OS2 World Community Forum

OS/2, eCS & ArcaOS - Technical => Applications => Topic started by: Martin Iturbide on May 17, 2017, 04:05:36 pm

Title: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Martin Iturbide on May 17, 2017, 04:05:36 pm
Hi

Please share your ArcaOS screenshots. Just whatever you consider interesting or maybe just how you like to customize your desktop, or even running all your favorite apps.

The idea is to create a little gallery on the OS2World wiki.

Regards
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Greggory Shaw on May 17, 2017, 10:26:36 pm
Ok, everyone was so quick to mention the delay of Blue Lion & continually commented that it won't even be released!

So, where are your screenshots and comments now (typical) ?
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Remy on May 17, 2017, 10:30:51 pm
Before posting screenshots, it should well work... Up to now, I didn't find how to enable SMP mode to have at least 2 CPUs !!!
( This was very easy to enable under eCS )
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Greggory Shaw on May 17, 2017, 11:51:28 pm
Before posting screenshots, it should well work... Up to now, I didn't find how to enable SMP mode to have at least 2 CPUs !!!
( This was very easy to enable under eCS )

Ok, well ???

Post the solution & screenshot, smh !
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Kevin Nunn on May 18, 2017, 12:06:37 am
My current ArcaOS5 desktop - Thinkpad setup to run my Telegard/2 BBS
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: ivan on May 18, 2017, 12:15:16 am
A bit quick on the trigger there Greggory.  It appears that AN has only just finished sorting out the server problems, people then have to order and download before they can install.

If they are like me I expect that a lot of people are waiting for more detailed information about what it is expected to install on.  We all know it will install on older hardware, it is the new virgin hardware that interests me - specifically, ASRock AM1H-ITX motherboard, 4 core AMD APU with built in Radeon R3 GPU, 4GB DDR3 ram, 500GB SATA HD, 1TB SATA HD, SATA DVD RW drive, Kingston USB trackball, Corsair K55 USB keyboard and a Hanns-G 1920 x 1200 28" monitor (this is what I am building for my retirement in 2 months time and would like to know if I can install ArcaOS on this or if I have to let my service people install one of our WSeB on it, ArcaOS would make it mine rather than the companies).   
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Martin Iturbide on May 18, 2017, 12:20:08 am
Thanks guys !!!

We have two for the moment. (http://www.os2world.com/wiki/index.php/ArcaOS_5.0_Screenshots)

Regards
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Dave Yeo on May 18, 2017, 03:06:18 am
A bit quick on the trigger there Greggory.  It appears that AN has only just finished sorting out the server problems, people then have to order and download before they can install.

If they are like me I expect that a lot of people are waiting for more detailed information about what it is expected to install on.  We all know it will install on older hardware, it is the new virgin hardware that interests me - specifically, ASRock AM1H-ITX motherboard, 4 core AMD APU with built in Radeon R3 GPU, 4GB DDR3 ram, 500GB SATA HD, 1TB SATA HD, SATA DVD RW drive, Kingston USB trackball, Corsair K55 USB keyboard and a Hanns-G 1920 x 1200 28" monitor (this is what I am building for my retirement in 2 months time and would like to know if I can install ArcaOS on this or if I have to let my service people install one of our WSeB on it, ArcaOS would make it mine rather than the companies).

I don't see why it wouldn't install on that system, using Panorama for graphics and assuming that it has USB2 and a way to enable BIOS compatibility.
Of course until actually tested...
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Sigurd Fastenrath on May 18, 2017, 09:29:44 am
Before posting screenshots, it should well work... Up to now, I didn't find how to enable SMP mode to have at least 2 CPUs !!!
( This was very easy to enable under eCS )

Ok, well ???

Post the solution & screenshot, smh !

I guess you did not to try to install the System so far?
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Remy on May 18, 2017, 10:51:25 am
Before posting screenshots, it should well work... Up to now, I didn't find how to enable SMP mode to have at least 2 CPUs !!!
( This was very easy to enable under eCS )

Ok, well ???

Post the solution & screenshot, smh !

I guess you did not to try to install the System so far?

