Author Topic: [SOLVED] Networking not working In Virtual Box  (Read 5306 times)

Glenn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED] Networking not working In Virtual Box
« Reply #15 on: April 04, 2024, 01:02:08 am »
You should have a line like,
Code: [Select]
CALL=X:\OS2\CMD.EXE /Q /C X:\MPTN\BIN\MPTSTART.CMD >NULin config.sys with MPTSTART.CMD calling X:\MPTN\BIN\SETUP.cmd
The line is there, and yet the DHCP monitor has "DHCP client is not running".. When I run DHCPSTRT, the first line in the monitor is "initialized interface lan1"...

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4831
  • Karma: +101/-1
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED] Networking not working In Virtual Box
« Reply #16 on: April 04, 2024, 02:49:56 am »
Do you have 2 network cards installed in the VM? Can you post your x:\mptn\bin\setup.cmd?

Glenn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED] Networking not working In Virtual Box
« Reply #17 on: April 04, 2024, 02:36:25 pm »
Do you have 2 network cards installed in the VM? Can you post your x:\mptn\bin\setup.cmd?
I even have 4... First one I keep for NAT, the others for bridged mode - second one for docking station wired, third for laptop's wifi, fourth for laptop's internal wired. I swap second and fourth when I have wired ethernet on the go, without my docking station.

Contents of setup.cmd:

route -fh
arp -f
ifconfig lo 127.0.0.1
REM ifconfig lan0 nil metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan1 nil
REM ifconfig lan2 nil metric 1 mtu 1500
ifconfig lan3 192.168.1.200 netmask 255.255.255.0 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan4 nil metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan5 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan6 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan7 metric 1 mtu 1500
dhcpstrt -i lan1
REM ifconfig sl0
ipgate off

Tom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED] Networking not working In Virtual Box
« Reply #18 on: April 04, 2024, 04:43:11 pm »
Do you have 2 network cards installed in the VM? Can you post your x:\mptn\bin\setup.cmd?
I even have 4... First one I keep for NAT, the others for bridged mode - second one for docking station wired, third for laptop's wifi, fourth for laptop's internal wired. I swap second and fourth when I have wired ethernet on the go, without my docking station.

Contents of setup.cmd:

route -fh
arp -f
ifconfig lo 127.0.0.1
REM ifconfig lan0 nil metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan1 nil
REM ifconfig lan2 nil metric 1 mtu 1500
ifconfig lan3 192.168.1.200 netmask 255.255.255.0 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan4 nil metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan5 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan6 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan7 metric 1 mtu 1500
dhcpstrt -i lan1
REM ifconfig sl0
ipgate off

You might want to add "-d 0" (without the quotes) at the end of the line with dhcpstrt. That parameter specifies the maximum time dhcpstrt waits for an IP address from the DHCP server. Specifying 0 (zero) makes it keep on trying in the background (so effectively no maximum wait period after which it gives up).

Code: [Select]
dhcpstrt -i lan1 -d 0 (note the space between d and zero)

CalYY

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED] Networking not working In Virtual Box
« Reply #19 on: April 07, 2024, 04:21:46 pm »
 I need to have below at end of startup.cmd to get full performance:

if exist %etc%\inetcfg.ini CALL inetcfg.exe -set all
call d:\mptn\bin\setup.cmd

you may need a dhcp line as well if does not start from elsewhere