OS2 World Community Forum

OS/2, eCS & ArcaOS - Technical => Applications => Topic started by: Rich Walsh on August 04, 2019, 11:31:23 pm

Title: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Rich Walsh on August 04, 2019, 11:31:23 pm

The first beta for XWP v1.0.13 is available for testing.

New Features
Updates and Bugfixes
Downloads
This beta is available in both Full and Lite versions for German, English, Spanish, Italian, Japanese, and Dutch.

XWP-FullXWP-Lite
German:full (http://e-vertise.com/xwp/xwp-1-0-13-b1-full-de.exe)lite (http://e-vertise.com/xwp/xwp-1-0-13-b1-lite-de.exe)
English:full (http://e-vertise.com/xwp/xwp-1-0-13-b1-full-en.exe)lite (http://e-vertise.com/xwp/xwp-1-0-13-b1-lite-en.exe)
Spanish:full (http://e-vertise.com/xwp/xwp-1-0-13-b1-full-es.exe)lite (http://e-vertise.com/xwp/xwp-1-0-13-b1-lite-es.exe)
Italian:full (http://e-vertise.com/xwp/xwp-1-0-13-b1-full-it.exe)lite (http://e-vertise.com/xwp/xwp-1-0-13-b1-lite-it.exe)
Japanese:full (http://e-vertise.com/xwp/xwp-1-0-13-b1-full-ja.exe)lite (http://e-vertise.com/xwp/xwp-1-0-13-b1-lite-ja.exe)
Dutch:full (http://e-vertise.com/xwp/xwp-1-0-13-b1-full-nl.exe)lite (http://e-vertise.com/xwp/xwp-1-0-13-b1-lite-nl.exe)
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Eugene Tucker on August 05, 2019, 02:01:07 am
I gave this girl a  whirl and she  is  so far so good right now.
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Mike Kölling on August 05, 2019, 10:42:11 am
Looks good on my German eCS2.1  :).
I like the new CPU-temperatur widget better than the one from NeoWPS I was using before.
Mike
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: roberto on August 05, 2019, 04:17:09 pm
Fantastic!!
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Martin Iturbide on August 05, 2019, 07:45:46 pm
Hi Rich, it is working fine here for the moment.

Thanks for the full version, I got used to the "Pack this tree" and I use the "WPS Class List" also.

It is not a bug. About "WPS Class List", where can I suggest some text for some undocumented classes?
Like "CWBubblepad": "This is a replacement class for LaunchPad included in the Bubblepad package. Reduces the size of the original launchpad. The drawers may be hidden and every action button may be independently removed. "

Regards
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: David Graser on August 06, 2019, 01:37:56 am
I can definitely tell this is the most stable release yet.  Thanks Rich.
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Lars on August 06, 2019, 07:21:44 am
Hi Rich, it is working fine here for the moment.

Thanks for the full version, I got used to the "Pack this tree" and I use the "WPS Class List" also.

It is not a bug. About "WPS Class List", where can I suggest some text for some undocumented classes?
Like "CWBubblepad": "This is a replacement class for LaunchPad included in the Bubblepad package. Reduces the size of the original launchpad. The drawers may be hidden and every action button may be independently removed. "

Regards

\tools\wps\xworkplace\help\xfclsXXX.txt where "XXX" is your language code.
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Lars on August 06, 2019, 07:33:31 am
It also works here.
I do like the automatic setup of the reboot menu but would it be possible to remove/avoid the entries for USB sticks/HDDs (that had been plugged in on system start) and only keep those for fixed disks ?
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Rich Walsh on August 06, 2019, 01:59:32 pm
would it be possible to remove/avoid the entries for USB sticks/HDDs (that had been plugged in on system start) and only keep those for fixed disks ?

