Author Topic: nVidia GeForce 6600 and SNAP  (Read 2874 times)

Ben

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 367
  • What is really important?
    • View Profile
    • The Self Wrighting Network
nVidia GeForce 6600 and SNAP
« on: 2010.02.08, 16:52:02 »
Has anyone tried SNAP with an nVidia GeForce 6600 PCI-e video card?

The readme claims this card is certified, however, it goes outside of my monitor's sync range and I cannot get to adjust it.

I have uninstalled SNAP and reinstalled it, but to no avail.

Basic VGA GRADD works, but at a lower resolution and is very hard on the eyes.

Any ideas anyone?
« Last Edit: 2010.02.08, 20:04:38 by Ben »

kt099

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: nVidia GeForce 6600 and SNAP
« Reply #1 on: 2010.02.08, 23:38:49 »
I had the same card and the same problem.  I tried everything, even older versions of the SNAP driver.  I gave up and got a Radeon X850 video card, which is running with no problems.

Reagrds,

kt


RobertM

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2034
    • View Profile
    • A.I.BuiltPC - using OS/2 Warp Server & eComStation for Custom Web and Database Solutions
Re: nVidia GeForce 6600 and SNAP
« Reply #2 on: 2010.02.09, 03:22:08 »
Ben,

I have had that problem when switching from an ATI card to an nVidia card. I forget the solution I found to it, but it may have been something similar to this (or in the forums someplace):

Switch to VGA mode (ALT-F2 -> Boot to VGA)
Ensure you are in VGA mode and not some GenGRADD mode
Uninstall SNAP/SDD
Remove ALL leftover SNAP components (be careful that you do not remove GRADD components)
If possible, reinstall IBM GRADD/GenGRADD support
Reinstall SNAP

I believe there is an easier way involving removing the monitor/video card profile files created during using SNAP for the ATI cards, but I cannot recall if I did it that method on one of the occurences of problems I had or not - nor do I recall which file(s) it was that were the culprit.

I am pretty sure there is a discussion on how to solve this someplace in the forums.

Alternately (something else that worked for me on one occassion - if you have suitable hardware) is plugging the video output into a monitor that support ridiculous sync ranges (such as the Cornerstone CRT we keep in the office just for that purpose) at which point you can reconfigure the chosen resolution's settings to something more appropriate. Of course, not everyone has one of these beasts lying around, but trying another monitor with different ranges may help.

Best,
Robert

|
|
Kirk's 5 Year Mission Continues at:
Star Trek New Voyages
|
|


Ben

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 367
  • What is really important?
    • View Profile
    • The Self Wrighting Network
Re: nVidia GeForce 6600 and SNAP
« Reply #3 on: 2010.02.09, 16:20:13 »
Thanks for replying Robert & kt.

I did try some of that, but I tossed all my CRTs a year or so ago.

I think I have found the problem though.

It's SNAP and the video BIOS as relates to my LCD monitor.

The card will work fine if I use it on VGA mode via a gender converter... but it will not work at all with DVI output. Which is really too bad as it's a good card.

But what this really means is that this card will not ever work with my monitor via DVI, even though it's fully certified, (though stated as such, it's not "full" it seems). 8(
« Last Edit: 2010.02.09, 16:23:53 by Ben »

Raiko

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: nVidia GeForce 6600 and SNAP
« Reply #4 on: 2010.02.09, 16:37:46 »
I used to have the same nVidia card and got it to work fine with SNAP.
SNAP comes with a command line utility to add customs resolutions and various
other settings. I'm not using SNAP now and I don't remember the exact procedure,
but it was all explained in the readme or a pdf-file included with SNAP.

Ben

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 367
  • What is really important?
    • View Profile
    • The Self Wrighting Network
Re: nVidia GeForce 6600 and SNAP
« Reply #5 on: 2010.02.09, 18:26:46 »

Raiko, were you able to get this to work in DVI mode with an LCD monitor?

osw

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: nVidia GeForce 6600 and SNAP
« Reply #6 on: 2010.02.09, 19:22:18 »

Raiko, were you able to get this to work in DVI mode with an LCD monitor?


Hi!

Just to save your time - here is a piece from snap readme
(...)

Supported Flat Panel Graphics Chips
-----------------------------------

The following is a list of graphics chipsets that are working with digital
flat panels.  Other chipsets will work with flat panels in analog mode.
Please note that if you can't see anything on the display when you boot your
machine, SciTech SNAP Graphics can't fix this, as it is a hardware problem.
Unless otherwise noted, the flat panel interface used is DVI.  Also note
that digital flat panel monitors do not support refresh rate control,
although they may emulate it when running in analog mode.  Currently, modes
available on digital flat panels are limited to those provided by the video
BIOS, which in most cases does not go higher than 1280x1024.  The only
exception to this is the ATI Radeon chipsets, which now feature native
panel programming.

. ATI 3D Rage LT Pro (DFP), Rage XL (DFP), Rage 128 Pro, Rage 128 Ultra
. ATI Radeon 7000, Radeon 7200, Radeon 7500, Radeon 8500, Radeon 8500DV
. ATI Radeon 9000 Series, Radeon 9100, Radeon 9200 Series, Radeon 9500
. ATI Radeon 9500 Pro, Radeon 9550, Radeon 9600 Series, Radeon 9600 XT
. ATI Radeon 9700 Pro, Radeon 9800, Radeon 9800 Pro, Radeon 9800 XT
. ATI Radeon X300 Series, Radeon X550, Radeon X600 Series, FireMV 2200
. ATI Radeon X700 Series, Radeon X800 Series, Radeon X850 Series
. Intel i845G, i865G, i915G/GV, i945G
. Matrox MGA-G200 (DFP), MGA-G400, MGA-G450, MGA-G550, MGA-P650, MGA-P750
. Matrox Parhelia
. VIA CLE266
. VESA VBE 2.0, VBE 3.0
(...)

So it looks nvidia's are not working with snap via digital output. Sorry. That's why I stick to radeons.
As for adding mode:

gamode.exe is in use here

gamode 2048 1152 32    ;   added mode for my 23'' samsung with nonstandard resolution 2048 x 1152 - and yes it's working via dvi from the installation phase.

With nonstandard (for video bios) resolution you may experience problems with older nvidias cards also on windoze while using dvi - simply it might turn out you won't be able to set native resolutions - especially higher ones. Radeons were known to allow native panel resolution programing, thus better choice for dvi and snap.

Raiko

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: nVidia GeForce 6600 and SNAP
« Reply #7 on: 2010.02.11, 14:39:53 »
I did use an LCD monitor, but I'm afraid I cant remember if I got it to work in DVI mode.
Based on osw's post I suspect I did not.