Author Topic: 3 gigs of ddr memory?  (Read 1710 times)

BigWarpGuy

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 649
    • View Profile
3 gigs of ddr memory?
« on: 2008.07.20, 01:58:36 »
I saw an ad for a barebones box with 3 gig of ddr memory. Can eCS be able to see and use 3 gig of ddr memory?
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-Details.asp?EdpNo=4007981&sku=B450-2230%20B&SRCCODE=WEM1658SS&cm_mmc=Email-_-Main-_-WEM1658-_-components

Saijin_Naib

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1357
  • Birdie Num-Nums
    • View Profile
    • Synperz Domain
Re: 3 gigs of ddr memory?
« Reply #1 on: 2008.07.20, 06:29:45 »
Yeah, should be under the 4gb ceiling of fail.

cytan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 213
    • View Profile
Re: 3 gigs of ddr memory?
« Reply #2 on: 2008.07.20, 19:21:22 »
I saw an ad for a barebones box with 3 gig of ddr memory. Can eCS be able to see and use 3 gig of ddr memory?
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-Details.asp?EdpNo=4007981&sku=B450-2230%20B&SRCCODE=WEM1658SS&cm_mmc=Email-_-Main-_-WEM1658-_-components

I have 3 GB of DDR memory. eCS works fine with it. However, the bigger problem isn't the 4GB limit but shared and virtual memory. See the article in this month's os2voice:

http://www.os2voice.org/VNL/past_issues/VNL0708H/feature_3.html

We really, really need a new kernel or a fix for the 512MB limit. With today's memory hog apps like all the mozilla apps and openoffice, I'm hitting this limit easily.

cytan


RobertM

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2034
    • View Profile
    • A.I.BuiltPC - using OS/2 Warp Server & eComStation for Custom Web and Database Solutions
Re: 3 gigs of ddr memory?
« Reply #3 on: 2008.07.20, 22:27:09 »
4GB works fine for me - within the contraints noted below.

Here's a related question for which I have heard different answers...

What is the memory limit on quad CPU machines? I have heard it is 4GB total, and I have heard it is 4GB per CPU (16GB total).

I've also heard the same thing for threads... 4096 total - and 4096 per CPU (16384 total in that scenario).

Does anyone know which information is accurate? I have 2 quad CPU machines, each with 4GB... I'd rather not spend money raising them to 8GB or 16GB if (a) it wont work, and/or (b) if it causes problems because of unaddressable (but reported to the OS) memory.

Someplace I heard that there is a 36bit memory addressing switch that the Intel CPUs support allowing 8GB access... but I am unsure if (a) that is relevant (since there are technically enough CPUs to handle up to 16GB), or (b) if OS/2 supports it.

Anyone?

Thanks,
Robert
|
|
Kirk's 5 Year Mission Continues at:
Star Trek New Voyages
|
|