 >:(   Of course I installed it but as I wrote, SMP is not working making it unusable for me.
As soon SMP could be enabled, I'll post screenshots...

I guest that those having posted screenshots are unable to run SMP mode ! right ?
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: ivan on May 18, 2017, 10:58:16 am
Thanks Dave, that was my assumption when I started to put the system together.

One question though, why Panorama?  Snap drives that monitor here at work without problems - Radeon X550 video card.
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Sigurd Fastenrath on May 18, 2017, 11:50:51 am
Before posting screenshots, it should well work... Up to now, I didn't find how to enable SMP mode to have at least 2 CPUs !!!
( This was very easy to enable under eCS )

Ok, well ???

Post the solution & screenshot, smh !

I guess you did not to try to install the System so far?

 >:(   Of course I installed it but as I wrote, SMP is not working making it unusable for me.
As soon SMP could be enabled, I'll post screenshots...

I guest that those having posted screenshots are unable to run SMP mode ! right ?

Oh, sorry, Remi! Misunderstanding - my answer was directed to Gregorrys writing not to yours!

And: yes, SMP runs here. I did not have to Change something or select something for this, the preboot menue started with 1 processor but after Installation all 4 are enabled. See Picture attached, please.
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Rich442 on May 18, 2017, 04:48:28 pm
It looks gorgeous.  :)
Any shots of the new "default themes/icons?" Is it possible to use Warp 3.0 icons? I like a 2D desktop theme (like a tiled bitmap) theme because it helps me stay on task. How does the system folder look when using the volume manager?
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Dave Yeo on May 18, 2017, 04:50:51 pm
Thanks Dave, that was my assumption when I started to put the system together.

One question though, why Panorama?  Snap drives that monitor here at work without problems - Radeon X550 video card.

Snap has problems enabling wide screen mode with unsupported chipsets such as
Quote
built in Radeon R3 GPU
. Of course if you plug in a X550, then Snap is the way to go.
Don't forget that more memory can be used as a ramdisk and with the price of memory it might not hurt to put in 8GBs.
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Remy on May 18, 2017, 05:25:10 pm
Before posting screenshots, it should well work... Up to now, I didn't find how to enable SMP mode to have at least 2 CPUs !!!
( This was very easy to enable under eCS )

Ok, well ???

Post the solution & screenshot, smh !

I guess you did not to try to install the System so far?

 >:(   Of course I installed it but as I wrote, SMP is not working making it unusable for me.
As soon SMP could be enabled, I'll post screenshots...

I guest that those having posted screenshots are unable to run SMP mode ! right ?

Oh, sorry, Remi! Misunderstanding - my answer was directed to Gregorrys writing not to yours!

And: yes, SMP runs here. I did not have to Change something or select something for this, the preboot menue started with 1 processor but after Installation all 4 are enabled. See Picture attached, please.

Ok, it works for you but I don't know why it will not for me ( disk use to try this installation deleted )
 
since last night until now, because it didn't work under the system where eCS 2.2b is? I give it a try under my newer PC based on a MSI Krait SLI main board with I7 9775c ( Bios set to use Legacy and UEFI mode instead of UEFI only - Disk set as legacy as well Cds, USB etc... ). I added a new 40Go disk ( left the PCIe M.2 256Go with win7 plugged on the mainboard and remove my 6To GPT disk to no have trouble. 

- tried to install ArcaOS : it needs 3/4 of an hour to pass the license copy message and go into installation menu.
Then, Under select disk, I have a message about getting disk information... please wait... and it hung on this message ( waited more than 2 hours without luck to go forward ), tried 3 times and always the same issue :-( 

The last try ending with power off made the bios go into reset state !  :-\
I don't know how to go forward with this installation...
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Jean-Yves on May 18, 2017, 05:51:28 pm
My desktop, using an old OS X image which I rather like. (Running in VirtualBox on OS X 10.11)

(https://c1.staticflickr.com/5/4194/34605622801_5e7b2a7185_b.jpg)

Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Pete on May 19, 2017, 02:13:14 am
Hi Remy

Maybe the SSD is causing problems... I suggest unplugging it - or turn off in BIOS? - and retrying the install to see what happens.


