Author Topic: Phoenix OS/4 on Virtualbox  (Read 4067 times)

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3552
  • Karma: +34/-0
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Phoenix OS/4 on Virtualbox
« on: October 09, 2016, 03:50:33 am »
Hi.

I'm trying to run Phoenix OS/4 on a Windows host on VirtualBox without luck.

I followed the instructions on the Wiki on how to install those. Copied the files on OS2\BOOT,  on c:\ , renamed old loader to OS2LDR.IBM, Renamed DOSCALL1.IBM and copied the newer DOSCALL1.DLL.
I'm using a eCS 2.2 b2 image running on VirtualBox for Windows. The VM configuration has 2 Procesors and 1024MB of RAM.

When I run it. If I choose 1.- IBM Default, it gives me an error (check picture1)
When I run on option 4, I got that acpi4.bpd is missing and it stops loading there.  (check picture 2) .

Is something else I'm missing to do, or it does not runs on VirtualBox?

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3552
  • Karma: +34/-0
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Phoenix OS/4 on Virtualbox
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2016, 04:01:21 am »
Hi

I solve my issue with Picture #1. I was renaming OS2LDR in a wrong way, since I got confused with the readme inside the os4 file. It says to rename it to OS2LDR.ORG and it should be OS2LDR.IBM to be the same as the one on os2ldd.ini.

But I still have the same issue loading OS/4 kernel (option 4) .

Regards

Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3552
  • Karma: +34/-0
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Phoenix OS/4 on Virtualbox
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2016, 04:18:45 am »
Hi

I did something that is not listed on the instructions, but looked like common sense to boot option 5 (Boot config.os4). I copied config.sys to config.os4. I changed to boot OS4API.PSD instead of ACPI.PSD and it is now booting from option 5. But the keyboard and the network it is not working.

Option 4 still gives the same issue.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

OS4User

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 334
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Phoenix OS/4 on Virtualbox
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2016, 07:55:50 am »
OS/4 requests patched  ACPI.PSD with /ST=0 in config.sys
patches is here http://gus.biysk.ru/os4/Patches/AcpiPsdPatches.rar

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3552
  • Karma: +34/-0
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Phoenix OS/4 on Virtualbox
« Reply #4 on: October 09, 2016, 03:55:33 pm »
Thanks OS4User.

I had patched ACPI 3.22.03 and included back on config.os4
- PSD=OS4APIC.PSD
- PSD=ACPI.PSD /ST=0

Option 5 is booting, but network is not working, the adapters loads on boot, but not sure what is failing. Vboxservice.exe does not finish loading on startup.cmd and got locked.

Option 4 (CurrentD) shows the same issue as before.

Am I right with the config.os4 ? I'm missing something else to have Option 4 booting?

Regards
« Last Edit: October 09, 2016, 05:56:13 pm by Martin Iturbide »
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

OS4User

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 334
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Phoenix OS/4 on Virtualbox
« Reply #5 on: October 09, 2016, 05:13:02 pm »

I had patched ACPI 3.22.03 and included back on config.os4
- PSD=OS4APIC.PSD
- PSD=ACPI.PSD /ST=0


kernel can use one PSD only  -  if you added two (as shown) - OS4APIC.PSD will work

you may try two options:

1) PSD=OS4APIC.PSD /APIC

2) PSD=ACPI.PSD /ST=0


Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3552
  • Karma: +34/-0
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Phoenix OS/4 on Virtualbox
« Reply #6 on: October 10, 2016, 03:09:17 pm »
Hi

On option "5 use config.os4" if I put only "PSD=ACPI.PSD /ST=0" it will hang when loading CLOCK03.SYS.

On option "5 use config.os4" with only "PSD=OS4APIC.PSD /APIC" it boots. vboxservice.exe locks on startup, network does not work (no ping to IP or address name).  The rest works fine.

On option "4 CurrentD" it hangs on acpi4.bpd.

Will it be that I haven't patched correctly ACPI ?

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3552
  • Karma: +34/-0
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Phoenix OS/4 on Virtualbox
« Reply #7 on: October 10, 2016, 11:29:53 pm »
Hi

I found the issue. I was putting "/ST=0" wrong in the config.sys.

Now it works with network and vboxservice.exe does not complain anymore.

Thanks

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3552
  • Karma: +34/-0
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Phoenix OS/4 on Virtualbox
« Reply #8 on: October 10, 2016, 11:52:52 pm »
Hi

I also used  "clock03c_noHPET.zip".

The readme says "For computers without HPET & acpi.psd. Due to bug in acpi.psd (confirmed in 3.22.06) use clock03c.sys from clock03c_noHPET.zip. For any other combination use clock03c.sys from the distribute.".

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.