AirBoot doesn't know how a drive is attached, so nothing in its menu would enable USB drives to be filtered. XShutdown is in no position to do any filtering because it fetches the list immediately before showing the Shutdown dialog. If it takes more than 3 seconds to get the list, it abandons the effort and doesn't show any list. There just isn't time to probe multiple partitions to handle an edge case like this.
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: OS4User on August 06, 2019, 03:40:25 pm
So far it works ok, but graph in CPU pulse a little bit out of screen.

Is it possible to read Virtual Address Limit from DosQuerySysInfo but not from config.sys ?
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: André Heldoorn on August 06, 2019, 08:12:13 pm
XShutdown is in no position to do any filtering because it fetches the list immediately before showing the Shutdown dialog. If it takes more than 3 seconds to get the list, it abandons the effort and doesn't show any list. There just isn't time to probe multiple partitions to handle an edge case like this.
Without really knowing what I'm talking about: if you want to identify qualifying USB drives, then it may be possible to let an user enter an identification substring, which may be as unique as a full label of a drive:

Code: [Select]
/* FindDrvs.CMD */
ARG settings
IF settings='' THEN DO
   SAY
   SAY 'Usage: FindDrvs.CMD [label_substring [label_substring]]'
   EXIT
END

CALL Time 'R'

CALL RxFuncAdd 'SysDriveInfo','RexxUtil','SysDriveInfo'
CALL RxFuncAdd 'SysDriveMap','RexxUtil','SysDriveMap'

drives=SysDriveMap('C:')

DO i=1 TO Words(drives)
   PARSE VALUE SysDriveInfo(Word(drives,i)) WITH drive . . label
   positive=0
   DO j=1 TO Words(settings)
      IF Pos(Word(settings,j),label,1)>0 THEN positive=j
   END
   IF positive>0 THEN SAY 'Drive' drive||"'s label" Strip(label) 'contains the substring' Word(settings,positive)||'.'
END i

SAY
SAY 'Time elapsed:' Time('E')

EXIT

Output sample, interpreted Rexx and significantly faster than 3 seconds:

Code: [Select]
[C:]\finddrvs.cmd

Usage: FindDrvs.CMD [label_substring [label_substring]]

[C:\]finddrvs usb11 usb12

Drive F:'s label USB11208GB contains the substring USB11.
Time elapsed: 0.010000

With a slow drive A: the elapsed time is 1.69 seconds, so slow drives may exceed a time limit of 3 seconds. A second setting could exclude or include drives, so a slow NetDrive FTP session could be avoided that way. Of course the user has to manage drives and labels of volumes, and customized settings will be involved.
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Heikki Kekki on August 29, 2019, 07:21:43 pm
So far it works ok, but graph in CPU pulse a little bit out of screen.
More than a little bit, over 50% pulse graph does'nt show at all.
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Ian Manners on August 30, 2019, 05:59:47 am
Quote
More than a little bit, over 50% pulse graph does'nt show at all.
It also tracks a lot faster which seeks attention from ones eyeballs, the older and slower one you only looked at when you wished to.

Overall though, XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1 seems more solid after running since its release.
I still have a problem with cmd file icons vanishing from the Tray but I suspect it is likely to be none XWP related as cmd icon's change of there own volition sometimes - something I've not looked at as it's been happening for years and below my threshold of looking into :)
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Rich Walsh on August 30, 2019, 07:04:38 pm
So far it works ok, but graph in CPU pulse a little bit out of screen.
More than a little bit, over 50% pulse graph does'nt show at all.

The widget relies on XCenter to give it the dimensions of its window - and sometimes XCenter gets it wrong. If that's the case here, then you can easily fix this.

First, expand the width of the widget; the graph will redraw itself. Wait a moment, then restore it to your desired size; again, the graph will be redrawn. Does this fix the problem? If not, try increasing the height of XCenter. Let it reformat itself, then restore the original height.

One or the other of these resizing actions should cause the graph to be drawn correctly. If not, please let me know.

