Author Topic: MeShell commandline frontend timetable  (Read 20541 times)

Wendy Krieger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 5
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MeShell commandline frontend timetable
« Reply #75 on: October 08, 2021, 01:17:59 pm »
It's the sort of thing I've been looking for.  It gives this. 

Code: [Select]
Access violation exception (EGPFault occured
at CS:EIP=$0000005B:$1E1D05D6 at $1E1D05D6!
Terminate Program?

At the moment, I start 4OS2 through a CMD2EXE program.  This allows me to move it off the path.  It would be interesting to see what this things of that, except so far, I've only implemented that setup on eCS 2.2, nand not the Acra506  machine.

Both machines are on VPC under Vista 6.1 (Windows 7).  There's been a bit of Accelerated Installs done on both of these, since this is the current project.

Dariusz Piatkowski

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 15
  • -Receive: 35
  • Posts: 1038
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MeShell commandline frontend timetable
« Reply #76 on: October 08, 2021, 10:09:04 pm »
I have installed for testing meshell 0,82 but it block immediately  with window msg:   
German language (Deutsche Sprache?)
and two button:  yes   |   no       
but I was unable to push any of two.
my system is: ARCAOS505 and language in config.sys is: SET LANG=it_IT_EURO

Any chance you are also using X-it?

I am, and had precisely the same problem you reported. Including 'MESHELL.EXE' in X-it's Exception list allows MeShell to run.

Wendy Krieger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 5
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MeShell commandline frontend timetable
« Reply #77 on: October 09, 2021, 11:38:59 am »
It looks from the screen layout of MeShell that it's going to be a permanent thing, so it's best to include this sort of stuff in the help file (see eg searchplus for an example).  See picture from searchplus.hlp refering to dragtext39. 

The same bug exists with MeEditor.

[BUG?]

If you run console applications (like fc/2 or q edit), they hide in the invisible console.  This has a button up the top, so that maybe it could show the name of the running program.  A reference to this in the install.txt might help too.
« Last Edit: October 09, 2021, 03:05:39 pm by Wendy Krieger »

Dariusz Piatkowski

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 15
  • -Receive: 35
  • Posts: 1038
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MeShell commandline frontend timetable
« Reply #78 on: October 19, 2021, 10:20:04 pm »
Wendy,

I just recently looked into this shell overlay you developed, very promising!

There are a couple of issues I'm running into, but before I report on those I am trying to troubleshoot further (this is the START of the application, and how the VIO window is auto-recognized thus causing the started task to pop to the foreground - I have numerous utils for which this simply does not happen at all, and attempting to manipulate the various config options simply leave the background VIO window in a hung state).

Anyways, in the meantime, question re: Copy/Paste functionality. It would appear that your MeShell disables this in the normal CMD windows, is that correct?

Specifically, I use the simplified Copy/Paste implmented by Xit utility (which is bound to the LEFT and RIGHT mouse buttons). MeShell has Xit disabled (as that was causing problems with your app - it would not start), however for reasons I cannot tell, my regular CLI sessions no longer have the Xit provided Copy/Paste functionality.

That's kind of a "deal-breaker" here...is that what you really intended to do?

Thanks!

Wendy Krieger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 5
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MeShell commandline frontend timetable
« Reply #79 on: October 24, 2021, 10:28:37 am »
The shell overlay is by Martin Vieregg.  The cmd2exe is something i found in a DuckDuckGo search for cmd2exe os2.  The second program allows you to move things off-path, and act as if they were on path.  It's in japanese, but the cmdline is "cmd2exe myfile.cmd" gives "myfile.exe"

  https://www.vector.co.jp/soft/os2/util/se055356.html

It leaves a copy running while you execute your batch, so i don't know what sort of resources it is running.  I ran `top` in a session of "meshell /4os2" started in \programs\4os2, and from a standard cmd.exe shell.  It started the \sys\bin\4os2.exe program [cmd2exe prog to run 4os2 from \programs\4os2] in both cases, so i imagine it's walking the path somewhere.

I am not really a programmer, but rather one who knows how to do fancy tricks with standard user interfaces.  So my programming is limited, i suppose to REXX and CMD scripts, with some utilities turned out for the occasion in various read and write once languages.