Author Topic: os2world website script problem?  (Read 16177 times)

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1280
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
os2world website script problem?
« on: December 04, 2023, 02:37:01 pm »
Hi All

Over the past couple of days I have noticed os2world.com causes lots of peak cpu activity, far more than usual, to show in Warpcenter cpu monitor - even if all that is open is the homepage.

Is this some sort of runaway script? I ask because cpu activity does not stop when I close os2world and open a different website that I know - and have double checked - does not cause lots of peak cpu activity and only closing the browser (Seamonkey) gets rid of the cpu's peaking - very pretty it is in 12 colours.

I have also run Seamonkey visiting several websites that do not cause cpu peaking, then visited os2world which causes cpu's to start peaking, then closed os2world and revisited previous websites which all now show cpu's peaking.

Anyone else seeing this?


Regards

Pete



Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1280
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: os2world website script problem?
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2023, 02:45:39 pm »
Hmmm... Should have checked what Dooble (qt5) does - no cpu's peaking at all.

Seems to point at a Seamonkey problem but it is a problem that has only just surfaced.

Guess it could be a script from a url blocked in Dooble but allowed by NoScript in Seamonkey...

Any thoughts?


Regards

Pete

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4759
  • Karma: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: os2world website script problem?
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2023, 05:30:44 pm »
I was noticing similar yesterday (currently on Linux). Wonder if it is another GIF causing the CPU problem.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4759
  • Karma: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: os2world website script problem?
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2023, 06:04:08 pm »
Pete, try right clicking on the page, choose "View Page Info", it takes a while of 100% cpu to open the page info thingy, choose the media tab, and click the "Block images from www.os2world.com" tickbox and see if that fixes the high CPU load.
Then untick it and see if CPU load stays low. Weirdly enough it does stay low here.
There's 7 GIF's, have to test them individually.

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1280
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: os2world website script problem?
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2023, 01:06:20 am »
Hi Dave

No, "Block images from www.os2world.com" makes no difference.

I have attached 2 images showing this cpu activity:

   desktop1a.jpg shows small activity starting seamonkey then opening theartofsound website

   desktop2a.jpg is around a minute later after loading os2world


This continuous cpu peaking only seems to happen with os2world.com, and continues after leaving the website, hence my suspicion of some sort of runaway script...


Regards

Pete





Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4759
  • Karma: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: os2world website script problem?
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2023, 01:29:55 am »
Here, the CPU metre calms down to one CPU using about 1-2% after some seconds, about 5% typing this. Try doing a CTRL-F5 to force a reload of the page, perhaps both logged in and logged out. If that doesn't work, it may be a profile problem.
I've had similar now and again, never tracked it down to a particular page, might have been OS2World, the only fix that I found was reverting to an older profile from before the CPU usage thing hit. One of the reasons I use session manager add-on.
I have discovered with the Mozilla apps, it is important not to shut them down while they're busy.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4669
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: os2world website script problem?
« Reply #6 on: December 06, 2023, 06:51:38 pm »
Hello

Now that I'm back, I want to check this, but I'm now sure what it should be failing.
I remember that Dave told me about a .gif file that was causing problems in SeaMonkey and Firefox (OS/2 Only), but now we will have to which is the new issue.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4759
  • Karma: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: os2world website script problem?
« Reply #7 on: December 06, 2023, 07:11:44 pm »
Hi Martin, hope you had a good trip. I don't think it is a GIF issue that Pete is experiencing. For me things are low CPU. Unluckily SeaMonkey and Firefox seem to get stuck using a lot of CPU occasionally.

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1280
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: os2world website script problem?
« Reply #8 on: December 07, 2023, 02:55:18 pm »
Hi All

It seems that whatever has been causing cpu peaking on os2world has now gone away - see attached Normal01.jpg

Changes this end:
   1] I logged out of both website and forum on my last visit
   2]  Moved Gotcha! Quiet out of Startup folder - probably totally irrelevant

I have obviously logged in to the Forum to post this, logged in at os2world.com and started Gotcha Quiet! none of which have started cpu's peaking.

Maybe Martin found something to tweak? - In which case, Thanks Martin.