Regards

Pete
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: André Heldoorn on May 19, 2017, 03:10:47 am
My desktop, using an old OS X image which I rather like.

Is (Stardock's game) Links for OS/2 a component of ArcaOS? If so, with which course files?
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Dave Yeo on May 19, 2017, 04:34:57 am
Is (Stardock's game) Links for OS/2 a component of ArcaOS? If so, with which course files?

No
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Jean-Yves on May 19, 2017, 01:04:54 pm
Re: Links game - As Dave says, I'm afraid not - I bought it way back when OS/2 software was still available to find relatively easily.
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Sigurd Fastenrath on May 19, 2017, 04:47:52 pm
ArcaOS on a Mircosoft Surface Pro 4 i7 doesn't look that bad, doesn't it?  ::) 8) ;D
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Doug Bissett on May 19, 2017, 05:30:15 pm
Quote
ArcaOS on a Mircosoft Surface Pro 4 i7 doesn't look that bad, doesn't it?

Did you notice that the installer leaves the video set at 64K colors? Change that to 16M colors, and it will probably look even better.
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Martin Iturbide on May 20, 2017, 07:20:27 pm
Hi

Since the ArcaOS 5.0 news got slashdotted (https://tech.slashdot.org/story/17/05/19/170232/new-os2-warp-operating-system-arcaos-50-released), I think I need more screenshots :)

Regards
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: ivan on May 20, 2017, 09:44:03 pm
It also got mentioned on The Register.

https://www.theregister.co.uk/2017/05/19/new_version_of_os_2_arca_os_5/ (https://www.theregister.co.uk/2017/05/19/new_version_of_os_2_arca_os_5/)
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Dave Yeo on May 21, 2017, 01:09:54 am
And soon on Tech Republic and golem.de
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Martin Iturbide on May 22, 2017, 01:45:56 am
It seems that "by popular demmand" Arca Noae included some screenshots:
https://www.arcanoae.com/glimpse-new-arcaos-desktop/

Regards
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: André Heldoorn on May 22, 2017, 06:37:34 pm
Quote
It seems that "by popular demmand" Arca Noae included some screenshots

Do be careful with claims like "a fully-compatible DOS environment". We may have to tell potential users that DOSBox is required to, for example, be able to enjoy the sound of their ancient DOS game. Most of the screenshots are pretty basic, but that's a choice and we're already familiar with eCS.

Derived question: I'm not into 4OS/2, but which version of 4OS/2 is included? ISTR there were two releases.
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Kevin Nunn on May 22, 2017, 10:52:00 pm
I noticed the screenshots that Arca Noae posted and there is 2 that I haven't figured out how to do.

The 5th one says "Open a drive or folder object in a split view as a mini-file manager." I've messed with folder view settings and can't seem to recreate the split view.

Also the 6th one shows thumbnails. I haven't figured out how to do that as well.

I'll admit, I haven't spent a lot of time trying to duplicate those features, but I did give it a go and didn't find anything obvious.

Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: André Heldoorn on May 22, 2017, 11:06:22 pm
I noticed the screenshots that Arca Noae posted and there is 2 that I haven't figured out how to do.

Video sometimes may work better nowaydays. Not only for your how-to question. The USB screenshots with text could be compressed into a few seconds of video, showing the expected behaviour. Show a few cool features of objects instead of explaining that a GUI isn't a OOUI. Just a suggestion, and cheating with video is possible. Many screenshots are fine, so as such I'm not advocating video. Sometimes a Youtube-quality video will work better, that's all. With screenshots, if you are used to GUIs and have never worked with an OOUI, then you won't really know what an OOUI is.
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Lewis Rosenthal on May 23, 2017, 11:48:10 pm
I noticed the screenshots that Arca Noae posted and there is 2 that I haven't figured out how to do.

Sorry about that, Kevin. I guess we should add some stuff to our wiki on how to do cool stuff on the ArcaOS desktop!

Quote
The 5th one says "Open a drive or folder object in a split view as a mini-file manager." I've messed with folder view settings and can't seem to recreate the split view.