It also tracks a lot faster which seeks attention from ones eyeballs, the older and slower one you only looked at when you wished to.

The speed has been doubled from 1 sample per second to 2 samples per second. The slower speed hid a lot of the sub-second variations and gave some users the impression that it was grossly inaccurate. In fact, it was accurate but failed to provide any real-time indication of activity.

Personally, I consider the line graph to be totally worthless if you have more than 2 cores. It just devolves into a meaningless jumble of lines that tell you nothing about actual usage - particularly when running FF or SM. The new bar graph provides a far more coherent view of overall usage. If a mozapp has a core pegged, the bar graph tells you about it without letting that excess activity take over the entire display.

Quote
I still have a problem with cmd file icons vanishing from the Tray but I suspect it is likely to be none XWP related as cmd icon's change of there own volition sometimes

This is a fundamental flaw in PM that occurs when the WPS restarts. PM mistakenly thinks that the WPS is using is a copy of the system's VIO icon, so it destroys that copy when the WPS terminates. In fact, the WPS is using the original icon; destroying it leaves the system with no VIO icon at all.

There are two possible outcomes here. One possibility is that windowed text-mode apps (such as cmd.exe) have no icon at all. The other is that PM reuses the memory for some other icon, giving cmd.exe and friends a completely unrelated icon. What I see most often is a printer or printer-port icon.

Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Andreas Schnellbacher on August 30, 2019, 07:33:16 pm
The speed has been doubled from 1 sample per second to 2 samples per second.
I've thought that it was 1 sample per two seconds before. I prefer the old rate, but I can live with the new one.

Personally, I consider the line graph to be totally worthless if you have more than 2 cores. It just devolves into a meaningless jumble of lines that tell you nothing about actual usage - particularly when running FF or SM.
Here I have only one core and the graph matches the screen shot and the reports above. The graph's amplitude is by a factor of 2 too large.

The new bar graph provides a far more coherent view of overall usage.
Apparently you mean the new average load graph. Yes, I like it, but haven't decided which one to use in the future.
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: OS4User on August 30, 2019, 08:54:20 pm
So far it works ok, but graph in CPU pulse a little bit out of screen.
More than a little bit, over 50% pulse graph does'nt show at all.

The widget relies on XCenter to give it the dimensions of its window - and sometimes XCenter gets it wrong. If that's the case here, then you can easily fix this.

First, expand the width of the widget; the graph will redraw itself. Wait a moment, then restore it to your desired size; again, the graph will be redrawn. Does this fix the problem? If not, try increasing the height of XCenter. Let it reformat itself, then restore the original height.

One or the other of these resizing actions should cause the graph to be drawn correctly. If not, please let me know.

Expanding the width and height do not help.

Is there any possibility to read Virtual Address Limit from DosQuerySysInfo but not from config.sys ?

Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: roberto on August 31, 2019, 04:41:12 pm
Expanding the width does not help. Pls suggest how to increase the height ?
With the mouse pointer like any other window you want to resize.
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: OS4User on August 31, 2019, 05:10:06 pm
Expanding the width does not help. Pls suggest how to increase the height ?
With the mouse pointer like any other window you want to resize.

Tnx. I had "3D border width" set to 0. That is why  my X-Centre was not height re-sizeable.
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: ivan on August 31, 2019, 05:35:00 pm
I have a strange problem. 

Since it is impossible to install ArcaOS on a Ryzen based motherboard unless you clone the drive I setup an ASUS board with an AMD A-SERIES A8-9600 processor that does allow the install from Aos 5.0.4.  Now thinking I would update the clone image I updated XWP v1.0.12 to this beta wondering if the 'no switch off' problem had been fixed, unfortunately it has not and this is the problem since all the Ryzen 3 2200G based units with the same motherboard do switch off without problems.

From what I can see there shouldn't be that much difference between the A8-9600 and the Ryzen 3 2200G that would cause the problem.

Any ideas or observations will be appreciated.

