Author Topic: WinOS2 and WinSock  (Read 483 times)

Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 50
  • Posts: 630
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
WinOS2 and WinSock
« on: November 10, 2020, 02:09:15 am »
I installed some Win16 networking application, and I realized that it won't work without some kind of WinSock support.

 https://mochasoft.dk/win311x.htm

Apparently I've forgotten how to add WinSock support. Anyone remember this one?

Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 195
  • Posts: 2720
  • Karma: +16/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WinOS2 and WinSock
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2020, 04:28:51 am »
It might be as simple as adding x:\TCPIP\dos\bin to the PATH in autoexec.bat, but it has been a long time and there might have needed to be a setting on system.ini or win.ini.

Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 50
  • Posts: 630
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: WinOS2 and WinSock
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2020, 03:26:55 pm »
Thanks, I see I have winsock, and it's in the path. Something else is wrong.

While I'm at it, I'm trying to get TN5250 to work. Maybe getting these old 16-bit Win freeware programs isn't the best way. What other ways could I get TN5250 capability. (Telnet to an IBM iSeries)
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com

David McKenna

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 10
  • -Receive: 16
  • Posts: 277
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WinOS2 and WinSock
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2020, 11:17:26 pm »
 Hi Neil,

 If I remember correctly, installing the MS Internet Explorer for Win3.1 will also install and setup winsock support. There was also 'Trumpet Winsock' that was used before IE. Been a loong time tho.... gotta try this again myself...

Regards,

Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 50
  • Posts: 630
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: WinOS2 and WinSock
« Reply #4 on: November 11, 2020, 05:50:48 am »
Thanks for the tip.

I tried installing IE from a WinOS2 Full Screen session, and the OS/2 system traps. I have auto-ipl, so I didn't even get to see the trap screen.

The readme for 16-bit IE says you must install your own WinSock.
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 195
  • Posts: 2720
  • Karma: +16/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WinOS2 and WinSock
« Reply #5 on: November 11, 2020, 06:32:27 am »
Try installing Trumpet Winsock from http://trumpet.com.au/index.php/downloads.html. It's good for a 30 day evaluation. Might want to back up your Winos2 install first just in case.
I used it when I first moved to OS/2 v3 (redbox) to dial in from Win 3.1 and it worked fine. The IBM Winsock was pretty broken until Netscape helped fix it. Still don't remember much about setting it up.

Bogdan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 4
  • Posts: 89
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WinOS2 and WinSock
« Reply #6 on: November 12, 2020, 12:25:34 am »
I installed some Win16 networking application, and I realized that it won't work without some kind of WinSock support.

 https://mochasoft.dk/win311x.htm

Apparently I've forgotten how to add WinSock support. Anyone remember this one?
There is no reason for adding the support. It should be available from IBM TCP/IP for OS/2 by default (VDOSTCP.SYS). Only configuration for \TCPIP\dos\etc\RESOLV should be done.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 195
  • Posts: 2720
  • Karma: +16/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WinOS2 and WinSock
« Reply #7 on: November 12, 2020, 02:00:30 am »

There is no reason for adding the support. It should be available from IBM TCP/IP for OS/2 by default (VDOSTCP.SYS). Only configuration for \TCPIP\dos\etc\RESOLV should be done.

Windows programs usually link to Winsock for TCPIP excess.

Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 50
  • Posts: 630
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: WinOS2 and WinSock
« Reply #8 on: November 12, 2020, 06:19:19 am »
I heard that I needed to run two programs to get the IBM WinOS2 TCP/IP support working better.

1. Run \MPTN\BIN\VDOSCTL.EXE

2. Inside WinOS2, run \TCPIP\DOS\BIN\TCPCNTL.EXE

After doing those two things, the Mocha telnet is working. I did not yet try the TN5250 or TN3270, but I'll bet they work fine, too.

The only thing wrong is that on my SMP system, all cores are working at 100%. Does anyone know if there is a DOS Setting that controls programs that hog the CPU by polling?
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com

Heikki Kekki

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WinOS2 and WinSock
« Reply #9 on: November 12, 2020, 11:34:50 am »
I heard that I needed to run two programs to get the IBM WinOS2 TCP/IP support working better.

1. Run \MPTN\BIN\VDOSCTL.EXE

2. Inside WinOS2, run \TCPIP\DOS\BIN\TCPCNTL.EXE

After doing those two things, the Mocha telnet is working. I did not yet try the TN5250 or TN3270, but I'll bet they work fine, too.

The only thing wrong is that on my SMP system, all cores are working at 100%. Does anyone know if there is a DOS Setting that controls programs that hog the CPU by polling?
IDLE_SENSITIVITY, default is 75, usually I put it to 4 or 5 for DOS programs.

Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 50
  • Posts: 630
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: WinOS2 and WinSock
« Reply #10 on: November 16, 2020, 12:29:54 am »
I cannot completely fix this with IDLE SENSITIVITY. While telnet works, the system is stressed doing it. I also have occasional traps. I suggest this isn't really useful software on OS/2.

In the meantime, someone suggested that I try ZOC 4.15, and that does appear to have TN 5250 in it.
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com