Xview is a new folder view available from the folder context menu. Find your Drives object in the Computer folder. Right-click it to open the context menu. Select Open as > Xview.

To set that as the default "Open as" action, hold down either shift key while selecting Xview.

Now, once you have XView open, you may do a few more things to tweak the layout. Go to the View menu, and select Options. Hopefully, the four sections of that menu will be self-explanatory. Also, to switch from icon view (on the right) to details view, just use View | Icon view (the default) or View | Details view. The options you set will be used for whichever view you choose here.

If you have a folder open in Xview and the folder has a background configured, it may be less distracting to view the contents without the custom background. In the view options, there is a toggle in the "This folder" section for "Backgrounds" - just click it to toggle.

Quote
Also the 6th one shows thumbnails. I haven't figured out how to do that as well.

That folder is a light table, not a regular folder. there are a couple light tables which come pre-installed, namely, \sys\icons (if you opted to allow the installation of Dynamic Icons) and \MMOS2\IMAGES and its subfolders.

A light table object is a special Workplace Shell class which displays thumbnails of recognized image formats. One method to create a new light table is to open the Multimedia Templates subfolder of the Templates folder in Computer. Once you have Multimedia Templates open, simply drag (right mouse button; this is OS/2!) the Light table template onto the desktop, right-click to open the new object's context menu, and give it a name. Drag it wherever you like from there (if you have a directory open in Xview, just drag it there, for example), and fill it with whatever images you'd like to present as a light table.

When the light table is open, select View | Display to change the thumbnail size from Normal to Small or Dynamic, the latter of which opens a submenu which allows you to select a size in px. You may also change the arrangement of the "slides" in the light table from the same Display submenu.

HTH, and thanks for your business and for contributing to the community discussion here! Enjoy your new OS/2!

PS - I just got done doing an hour-long interview with Bryan Lunduke (http://www.lunduke.com) (of Network World fame) for his Lunduke Hour YouTube show (https://www.youtube.com/user/BryanLunduke). It should be up in a few hours. No neat usage tips, but some background as to why we did this crazy thing (release ArcaOS) and the fun we had with licensing and dealing with IBM!
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Kevin Nunn on May 24, 2017, 02:06:07 am

Sorry about that, Kevin. I guess we should add some stuff to our wiki on how to do cool stuff on the ArcaOS desktop!


Thanks for the detailed reply Lewis, I look forward to playing with these new options. And also I am looking forward to the youtube video.

Thanks for the great support!

Kev
Title: Re: Share your ArcaOS screenshots
Post by: Remy on June 24, 2017, 10:59:54 pm
Now, with the time limited test build including a new AHCI driver, I could install ArcaOS on my system
Note: To be able to install ArcaOS, I had to remove my M.2 PCIe disk with windows 7 on it or the ionstallation will hung during disk analysis about windows7 disk not having LVM information and request to modify disk information !
To prevent this, just remve windows 7 disk and proceed...
 
Note; in case of problems, it would be safe to have testdisk tool under the hand  ;)

Here's the configuration :
- M.2 AHCI are recognized ( but not NVME, AHCI only like HyperX predator, I've got a samsung AHCI  )
- MainBoard :  https://fr.msi.com/Motherboard/Z97S-SLI-Krait-Edition.html#hero-overview
- CPU intel I7 5775C with integrated video chipset ( IGD )
- Aditionnal PCIe SATAIII card ( working too )
- Additional USB3.1 ( type A + Type C )
- 16Go onboard memory - 3Go used by ArcaOS and 13Go defined as virtual disk on which I put the swapper.dat file and temp files ( swapper is on virtual disk root while the temp file are under temp, directory created under startup.cmd assuming the virtual disk as an assigned fixed drive letter ) 

CPU, power saving mode ok
Video (panorama) ok (correct screen size)
Audio ALC892, ok after adding switch /A:1 to bypass first audio adapter
USB ok  ( max USB2 speed )
Disk ok
Internet ok ( enabled UEFI for the internet connection under the BIOS, internet is faster like under windows )

Pb: WPS CD audio player no working ! but PM123 will read the CD audio. cdda2wav works too...

Some functions not tested yet but the most important ones are all ok.

regards
Remy