BTW everything with this XWP beta works except as above.
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Heikki Kekki on August 31, 2019, 07:04:11 pm
So far it works ok, but graph in CPU pulse a little bit out of screen.
More than a little bit, over 50% pulse graph does'nt show at all.

The widget relies on XCenter to give it the dimensions of its window - and sometimes XCenter gets it wrong. If that's the case here, then you can easily fix this.

First, expand the width of the widget; the graph will redraw itself. Wait a moment, then restore it to your desired size; again, the graph will be redrawn. Does this fix the problem? If not, try increasing the height of XCenter. Let it reformat itself, then restore the original height.

One or the other of these resizing actions should cause the graph to be drawn correctly. If not, please let me know.
Resizing made no change.
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Ian Manners on August 31, 2019, 07:46:24 pm
resizing vertical or horizontal did not help here either :(
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Rich Walsh on September 01, 2019, 08:06:53 pm
So far it works ok, but graph in CPU pulse a little bit out of screen.

I found the problem and fixed it. Oddly, it only affected systems with 1 or 2 cores. On my quad-core, it worked OK. I had to set /MAXCPU to 1 or 2 to see it.

Quote
Is there any possibility to read Virtual Address Limit from DosQuerySysInfo but not from config.sys?

Are you referring to the V.A.L setting on the Memory page of the "Kernel" object? The slider there changes the setting in config.sys, so I'm not sure it is a good idea to read the value from somewhere else. Why do you need this change?
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Dave Yeo on September 01, 2019, 08:21:49 pm
OS/4 kernel sets V.A.L. in os2ldr.ini here when testing. From their os2ldr.ini (changed by me),
Code: [Select]
; Set VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT for OS/4 kernel
;VALIMIT = 3072
VALIMIT = 2048
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: David Graser on September 01, 2019, 09:46:34 pm
What dll pertains to the AN Removable media monitor?  Mine has disapeared from my XCenter bar and is no longer listed as a widget to install. Fortunately FM/2 has a rescan.  Once I hit RESCAN, it appears in the FM/2 drives tree.  However, the USB drives appears in no program drive listing using Save As (example: using PMView) until I use FM/2 RESCAN.  I miss the AN Removable media monitor on the XCenter.  Hopefully it can be recovered.

Tried reinstalling and still no Removable media monitor.
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Doug Bissett on September 02, 2019, 05:17:06 am
What dll pertains to the AN Removable media monitor?  Mine has disapeared from my XCenter bar and is no longer listed as a widget to install. Fortunately FM/2 has a rescan.  Once I hit RESCAN, it appears in the FM/2 drives tree.  However, the USB drives appears in no program drive listing using Save As (example: using PMView) until I use FM/2 RESCAN.  I miss the AN Removable media monitor on the XCenter.  Hopefully it can be recovered.

Tried reinstalling and still no Removable media monitor.

The files involved are: RemMedia.dll, RemMedia.xqs, RemM_de.ms1, RemM_EN.msg, and RemM_es.ms1.

You must have the wrong installer. The generally available version does not have the Removable Media Monitor widget. You need the one from your Arca Noae subscription, or from the ArcaOS installer (or just restore those files from a backup).

You can mount USB drives, using the Refresh Removable Media program. Don't forget to eject them, before removing them.
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Dariusz Piatkowski on September 02, 2019, 02:11:23 pm
Good here so far, the only "nice to have" would be the ability to EDIT the object name (file, folder, etc.) while in the DETAILS and/or XVIEW view. And by edit I mean double-click on the object, just as one can do so while in the ICON or TREE view.

The workaround now is somewhat painful, you need to open up the object properties, go to the ICON tab and change the Title in there.

Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Andreas Schnellbacher on September 02, 2019, 04:33:45 pm
the only "nice to have" would be the ability to EDIT the object name (file, folder, etc.) while in the DETAILS and/or XVIEW view. And by edit I mean double-click on the object, just as one can do so while in the ICON or TREE view.
I don't understand that. Object titles are changable in any folder view and at any place. Object titles in folders are editable by Alt+MB1click, not by MB1doubleclick.
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Dariusz Piatkowski on September 02, 2019, 05:32:50 pm
Hi Andreas!

the only "nice to have" would be the ability to EDIT the object name (file, folder, etc.) while in the DETAILS and/or XVIEW view. And by edit I mean double-click on the object, just as one can do so while in the ICON or TREE view.
I don't understand that. Object titles are changable in any folder view and at any place. Object titles in folders are editable by Alt+MB1click, not by MB1doubleclick.

Take a look at 'Mouse => Mappings tab => Editing title text' settings. Here I have 'Button2 and Double-click' selected, which means that anytime I double click my mouse button 2 on any object it allows me to change it's name/title.

Heck, I would love to be able to map a MB3 click to a double-click of either MB1 or MB2 (that's the Page2 of the Mappings tab, but for now that only allows the MB3 to double-click of MB1.
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: David Graser on September 02, 2019, 09:02:27 pm
What dll pertains to the AN Removable media monitor?  Mine has disapeared from my XCenter bar and is no longer listed as a widget to install. Fortunately FM/2 has a rescan.  Once I hit RESCAN, it appears in the FM/2 drives tree.  However, the USB drives appears in no program drive listing using Save As (example: using PMView) until I use FM/2 RESCAN.  I miss the AN Removable media monitor on the XCenter.  Hopefully it can be recovered.

Tried reinstalling and still no Removable media monitor.

The files involved are: RemMedia.dll, RemMedia.xqs, RemM_de.ms1, RemM_EN.msg, and RemM_es.ms1.

You must have the wrong installer. The generally available version does not have the Removable Media Monitor widget. You need the one from your Arca Noae subscription, or from the ArcaOS installer (or just restore those files from a backup).

You can mount USB drives, using the Refresh Removable Media program. Don't forget to eject them, before removing them.
All the files are there.  However, the AN removable object fails to appear as an option in the widgets select.  What is different about this widget that would cause it to fail to be recognized?  None of the other widgets do this.  This is not the first time the AN removable media widget has disappeared from my xcenter.

Note:  Checking my other partition, in the
XCenter>Properties>Widgets

The an Removable media is listed with the option of rebuilding object when right mouse button selected.

My problem partition does not list it in the Widgets page and as a result cannot be rebuilt, although all required files are where they should be.
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Rich Walsh on September 03, 2019, 05:59:51 am
All the files are there.  However, the AN removable object fails to appear as an option in the widgets select.

I'm confused by some of the non-standard terminology you're using. Please do this:

Right-click anywhere on XCenter to bring up its menu, then click on the "Create new widget" item. At the top of the submenu that appears, you should see "AN Removable Media Monitor".
* if the item is enabled, click on it to add it to XCenter
* if it's disabled, then the widget has already been added - either to this XCenter or another one. Are you _sure_ you don't have two XCenters open (one on top of the other, perhaps?).
* if it isn't present, then are you certain that you have 'RemMedia.dll' and 'RemM_EN.msg' in 'x:\sys\apps\xwps\plugins\xcenter'? (The other files don't matter.)

Quote
Note:  Checking my other partition, in the XCenter>Properties>Widgets
The an Removable media is listed with the option of rebuilding object when right mouse button selected. My problem partition does not list it in the Widgets page and as a result cannot be rebuilt, although all required files are where they should be.

A widget only appears on the Widgets page if it has already been added to XCenter. If it isn't listed, you have yet to add that widget. Use the context menu for any existing entry as another way to access the "Create new widget" submenu. Assuming RemMedia appears on the submenu, select it to add it to XCenter.

