble-Qt6, almost seems like it is translating it to cp850 here.
Code: [Select]
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<title>Test Page. ÀŽƒ </title>
</head>
<body>
<br>
</body>
</html>

Save as something like test.html and try loading the file.
Looking at the screen shot, you see the glyphs do display in the tab.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2375
  • Karma: +183/-0
    • View Profile
« Last Edit: November 27, 2024, 09:07:58 am by Paul Smedley »

TeLLie

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 262
  • Karma: +14/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #115 on: November 27, 2024, 08:07:06 pm »
Thanks Paul... I get a 404 'not found' on that link, but figured out it needs the'tmp' directory added so https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6weben-systemicu-20241125.zip does work. I'll give it a try later today...

LATER: Tried it and it works fine, but I don't see any difference - still get odd characters in the title bar every once in awhile I don't get with the QT5 version. Paul's website shows it ( https://os2ports.smedley.id.au )- there is a question mark '?' in the QT5 dooble tiitle bar the QT6 version shows 3 strange characters there...

Regards,

Hi Paul,
When i copy those files to my hd and try to run dooble, i get a not enough mem, when i use the old files all works...

Any idea...

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 844
  • Karma: +27/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #116 on: November 27, 2024, 09:25:59 pm »
Tellie,

  You probably need to use 'Highmem' to get the DLL's to load into high memory... from a command prompt like this:

highmem -c qt6weben.dll

 Highmem is available from ANPM.

Regards,

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 783
  • Karma: +12/-1
    • View Profile
« Last Edit: November 28, 2024, 10:05:36 pm by Remy »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5173
  • Karma: +118/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #118 on: November 28, 2024, 07:12:12 pm »
Hi Remy, I see what you mean. Seems to be a problem with up-streams choice on how to implement translations. I'll play some more with changes to the translate URL, might have to raise an issue upstream.
I note that SeaMonkey gets it right.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2375
  • Karma: +183/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble releases-Qt6
« Reply #119 on: November 29, 2024, 07:40:40 am »
using .toLatin1() instead of .toLocal8Bit() in https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-base-os2/blob/734fce3e5beabf48094bf3b1db2145fc0279b977/src/plugins/platforms/os2/qos2window.cpp#L810 gets rid of the 3 funny characters and changes it to a single ?

Attached updated qos2.dll

Definitely seems like a locale issue, and pretty sure it's within qtbase
« Last Edit: November 29, 2024, 09:26:36 am by Paul Smedley »