OS2World OLD-STATIC-BACKUP Forum

OS/2 - Technical => Hardware => Topic started by: Dennis on 2007.06.13, 00:20:35

Title: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: Dennis on 2007.06.13, 00:20:35
Hi, Again!

I did Alt F2 when I booted my laptop. The only driver that stayed on the bottom of the screen as long as the eCS logo did was OS2ASPI.DMD. The line read 'Installed OS2ASPI.DMD'. Doesn't mean a thing to me.

However, here is where the trouble comes in:

After the eCS logo went off, the boot sequence hung with the following:

Exception in Module HPFSMINI
Trap 000d  ERRCD=0000  ERACC=****  ERLIM=********
EAX=feffa71a EBX=ffdda6fb ECX=00000000  EDX=0000042e
ESI=00f300ac  EDI=ffde4abb  EBP=00004c3c  FLG=00213292
CS:EIP=03e0:00005653  CSACC=009f  CSLIM=0000574b
SS:ESP=0030:00004c12  SSAC=1097  SSLIM=00003fff
DS=0400  DSACC=00f3  DSLIM=0000149b CR0=80010013
ES=0428  ESACC=0093  ESLIM=0007fff  CR2=fc411000
FS=0000  FSACC=****  FSLIM=********
GS=0000  GSACC=****  GSLIM=********

The system detected an internal processing error at location ##0168:fff1da1f-000e:ca1f.
6000,9084

0886090f
Internal revision 14.103a_W4

The system is stopped.

I have tried rebooting and booting from the install CD (hoping to reinstall eCS and get past this problem).  I tried booting from an archive. Nothing worked. Everything came back to the above information.

I cannot boot the laptop!!! What do I do????  HELP!!!!!

Dennis
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: DavidG on 2007.06.13, 01:36:58
The system can't find your OS/2 system files.

It could be that OS2 and OS2/dll was deleted out path and libpath statements in your config.sys.

Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: Dennis on 2007.06.13, 02:30:53
Thanks, David.  What do I do n ow? The laptop boots from the eCS CD, gets to the 'Welcome' screen, tells me to click 'Next' to continue, but the Welcome screen is so big that it doesn't fit on the laptop screen. I can't even see the 'Next' button. If I hit 'Enter' I get install Help, so the highlighted, but unseen button must be 'Help', not 'Next'. Where do I go from here?????
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: DavidG on 2007.06.13, 05:11:59
Instead of hitting the Alt+F2 on startup, hit the Alt+F1 key combination to go to the rescue menu.  Select the command prompt option.  See if it boots to a command line.  This will tell us whether your OS2 system files are ok.  If it boots to a command prompt, then enter

tedit config.sys

Hit the escape button and use your arrow key to move down the file.  then look for your path and your libpath statements.

If your

drive:\os2

is missing from your path statement, add it replacing drive with your drive letter.

If your

drive:\os2\dll is missing from your libpath statement, add it again replacing the drive with your drive letter.

I can't remember if F2 is the key to save any changes and F3 to exit.

If you can't boot to a command prompt, then your files are corrupted or destroyed.  Then somehow we need to figure out why you cannot install eCS from your installation disk.

What eCS are your installing?
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: warpcafe on 2007.06.13, 08:38:47
Hi Dennis,

..., but the Welcome screen is so big that it doesn't fit on the laptop screen. I can't even see the 'Next' button. If I hit 'Enter' I get install Help, so the highlighted, but unseen button must be 'Help', not 'Next'. Where do I go from here?????

Try Alt-F7. That should make the window become moveable.
You could also try to use cursor keystroke when in that state, e.g. "up" will focus the upper border of the window frame and allow you to grow/shrink the window vertically. Note that this resize stuff only works for windows that are "sizeable" - no guarantee. ;-)
Moving the window after having pressed Alt-F7 however should work - except if the window is "maximized" and there's no space left around it.

Hope this helps!
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: warpcafe on 2007.06.13, 08:43:02
Hi Dennis,

me again - sorry, forgot to mention something...
If "Enter" invokes the "wrong" button, give it a try to hit the TAB key first. If the tab sequence in the window was set up correctly by its developer, that should take the input focus to the *next* button of that screen. Now hit Enter again.
BTW: "Enter" sometimes is redirected to a "default button" of a dialog/screen. The actual correct keystroke to "click" a button via keyboard is the space key.