Note: the "Classes" page of the XCenter properties lists all the DLLs XCenter knows about. Is "remmedia.dll' listed? If not, the files probably aren't in the right place.
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Lars on September 03, 2019, 07:30:27 am
The reason for the trouble with Widgets not being found is this:
for some reason XWP 1.0.13 Beta1 does not install into the same directory as 1.0.12 did. And therefore you need to copy over the widgets from the "plugins\xcenter" directory of 1.0.12 to the 1.0.13 directory tree (in the "plugins\xcenter" directory).

Example:
1.0.12 did install to \tools\WPS\XWorkplace
1.0.13 beta did install to \tools\xwp

The AMouse plugin is also affected as the AMouse installation queries the install location of XWorkplace. Not surprising, it will use the location of XWorkplace that is valid at the point in time of AMouse installation.
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: David Graser on September 03, 2019, 09:09:56 am
I found my problem.  I must have been missing a file.  I recopied Lars USB drivers to the partition where the an removable media was not listed.  PMDLL told me there was a problem with USBCALLS.DLL.  Realizing I had replaced the USB drivers with Lars drivers, I unzipped them again and recopied and everything is working as it should for the removable media widget.
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Rich Walsh on September 03, 2019, 05:40:41 pm
The reason for the trouble with Widgets not being found is this:
for some reason XWP 1.0.13 Beta1 does not install into the same directory as 1.0.12 did. And therefore you need to copy over the widgets from the "plugins\xcenter" directory of 1.0.12 to the 1.0.13 directory tree (in the "plugins\xcenter" directory).

Thanks for pointing this out. The directory change was intentional, the side effects weren't. However, I don't understand why the beta wasn't installed into the existing directory structure - that's the way WarpIn usually works. Did you uninstall the previous version before installing this one?
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: David Graser on September 03, 2019, 07:50:57 pm
Correct me if I am wrong.  If one is using ArcaOS, the ArcaOS lite version is listed in a different directory.  When one installs  XWP over ArcaOS lite, XWP installs to the new location.
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Lars on September 03, 2019, 07:51:53 pm
No, I did not. I would have expected this beta to install over the old version.
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Lars on September 04, 2019, 08:08:23 am
After installing 1.0.13 beta, Warpin still shows 1.0.12. Is that intentional ?

Background: back in the past something screwed up my Warpin Database and that happened AFTER I installed XWorplace 1.0.12 but BEFORE I installed 1.0.13. It is possible that on installation of 1.0.13 there was no entry in the Warpin database for 1.0.12.


Nonetheless the side effect for the AMouse plugin installation remains: you will have to RERUN the AMouse plugin installation (deinstall and then reinstall) after installing XWP (to a different directory). Or fiddle around with files.
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: David Graser on September 04, 2019, 08:52:24 am
The WIS script in the beta still list it as 1.0.12. 
Title: Re: XWP v1.0.13 Beta 1
Post by: Rich Walsh on September 06, 2019, 04:22:23 am
After installing 1.0.13 beta, Warpin still shows 1.0.12. Is that intentional ?

Yes, it's 1.0.12.2. It won't be 1.0.13 until the GA.

Quote
Background: back in the past something screwed up my Warpin Database and that happened AFTER I installed XWorplace 1.0.12 but BEFORE I installed 1.0.13. It is possible that on installation of 1.0.13 there was no entry in the Warpin database for 1.0.12.

Nonetheless the side effect for the AMouse plugin installation remains: you will have to RERUN the AMouse plugin installation (deinstall and then reinstall) after installing XWP (to a different directory). Or fiddle around with files.

To see if there really was a problem, I did the following 3 times: I uninstalled XWP, reinstalled an older version in one of several directories, then upgraded to one of the betas (with a reboot in between each step). In every case, WarpIn forced the upgrade to use the existing directory, not a new one. You may have had a WarpIn failure, but I don't believe XWP was the cause.

Next time, you might consider reviewing the suggested installation directory and possibly changing it before pressing OK...