Author Topic: WPTools error message  (Read 521 times)

Neil Waldhauer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 6
  • -Receive: 20
  • Posts: 341
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
WPTools error message
« on: May 09, 2018, 10:20:21 pm »
I've got a client, and his INI files are likely messed up.

I asked him to run WPTools CheckINI, but he gets the error

SYS1804: The system cannot find the file PMWIN.

I'm thinking that just means PMWIN.DLL isn't in the libpath, but if PMWIN isn't in the libpath, how is OS/2 even running? So I don't really know what is going on.
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com

Andreas Schnellbacher

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 15
  • Posts: 299
    • View Profile
Re: WPTools error message
« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2018, 11:04:57 pm »
chkdsk?

ivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 26
  • Posts: 752
    • View Profile
Re: WPTools error message
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2018, 12:10:06 am »
cleanini /c /restart

Does need cleanini installed in a dir in the path though.

Neil Waldhauer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 6
  • -Receive: 20
  • Posts: 341
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: WPTools error message
« Reply #3 on: May 10, 2018, 03:16:58 am »
Anyone tried WPTools? It's quite powerful. But then apparently it has some very, very weird limitation.
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com

Doug Bissett

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 39
  • Posts: 1023
    • View Profile
Re: WPTools error message
« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2018, 03:39:47 am »
Quote
Anyone tried WPTools? It's quite powerful. But then apparently it has some very, very weird limitation.

CHECKINI works fine, for me (New install of ArcaOS 5.0.2.4). I do find PMWIN.DLL in C:\OS2\DLL, which is in LIBPATH.

Perhaps a crash caused CHKDSK to remove the file.

Neil Waldhauer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 6
  • -Receive: 20
  • Posts: 341
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: WPTools error message
« Reply #5 on: May 10, 2018, 03:44:49 am »
Works for me here, too. If a machine can boot OS/2, it has loaded PMWIN.DLL. What could happen that CheckINI would fail to load a DLL that is already in memory?
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 8
  • -Receive: 102
  • Posts: 1401
    • View Profile
Re: WPTools error message
« Reply #6 on: May 10, 2018, 03:46:27 am »
Weirdness from being out of/low shared memory?

Lars

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 28
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: WPTools error message
« Reply #7 on: May 10, 2018, 12:31:09 pm »
Has he booted to a commandline in order to run checkini.exe or was that from a fully booted up system ?

I have never tried but I think it is possible that you cannot run checkini.exe from a booted commandline (say: hitting F2 on bootup). It is possible that too much of the system is "missing". Additionally, a DIFFERENT config.x (when hitting F2 on bootup)  is used as a replacement for config.sys.
A simple test should verify this.

Of course you can also have a corrupted system memory arena (for whatever reason). Obviously, the LIBPATH setting is cached somewhere. If that cached directory info is corrupted along the way then ...
« Last Edit: May 10, 2018, 12:34:47 pm by Lars »

Martin Vieregg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Re: WPTools error message
« Reply #8 on: May 12, 2018, 12:23:19 am »
Yes, wptools is a very useful and important software for OS/2. The Assocedit program is very important to make the right default program associations (double clicking to data files).

To port a desktop from one computer to another, wpsbkp and wpsrest is useful. But before saving the desktop, you should not merge eCS/ArcaOS default program icons with your own ones and you should only save your own ones.

Then I use cleanini from Carsten Arnold regulary, after some weeks.

I have described theses programs on my Homepage:
http://www.hypermake.com/english/n115.html

Neil Waldhauer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 6
  • -Receive: 20
  • Posts: 341
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: WPTools error message
« Reply #9 on: May 13, 2018, 03:12:47 pm »
Running checkini from the Recovery Choices Menu F2 command line hangs on my ArcaOS system. If it doesn't work on a known good system, I doubt it will be useful in the distressed client system.
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com

Rene Hvidsoe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: WPTools error message
« Reply #10 on: May 13, 2018, 04:08:08 pm »
Hi Neil,

Have your client tried with cleanini55. Can be found here http://www.os2site.com/sw/util/ini/index.html ?

I use this tool now and then. Both on ArcaOS and Ecom have always worked for me.

Andy Willis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 9
  • Posts: 172
    • View Profile
Re: WPTools error message
« Reply #11 on: May 14, 2018, 04:46:27 am »
Yes, wptools is a very useful and important software for OS/2. The Assocedit program is very important to make the right default program associations (double clicking to data files).
<snip>
I have described theses programs on my Homepage:
http://www.hypermake.com/english/n115.html
I see on your homepage you point to an older version of assocedit... I made a couple small updates to it a few years ago:
http://hobbes.nmsu.edu/download/pub/os2/util/system/assoed212.zip

Lars

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 28
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: WPTools error message
« Reply #12 on: May 14, 2018, 07:45:53 am »
Running checkini from the Recovery Choices Menu F2 command line hangs on my ArcaOS system. If it doesn't work on a known good system, I doubt it will be useful in the distressed client system.

You got me wrong. I did not recommend to run checkini from a booted commandline. I stated that it might be impossible to run checkini from a booted commandline. Which you have now proven.

Doug Clark

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: WPTools error message
« Reply #13 on: May 14, 2018, 09:14:00 pm »
Lars is right. Checkini.exe requires PM in order to run.

It is a little late, but have your client edit his (or her) CONFIG.SYS file and change the line

SET RUNWORKPLACE=C:\OS2\PMSHELL.EXE 
to
SET RUNWORKPLACE=C:\OS2\CMD.EXE

That will boot up to PM with a command prompt window, without starting the desktop.

He (or she) can then run CHECK.INI from the command prompt window.

After than they can edit CONFIG.SYS back so that RUNWORKPLACE=C:\OS2\PMSHELL.EXE

Doug Clark

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: WPTools error message
« Reply #14 on: May 14, 2018, 09:27:29 pm »
I am sorry. The complete sequence would be:

1) boot to command line, e.g. boot blob -> pick F2

2) from the command prompt type TEDIT C:\CONFIG.SYS

3) press escape key, then scroll to the line containing SET RUNWORKPLACE=C:\OS2\PMSHELL.EXE and change that to SET RUNWORKPLACE=C:\OS2\CMD.EXE

4) Press F2 to save the file, then F3 to exit TEDIT.

5) Reboot

5) This will reboot a grey screen with a single window, the command prompt window. In that window run CHECKINI.EXE

6) After you are done running CHECKINI, edit CONFIG.SYS and change the line
SET RUNWORKPLACE back to
SET RUNWORKPLACE=C:\OS2\PMSHELL.EXE
You can use TEDIT.EXE again, or you should be able to use E.EXE as the editor.

7) Reboot again. Hopefully CHECKINI.EXE has fixed whatever Workplace shell problems existed.