Keeping fingers crossed, Regards,
Thomas
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: Dennis on 2007.06.13, 16:15:50
Hi, All!
Thanks for the replies. Here are my answers:

  1. Installing eCS 1.2R
  2. Alt-F7 doesn't work. The window is already maximized and there is no room at the edges.
  3. Have managed to get to the 'Format Volume' window and started formatting C:.

Will get back to you when I get stuck again(please note the 'When I get stuck', not if...).

Thanks again

Dennis
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: warpcafe on 2007.06.13, 16:35:39
  2. Alt-F7 doesn't work. The window is already maximized and there is no room at the edges.

Hi Dennis,

good to know you have proceeded a little. Sadly, I don't know the key to toggle between full-size/restore but the i'net surely provides it somewhere, I have no os/2 at hand here at work...
...ehh, can we "lowercase" the capital "T" ? ;-)

Greetings
Thomas
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: Dennis on 2007.06.13, 18:42:13
Welll....
I might be inclined to make the T into a t--if I can get past the 'Configure Network' screen. I don't think I have a network adapter on my laptop, even though there is a place to plug in the cable from the ethernet router. However, for some reason I am unable to activate the invisible 'Next' button on the "configure Network' screen. I sure hope I can change the resolution to something smaller once I finally get eCS re-installed.

  Should I tell the installation that there is No network adapter? The D-link router I have isn't on the 'Add An Adapter' list. Or, should I tell the install that the etherlink router is another brand/configuration?

Dennis
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: warpcafe on 2007.06.13, 19:33:53
I don't think I have a network adapter on my laptop, even though there is a place to plug in the cable from the ethernet router.

Well, if that proves to fit a rj45 network cable plug (and not a modem cable which is smaller) then it appears you indeed have a network adapter. Then, the remaining question would be to find the right drivers... BTW what brand/model is that laptop? And what "generation" (cpu I mean)...That could help clarify.

Should I tell the installation that there is No network adapter? The D-link router I have isn't on the 'Add An Adapter' list. Or, should I tell the install that the etherlink router is another brand/configuration?
Well, the router will certainly NOT be available in there, routers are not network adapters. In fact, you will attach your network card to the router with a cable, but obviously, you need a network card to do so. ;-) So we need network adapter drivers.
(From the viewpoint of your laptop, whether or not there is a "router" or other kind of network infrastructure device has no relevance...)

Hope this helps.
Regards,
Thomas
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: Dennis on 2007.06.13, 21:41:46
Hi, Thomas!

According to the builder, the adapter is Realtek SiS(?) chipset, which Isn't on the eCS list. There are, however, Realtek adapters listed. Should I just pick one?

The laptop is not a recognizable brand name. The CPU is 2002, Pentium 4 Mobile 1.7

Lowercase 't' if I ever get thru this mess...

Dennis
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: warpcafe on 2007.06.13, 22:35:46
Hi Dennis,

the best would be to have the PCI+AGP sniffer tool "pci104vka" (IIRC that's the name) check the pci devices.
It will show a list of vendor/model IDs for all devices on the pci/agp bus, most noteably the built-in network card.

It's available here http://hobbes.nmsu.edu/pub/os2/util/misc/pci104vka.zip (http://hobbes.nmsu.edu/pub/os2/util/misc/pci104vka.zip)
and very easy to use, iirc it even fits on a floppy...

For the buitl-in LAN (network) chipsets, I can't tell... SiS surely is the "mainboard" (or southbridge) chipset, but if there somewhere is a realtek chip, then chances are VERY good you'll find a suitable driver. If you're impatient to try out and don't want to wait for the pci sniffer output... heck, FWIW, well, try to use the realtek 8139 driver which I have found is the most "flexible" and stable one. It's install name should be "Realtek Fast Ethernet Network Adapter driver (3.23vk)" or so... if that doesn't work, we can still always kick it later and take the "correct" one instead. ;-)

Oh, yes... in case the sniffer does not tell you anything about a network card, it might be that it was disabled in the laptops BIOS... just to make sure you are aware...

Regards, good luck,
Thomas
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: Dennis on 2007.06.14, 00:24:49
The 'T' has been changed to a 'Y' for Yay! It finally works!

Thanks for all the help!

Now to get theDNS, TCPIP, etc set up.