Regards

Pete



Rich Walsh

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
  • Karma: +22/-0
  • ONU! (OS/2 is NOT Unix!)
    • View Profile
Re: os2world website script problem?
« Reply #9 on: December 07, 2023, 05:11:41 pm »
O.T....

Pete, where does that CPU meter in your screenshots come from? Is it a 3rd-party replacement or is it just so old I don't recognize it? (I rewrote "Pulse" 4 years ago in XWP 1.0.13.)

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1280
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: os2world website script problem?
« Reply #10 on: December 08, 2023, 02:26:52 am »
Hi All

Posted last message too soon as the cpu peaking is back ...

I've tried with 2 newly created, standard - no extensions added, profiles to see if this is profile related and I get similar behaviour.
The cpu peaking with the 2 new profiles seems to be centred on https://www.os2world.com/cms/ as selecting to open a forum post in a new tab then switching to that tab "calms" cpus down - until switching back to https://www.os2world.com/cms/

I've tried to show this with the attached files
   home.png  - 1st peak shows Seamonkey having just loaded os2world followed by a small (2 second?)gap then continuous peaking
   forum.png - switched to a forum topic, cpus not peaking
    home_af.png - after closing forum tab, back to cpus peaking


Opening a forum post in a new tab and switching to that tab does not "calm" cpu's in my usual profile, they carry on peaking. So my usual profile may have a problem...

The cpu's peaking with the new profiles after loading os2world homepage should not be a profile problem though.

Could it be a Seamonkey/support dll problem?


@Rich
Yep, it is an oldie
It is Ye Olde Warpcenter cpu meter - I prefer Warpcenter to Xcenter.


Regards

Pete

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4759
  • Karma: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: os2world website script problem?
« Reply #11 on: December 08, 2023, 02:51:35 am »
Hi Pete, try going to about:config and changing layout.frame_rate. Try 1, -1 and large numbers. IIRC, have to restart between changes.
Did you say you are using no-script? Do you have os2world scripting disabled?

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1280
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: os2world website script problem?
« Reply #12 on: December 08, 2023, 05:29:53 am »
Hi Dave

Changed layout.frame_rate to 1 and restarted Seamonkey.
Seems to have cured the cpu peaking problem but introduced noticable sluggishness into Seamonkeys response time.

Changed layout.frame_rate to -1, restarted Seamonkey.
No cpu's peaking and Seamonkey seems as responsive as I am used to.


Yes, NoScript in use with options to Allow os2world if needed.


Thanks

Pete

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4759
  • Karma: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: os2world website script problem?
« Reply #13 on: December 08, 2023, 06:51:29 am »
OK, I usually have scripting on OS2World turned off. It does seem like the gif bug. See https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1744499 and, with better examples, https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1793279.
Thing is we don't have the a refresh driver (idea is only draw during refresh cycles) and fake it, which is what that preference is about and why it is much worse on our platform.
The usual workaround for sites that we can control is to change the gifs to pngs. I did that for a bunch of sm/ff theme gifs. Not all gifs cause the problem and it may well be one frame animated gifs or our bug is different. One way to test is to load each gif one by one to see which produces the high CPU load.
The refresh driver was introduced with 45esr.
https://github.com/bitwiseworks/mozilla-os2/issues/208 delayed/choppy response
https://github.com/bitwiseworks/mozilla-os2/issues/277 the gif bug

Lars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1263
  • Karma: +65/-0
    • View Profile
Re: os2world website script problem?
« Reply #14 on: December 08, 2023, 08:05:52 am »
I had written a device driver to sync on the VGA sync signal:
https://github.com/lerdmann/vsync

And here, it has already been discussed:
https://github.com/bitwiseworks/mozilla-os2/issues/220

It reads the VSYNC sync bit from some VGA register and blocks on it to toggle (waits for the beam to return from bottom right to top left, so to say). It is somewhat system friendly in that it will yield the CPU if the yielding flag indicates that there is some other thread waiting to be continued.

1) I have no clue if every graphics card still contains the original VGA register set
2) I have no clue how and where to integrate this into Firefox

If someone could either point me to the place in Firefox where to add this or if someone could build Firefox (of which I also have no clue) then maybe it would be worth giving it a try.

Lars
« Last Edit: December 08, 2023, 08:29:01 am by Lars »