Author Topic: WipeOut  (Read 413 times)

christech

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
WipeOut
« on: May 22, 2023, 11:13:12 pm »
I'm interested in checking out the WipeOut screensaver on Hobbes. It looks like it was released as freeware. When I unzip the archive, there are two directories disk1 and disk2. When I run the installer in the disk1 directory, it is prompting me to insert the disk. Is there any trick on ArcaOS to do a virtual floppy from a directory?

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4334
  • Karma: +83/-1
    • View Profile
Re: WipeOut
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2023, 11:42:14 pm »

christech

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WipeOut
« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2023, 11:53:29 pm »
So I have tried that. I have a U: drive with the files loaded up from the archive in disk 1 and it doesn't seem to work. I tried formatting the virtual drive too.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4334
  • Karma: +83/-1
    • View Profile
Re: WipeOut
« Reply #3 on: May 23, 2023, 01:14:24 am »
It might be hard coded to use A:, not sure what you can do about that.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4160
  • Karma: +39/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: WipeOut
« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2023, 02:31:54 am »
Hi

I also tried it out. On my VM, I assigned a .IMG as A: , copied the disk 1 files there, and it does not recognize it either. It also asks me for Disk 1 even if it is assigned as a:

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

fusion

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
    • dcclost.com
Re: WipeOut
« Reply #5 on: May 23, 2023, 04:10:08 am »
With the images mounted, run "label" on each disk from the command prompt and name them:

WIPEOUT20 1

and

WIPEOUT20 2

It's checking the disk label before accepting them.

christech

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WipeOut
« Reply #6 on: May 23, 2023, 05:56:16 pm »
Thanks fusion. It worked! But after installing WipeOut my mouse was non-responsive, looked like it was loading some kind of daemon in the background. After uninstalling WipeOut my mouse worked again. Will have to try this on an OS/2 VM instead. I appreciate it.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4334
  • Karma: +83/-1
    • View Profile
Re: WipeOut
« Reply #7 on: May 23, 2023, 06:09:22 pm »
Did you uninstall Doodles Screen Saver? Not sure about having two screensavers installed, seems like they'd conflict.
There's also some updates available on Hobbes, one of which says it is needed for Warp V4 IIRC.

christech

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WipeOut
« Reply #8 on: May 23, 2023, 06:16:03 pm »
I'll check it out. At least I know how to install/uninstall it :)

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4160
  • Karma: +39/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: WipeOut
« Reply #9 on: May 23, 2023, 07:08:17 pm »
Hi

I'm trying it out too. With the correct diskettes labels also installed here (Thanks Fusion).

For the moment it worked here in my ArcaOS 5.0.7 VM, without any conflict with Doodle Screen Saver.

It added to the config.sys:
 DEVICE=C:\WIPEOUT2\WIPEDD.SYS
 RUN=C:\WIPEOUT2\WIPEBOOT.EXE

Just running the Screensaver tests, sound works. It is version 2.0. 
Quick Video: https://youtu.be/iW_3iGBK9f0

I installed "BocaSoft WipeOut Fix 2.052 (1997-01-31)" on to of it, rebooted and produced me trap onboot with the Virtualbox Mouse.
I will keep checking it out.

Regards
« Last Edit: May 23, 2023, 08:05:00 pm by Martin Iturbide »
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4160
  • Karma: +39/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: WipeOut
« Reply #10 on: May 23, 2023, 08:08:17 pm »
Hi Again

The BocaSoft WipeOut Fix 2.02 (1995-09-22) works fine, but the BocaSoft WipeOut Fix 2.052 (1997-01-31)  is trouble for me. It traps ArcaOS boot.

If I install BocaSoft WipeOut Fix 2.052 (1997-01-31), I REM out "RUN=C:\WIPEOUT2\WIPEBOOT.EXE" from the config.sys. If I later run it manually once the desktop is available, it does not trap and WipeOut 2.0.52 works.

Regards
« Last Edit: May 23, 2023, 08:13:16 pm by Martin Iturbide »
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

fusion

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
    • dcclost.com
Re: WipeOut
« Reply #11 on: May 23, 2023, 08:54:23 pm »
Hi Again

The BocaSoft WipeOut Fix 2.02 (1995-09-22) works fine, but the BocaSoft WipeOut Fix 2.052 (1997-01-31)  is trouble for me. It traps ArcaOS boot.

If I install BocaSoft WipeOut Fix 2.052 (1997-01-31), I REM out "RUN=C:\WIPEOUT2\WIPEBOOT.EXE" from the config.sys. If I later run it manually once the desktop is available, it does not trap and WipeOut 2.0.52 works.

Regards

Nice!

If you plan to keep it installed, maybe you can change where it starts in config.sys, after or before the VBOX mouse, if either works. Otherwise maybe running it from start.cmd would start it late enough to work. Just to avoid another icon in the Startup folder LOL ::)