Dennis
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: warpcafe on 2007.06.15, 10:20:55
Hi all,

a quick recap since we've lost some work from the last days:

Dennis please run the pci104vka as mentioned earlier, so we can check the actual chipset and make sure you've got the correct driver. This will help us narrowing down the cause for the "no cable attached" message.

If you still are interested in getting to know how to get a linux bootable CD (that messages are lost) I can rewrite it to you, but let's see the sniffer output first.

Regards,
Thomas
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: kimhav on 2007.06.15, 10:55:23
Thanks Thomas for being a good sport with re-writing old replies again! We made some changes last night that hopefully would get ride of issues that we have had. Also I've changed so that we make a backup of the OS2 World database every 3rd hour (earlier it was every 24th hour) now until we we see that the system is stable.
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: Dennis on 2007.06.15, 16:52:48
Hi, Thomas!

I ran the 'sniffer'. Here's what I got for the network card:
   Device Number 6
   Vendor 10Ech Realtek Semiconductor
   RT8139(A/B/C/813x) Fast Ethernet Adapter
   PCI Class Network, t ype Ethernet
   Subsystem ID 001214C0h RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
   Subsystem Vendor Compal Electronics Inc
   System IRQ 10 INT#A

I belive I chose the 8139 driver, but I'm not sure. How do I find out?

Also, I asked some time ago about eliminating eCenter, but the post telling me how to was deleted. Please tell me how to not have eCenter appear--permantly.

Thanks

Dennis
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: warpcafe on 2007.06.15, 20:59:52
Hi Dennis,

darn - it's the right one then. I hoped for "just the wrong driver".

How to find out what driver you had chosen:
You can tell from what it says at bootup - it should display an according message.

Or - the hard way:
Check for a line in your config.sys that reads
Code: [Select]
DEVICE=x:\IBMCOM\MACS\nnn.os2where x is your os/2 drive letter (e.g. "c") and "nnn" is the device driver name - e.g. "rtsnd.os2"

Then goto the ibmcom\macs directory and take alook into the "nnn" file (be sure to not modify it, e.g. use a file utility with viewer function). Also, you could use e.exe, os/2's built-in editor. Just confirm the message about "nulls" and here you are.
Somewhere around the top of the file should be a an appropriate text.
Make sure to NOT "save" the file as it will get damaged by the editor then.

Seems like we need a different "OS" to check if your network card really works.
I don't believe it's something with sharing interrupts or so...

- Are there any other "error" messages at bootup?
- Can you post the drivers display at bootup (or the name found in the driver file as described above)?
  I just need to check what it says (e.g. some version number, etc.).
- And please have a look at \ibmcom\lantran.log to see what is contained in there (and post it here, please).

Let me think about next steps and check some things...
Sorry that no quick'n'easy solution is at hand.

Regards,
Thomas
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: Dennis on 2007.06.15, 21:18:45
Thanks, Thomas!

I am going to try plugging the cable from my laptop directly into the cable modem--later, as i have to go out on business now--to see what that does, if anything. At worst, I figure plugging directly into the modem will tell me if the cable is good and/or the router port is working. The router has to be working because the modem is connected to the router, which is then connected to my--ugh!--windoze system. After that.....

Here's one for you--in the lower right corner of the Mozilla browser window there's an icon of a cable that's either plugged together--which mine is-- or unplugged if your computer isn't connected to the internet. Like I said, when I open the Mozilla browser. it shows my laptop IS connected...

Dennis
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: warpcafe on 2007.06.15, 21:34:21
Dennis,

this Mozilla icon is very misleading.
What it says is that MOZILLA is using online/offline mode, which has nothing to do with the actual physical network connection.
In offline mode for example, Mozilla will open files from harddisk but not retrieve anything from the internet when an URL is found somewhere. I use that to check suspicious mails (refusing them to retrieve something from the internet when viewing them).

Just for the fun of it:
Unplug the network cable from the windoze machine and put it in the laptop. See what it says when booting...

HTH
Thomas
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: warpcafe on 2007.06.18, 10:31:20
Hi Dennis,

well I have downloaded the latest set of drivers from Realtek.
Of course, there are no OS/2 drivers in there, but that wasn't the reason why I did it. What I wanted was the "inf"-file for the driver set, because it maps PCI IDs to windows drivers/registry entries. Everything matches. Good. And bad: No news for your issue.

