Author Topic: Test build of dooble with qt5  (Read 12556 times)

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1019
  • Karma: +95/-0
    • View Profile
Test build of dooble with qt5
« on: April 24, 2022, 01:02:34 am »
Hey guys,

I'm many have read posts of a build of dooble existing and is waiting on an rpm.

I couldn't understand why a zip wasn't being provided, so I spent a little bit of time this morning building it myself, the result is https://smedley.id.au/tmp/dooble-2022.04.04-os2-20220424.zip

Note I've had the browser close on me a few times, no idea yet if these are dooble or Qt5 related. There is nothing in popuplog.os2  not in the exceptq folder

edit: I would like to add that this wouldn't be possible if it wasn't for the work that Dmitry has put into the port of Qt5.

Enjoy!

Cheers,

Paul
« Last Edit: April 24, 2022, 01:30:53 am by Paul Smedley »

Eugene Tucker

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 202
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2022, 01:08:31 am »
Thanks Paul!

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3664
  • Karma: +77/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2022, 01:34:42 am »
My build crashes now and again at a breakpoint, I assume that it is an OOM (out of memory) error.
I see commits today to force single process mode as well.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3664
  • Karma: +77/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2022, 01:36:01 am »
Paul, did you have problems with the lack of mlock and munlock? I ended up disabling the check for it in the pro file.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1019
  • Karma: +95/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2022, 01:37:55 am »
Paul, did you have problems with the lack of mlock and munlock? I ended up disabling the check for it in the pro file.

I did something similar :) Except I assumed mmap was in use, so I didn't change the pro, I just added a #ifndef __KLIBC__ around the calls to mlock/munlock.

Next is to rebuilt with GCC 11.3.0 well, just because.
« Last Edit: April 24, 2022, 04:37:05 am by Paul Smedley »

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1132
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #5 on: April 24, 2022, 02:28:06 am »
Hi All

Guess my qt5 installation needs updating ... where do I find QT5WEBW? - and any other required files?


Regards

Pete

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3664
  • Karma: +77/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #6 on: April 24, 2022, 03:52:42 am »
They should all be in netlabs-rel.
Code: [Select]
H:\tmp>yum provides qt5webw.dll
arcanoae-rel         | 1.9 kB  00:00
arcanoae-rel/primary |  20 kB  00:00
netlabs-exp          | 2.9 kB  00:00
netlabs-exp/primary_ | 239 kB  00:00
netlabs-rel          | 2.9 kB  00:00
netlabs-rel/primary_ | 2.6 MB  00:01       ] 949 kB/s | 2.4 MB  00:00 ETA
qt5-qtwebengine-5.15.2-1.oc00.pentium4 : Qt5 - QtWebEngine components
Repo        : netlabs-rel
Matched from:
Other       : qt5webw.dll

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1019
  • Karma: +95/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #7 on: April 24, 2022, 04:38:10 am »
Agree - qt5-qtwebengine should drag in everything needed - perhaps libssp as well

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3664
  • Karma: +77/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #8 on: April 24, 2022, 05:38:58 am »
Something else to consider is that as many as the dependency DLLs need to be marked high for stability. I listed them in the SimpleBrowser thread, guess we should have a script to do it.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3664
  • Karma: +77/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #9 on: April 24, 2022, 05:52:13 am »
Here's a script to, I hope, mark all the dependent DLL's to load high. May need to reboot after to replace the files that were unlocked.
As an aside, trying to post a file from Dooble to here results in a crash and site can't be reached error. Currently the browser stays open but Dmitiry committed today a preference for it to run in single process mode, which is set, so in the future it may take out the whole browser.
Edit: Needs to be run in @unixroot\usr\lib. I'll fix it and update this post.
Edit: fixed script, please test.
« Last Edit: April 24, 2022, 05:59:51 am by Dave Yeo »

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1132
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #10 on: April 24, 2022, 06:03:28 am »
Hi Dave

Thanks for pointing out the existence of qt5-qtwebengine-5.15.2-1.oc00.pentium4

My follow up question is: Why does ANPM not list this package? - not found on a search either...


Regards

Pete

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3664
  • Karma: +77/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #11 on: April 24, 2022, 06:23:28 am »
ANPM here shows that qt5-qtwebengine is installed. Perhaps ignore the version part so on a cmd line "yum install qt5-qtwebengine" without the quotes should work.
Originally I basically installed all the qt5 packages. Currently the betas of AOS 5.1 also install the requirements I believe, though I should double check.
Another consideration is that VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT should be as high as you can put it while still being stable.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1019
  • Karma: +95/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #12 on: April 24, 2022, 06:38:06 am »
For interest, a GCC 11 build. In limited testing here, it perhaps seemed a little more stable.  https://smedley.id.au/tmp/dooble-2022.04.04-os2-20220424-gcc11.zip

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3630
  • Karma: +34/-0
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #13 on: April 24, 2022, 03:24:03 pm »
For interest, a GCC 11 build. In limited testing here, it perhaps seemed a little more stable.  https://smedley.id.au/tmp/dooble-2022.04.04-os2-20220424-gcc11.zip

Hi

I'm testing it on my ArcaOS 5.0.7 VM, it is stable, not fast, but stable.

Element Chat (Matrix) is running on Dooble too.
https://riot.im/app/#/room/#os2world:matrix.org

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 839
  • Karma: +21/-0
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #14 on: April 24, 2022, 03:49:03 pm »
I'm able to run the test build on ArcaOS 5.0.7 that I already had Otter running. I did need to run Dave Yeo's mark_high.cmd to log into OS/2 World. Posting from dooble!
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com