Author Topic: HP Printer Officejet 9015e  (Read 337 times)

Rick Smith

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
HP Printer Officejet 9015e
« on: July 30, 2022, 09:49:44 pm »
Greetings,

Getting further along in getting my Arca setup going... I am trying to get it to print.  I have the above mentioned HP printer on my network, Arca sees it, which was good but when I print to it, it prints one garbled line across the top of the page and that is it... Anyone point me where to trouble shoot?

Hope everyone is well and staying safe

Rick

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 650
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HP Printer Officejet 9015e
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2022, 10:57:17 pm »
I understand that you are with CUPS, and that you will have used the Office 9010 driver, see that there is also the Office Pro 9010. Without a doubt the 9015 is another model and it is possible that you need to download and use the PPD file of another driver, of Linux perhaps .
saludos

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1019
  • Karma: +95/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HP Printer Officejet 9015e
« Reply #2 on: July 31, 2022, 12:37:03 am »
Hey Rick,

Getting further along in getting my Arca setup going... I am trying to get it to print.  I have the above mentioned HP printer on my network, Arca sees it, which was good but when I print to it, it prints one garbled line across the top of the page and that is it... Anyone point me where to trouble shoot?

Interestingly, that model isn't listed at https://developers.hp.com/hp-linux-imaging-and-printing/supported_devices/index?language=de

Which driver did you select?

Cheers.

Paul

Rick Smith

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HP Printer Officejet 9015e
« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2022, 12:55:14 am »

Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 839
  • Karma: +21/-0
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: HP Printer Officejet 9015e
« Reply #4 on: July 31, 2022, 03:15:59 pm »
If you are trying to print from the AE editor version 1.9.8, then that is a known bug. Try a different test in that case.
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com