Once you find the time to check - make sure to have installed an "8139" something driver but NOT(!) a driver that also supports "8169" stuff. If in doubt, download the 8139 version 3.23 drivers from hobbes. (Have a look for "realtek" - that should narrow it down to 4 or 5 files.)
With "older" hardware chances are that an "older" driver version works (or works better). But before messing with drivers and files, give a try to the cable that you other PC is using (and which obviously works). Also, sometimes (not often though) the contacts in the rj45 "socket" are not aligned OK or don't fit with the plug accurately and thus don't contact... have a look at it.
(Does the network cable "click" into its socket and is seated in a "fixed" way?)

Regards,
Thomas
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: Dennis on 2007.06.18, 18:07:33
Hi, Thomas!

Hope you had a good weekend. Just wondering--are you in the US?

Here's what happened over the weekend:

  1. Long(25') cable, router output port 1 to laptop--no connection
  2. Long cable from any router output port to laptop--no connection
  3. Long cable from any router output port to windoze--connect
  4. Short(6') cable from router output port 1 to laptop--connected 2 of 5 times
  5. Short cable from any router output port to windoze--connect.

When the laptop did connect to the cable, neither Mozilla nor Firefox could find their homepage. Also couldn't find Google. It said if my computer/network is using a firewall(the windoze system does) to make sure the firewall allows Mozilla/Firefox to connect to the web. I'm not sure of how to setup a windoze-OS/2(eCS) connection thru a firewall. And with an unreliable connection.....

Dennis

Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: warpcafe on 2007.06.19, 18:33:23
Hi Dennis,

my weekend was fine, although I had one or two drinks too much on Saturday and don't quite remember what has happened before breakfast on Sunday (where I had my first coffee)... ;-) anyway - no, I'm not from the US, I'm from Germany. :-)

Concerning your notebook... it seems like something's wrong with that notebooks network adapter plug. In addition I'm not sure if/how your network settings in OS/2 are configured. Depending on circusmatnces, you might get in trouble with static/dynamic ip adresses and/or lease times... whatever.

"Mozilla not finding the homepage when connection works" is due to your network settings (DNS, routings, etc. to be exact). I think you've got the right driver for the network card.
So let's gather more information:

- We need to find out how your router is set up (dhcp? ip adress range?)
  This will help us to judge whether os/2 reacts correct or wrong -or-
  to set up the tcp/ip manually in order to see what happens

Forget about that firewall w/ Windoze or whatever... the only firewall that comes to mind right now would be the one built into your router... which shouldn't be a problem in that case, as your other machine is able to connect to the internet (although running an operating system that is "more vulnerable") ;-)

The problem right now is to judge
- is the rj45 plug "broken" (2 out of 5 times a connection... loose contacts?)
- is your network/driver situation 100% correct?
- is your tcp/ip + protocol(s) setup correct?

So do me a favor and check what windoze is telling you when you run "status" from the context menu of the network icon in the windows tray/taskbar (lower right corner by default). Once the status screen appears, select the "network support" tab (don't know if that's the exact name, having a German windoze here...).
(...assuming you're running something win2k or "higher" like xp...)
Then tell us what it says at "adress type", "ip adress", "subnet mask" and "standard gateway".

We'll use that information to check your os/2 notebooks network "behaviour"...

Keep the faith! ;-)
Regards,
Thomas
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: DavidG on 2007.06.19, 18:39:21
Is he just installing the network card driver or is he trying to install the Genmac driver in addition to the network card driver?

David
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: Dennis on 2007.06.19, 20:49:31
Hi, David

I don't know what a 'Genmac' driver is.....
I'm attempting to get my laptop to consistently connect to the internet(cable modem) via ethernet router cable
I'm trying to get the browser on my eCS 1.2 laptop to work
I think the problem right now is getting everything setup properly. For some reason, it seems everything has to be setup manually.....

Dennis
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: Dennis on 2007.06.19, 20:52:17
Hi, Thomas! Wie Gehts? (Please don't answer in German--it's been almost 50 yrs since I spoke or read it(lol)

That good old German beer will get ya every time (lol)

I'm going to print your post above and see what works, etc. May take a bit to get back to you with all the info.

Dennis
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: warpcafe on 2007.06.19, 22:10:43
Hi David,

I don't know what a 'Genmac' driver is.....
I'm attempting to get my laptop to consistently connect to the internet(cable modem) via ethernet router cable
I'm trying to get the browser on my eCS 1.2 laptop to work
I think the problem right now is getting everything setup properly. For some reason, it seems everything has to be setup manually.....

...actually the problem is not to install everything manually, but to find out what the f*** is going on with that machine (sorry for being so rude;-)).
First, the whole initial install process was error-prone beyond belief.
Secondly we don't know WHAt and HOW it was installed during network setup because we had a loss of messages in the forum here.
Third, we don't know if the network plug and/or patch cables are OK.
And last but not least, we need to know the cable modem/router setup.

Ehh... yep. That was it.
:-)

But on the other hand, we have already managed to get the machine up to the point where it is now... which I already consider as a success. :-)

@Dennis:
OK, waiting for your response. Oh, BTW: Could you also post your "protocol.ini" here if that's feasible? That will tell us how your network is set up... but beware of "typing" the contents - it's a lot usually. Have you any way of "transporting" files from the laptop to the PC (e.g. floppies) ?

Regards,
Thomas
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: Robert Deed on 2007.06.21, 19:58:13
I'll add my 2 cents here too..

What brand wireless router are you using?

Certain revisions of the firmware of certain routers (off the top of my head I remember Linksys had this problem because I owned it, but other routers using the same chipset had the same problem) broke DHCP in OS/2 (and certain linux releases, win95, and a few others) however it worked fine with XP and 2000.   

Just to be on the safe side I would download the latest firmware for your router and update it.  Might as well remove atleast one of the possible problems.

Also, if you are using DHCP make sure that you have the network connection configured to DHCP, and if you have any problems with that run DHCPmon.  You can try releasing and getting a new "lease"  I've seen situations especially with Realtek cards that for some reason they fail to get their settings during boot.  Disconnecting and reconnecting usually fixes it.

Hi David,

I don't know what a 'Genmac' driver is.....
I'm attempting to get my laptop to consistently connect to the internet(cable modem) via ethernet router cable
I'm trying to get the browser on my eCS 1.2 laptop to work
I think the problem right now is getting everything setup properly. For some reason, it seems everything has to be setup manually.....

...actually the problem is not to install everything manually, but to find out what the f*** is going on with that machine (sorry for being so rude;-)).
First, the whole initial install process was error-prone beyond belief.
Secondly we don't know WHAt and HOW it was installed during network setup because we had a loss of messages in the forum here.
Third, we don't know if the network plug and/or patch cables are OK.
And last but not least, we need to know the cable modem/router setup.

Ehh... yep. That was it.
:-)

But on the other hand, we have already managed to get the machine up to the point where it is now... which I already consider as a success. :-)

@Dennis:
OK, waiting for your response. Oh, BTW: Could you also post your "protocol.ini" here if that's feasible? That will tell us how your network is set up... but beware of "typing" the contents - it's a lot usually. Have you any way of "transporting" files from the laptop to the PC (e.g. floppies) ?

Regards,
Thomas
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: Dennis on 2007.06.23, 21:47:02
Hi!

Finally got back here!

Thomas:

After some hunting, I located the following info for the windoze(XP) system:

   Address Type: Assigned by DHCP
   IP Address: 192.168.0.100
   Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
   Default(Standard?) Gateway: 192.168.0.1

Network driver on laptop is 8139--no 8169 stuff.
Is tcp/ip + protocol(s) setup correct?--I have no idea.


Robert:

Thanks for the response. I'll try what you said.

Dennis



Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: Dennis on 2007.06.23, 21:52:25
Oops! Forgot a couple things--

How do I upload a file(protocol.ini) from a floppy to this forum/topic?
How do I determine if I am using DHCP and the network connection is configured as DHCP?

Dennis
Title: Re: Trouble with a capital T!!!
Post by: Dennis on 2007.06.23, 22:09:56
New Info Has Surfaced!

I ran DHCPMON. Results:
   DDNS host name: not registered
   IP Address: Not Configured
  Status
    Discovering DHCP Servers (it did not discover anything)

I clicked on the 'Actions' pull-down menu, clicked on 'Request Lease', nothing happened

Clicked on 'Configuration' pull-down--results:
   Adapter  lan0
   Option 18756

Could not select either---what  is option 18756?

Dennis