Software included with eComStation: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (43 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==eComStation 2.2== | |||
The following utilities were added on eCS 2.2 (beta) | |||
===Utilities=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Name||Version||License||Information | |||
|- | |||
|CUPS|| ||Open Source|| | |||
|- | |||
|DMT|| || ||By [[Rich Walsh]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[DragText]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|eComStation Printer||0.43||Open Source - GNU GPL V2/CC Attrib ShareALike||By Alex Taylor | |||
|- | |||
|eCo Market|| ||Freeware|| | |||
|- | |||
|Lixia-JavaRDP|| ||GNU GPL V3||[[Lewis Rosenthal]] | |||
|- | |||
|Network Adapters and Protocols||1.02|| ||By Alex Taylor. Made with VX-REXX, REXXUTIL, RXINFUTL, REXXINI | |||
|- | |||
|RPM/YUM|| ||Open Source|| | |||
|} | |||
==eComStation 2.1== | ==eComStation 2.1== | ||
===Drivers=== | ===Drivers=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Name!!Version!!License!!Information | |||
|- | |||
|[[ACPI]]|| ||Commercial|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[OS2AHCI]]||1.12||Open Source GNU GPL|| | |||
|- | |||
|Scitech SNAP Graphics|| ||Freeware|| | |||
|- | |||
|Panorama Enhanced VESA driver|| ||Commercial|| | |||
|- | |||
|DANIS506|| ||Open Source|| | |||
|- | |||
|AMouse|| ||Freeware|| | |||
|- | |||
|IBM Single Mouse Driver|| ||Freeware|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[FAT32 Driver]]|| ||Open Source|| | |||
|- | |||
|NTFS Driver|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|GenMac|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Uniaud]]||1.9.22 SVNr484||Open Source|| | |||
|} | |||
===Utilities=== | ===Utilities=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Name||Version||License||Information | |||
|- | |||
|MemDisk||2011.05.01|| || | |||
|- | |||
|eComStation Disk Resize Utility||1.05|| ||by Serenity System | |||
|- | |||
|eComStation Disk Verification Utility||1.00|| ||by [[Alex Taylor]] (Included work by [[Gregg Young]], [[Bart van Leeuwen]] and DFSee OEM Engine by [[Jan van Wijk]] | |||
|- | |||
|Installation Volume Manager||2.30|| ||by [[Alex Taylor]] (Licensed to Serenity) | |||
|- | |||
|ACPI Setup||1.5|| ||eCo Software by [[Konstantin Kozlov]] | |||
|- | |||
|USBDock|| || || | |||
|} | |||
===Applications=== | ===Applications=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Name||Version||License||Information | |||
|- | |||
|[[4OS2]]|| ||Open Source|| | |||
|- | |||
|AE||1.9.8|| ||by [[Aaron Lawrence]] | |||
|- | |||
|Archive Viewer||2.1|| ||by [[Alex Taylor]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[DataSeeker]]||1.01|| ||by [[Alessandro Cantatore]] and [[Andreas Buchinger]] | |||
|- | |||
|JUne||2.01|| ||by eCo-software | |||
|- | |||
|Lucide|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|NewView||2.19.4|| ||by [[Aaron Lawrence]] | |||
|- | |||
|OpenSSH client|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|PMVNC|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|RSJ CD Writer|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[SigmaMD5]]||2.0|| ||by [[Keith Merrington]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tame/2]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|Java||1.42|| ||InnoTek | |||
|} | |||
===Internet=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Name||Version||License||Information | |||
|- | |||
|eCSCoNet for eComStation|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|Firefox|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|Firewall configuration program||1.4.0|| ||by [[Oleg Zhukov]] | |||
|- | |||
|Internet Assistant for eComStation||1.14|| ||by [[Christian Langanke]] | |||
|- | |||
|PSI-IM|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderbird|| || || | |||
|} | |||
===Libraries=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Name!!Version!!License!!Information | |||
|- | |||
|[[APIEX Library]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|Cairo|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|CFGSYS|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|eCo Runtime|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|ExceptQ|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|LibC|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|eComStation REXX Library [http://www.edm2.com/index.php/ECSRXLIB.DLL]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|eStyler/2|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|EVFS|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|File Open Container (FOC)|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|GCC|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|SDL|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|gettext|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|bzip2|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|LVM API Abstraction Layer by Alex Taylor|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|NDPSMB|| || ||SMBFS NetDrive External Plugin By Herwig B | |||
|- | |||
|PR1UTIL|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|PThread|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|REXXINI|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|USBCALLS|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|VRSPLITB.DLL (VX-REXX splitbar control)|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|VPREXX.DLL|| || ||VisPro/REXX | |||
|- | |||
|VROBJ.DLL|| || ||VX-REXX | |||
|} | |||
Need to find, FSLIB.DLL, hotkey.dll, hugelb.dll, ptrace.dll, | |||
==eComStation 2.0== | ==eComStation 2.0== | ||
Software removed from version 2 that was included in version 1.2: | |||
*Lotus Smartsuite | |||
==eComStation 1.2== | ==eComStation 1.2== | ||
==eComStation 1.1== | |||
==eComStation 1.0== | ==eComStation 1.0== | ||
*Lotus Smartsuite | |||
[[Category:Software | [[Category:Software Reviews]] | ||
Latest revision as of 14:56, 22 December 2024
eComStation 2.2
The following utilities were added on eCS 2.2 (beta)
Utilities
| Name | Version | License | Information |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUPS | Open Source | ||
| DMT | By Rich Walsh | ||
| DragText | |||
| eComStation Printer | 0.43 | Open Source - GNU GPL V2/CC Attrib ShareALike | By Alex Taylor |
| eCo Market | Freeware | ||
| Lixia-JavaRDP | GNU GPL V3 | Lewis Rosenthal | |
| Network Adapters and Protocols | 1.02 | By Alex Taylor. Made with VX-REXX, REXXUTIL, RXINFUTL, REXXINI | |
| RPM/YUM | Open Source |
eComStation 2.1
Drivers
| Name | Version | License | Information |
|---|---|---|---|
| ACPI | Commercial | ||
| OS2AHCI | 1.12 | Open Source GNU GPL | |
| Scitech SNAP Graphics | Freeware | ||
| Panorama Enhanced VESA driver | Commercial | ||
| DANIS506 | Open Source | ||
| AMouse | Freeware | ||
| IBM Single Mouse Driver | Freeware | ||
| FAT32 Driver | Open Source | ||
| NTFS Driver | |||
| GenMac | |||
| Uniaud | 1.9.22 SVNr484 | Open Source |
Utilities
| Name | Version | License | Information |
|---|---|---|---|
| MemDisk | 2011.05.01 | ||
| eComStation Disk Resize Utility | 1.05 | by Serenity System | |
| eComStation Disk Verification Utility | 1.00 | by Alex Taylor (Included work by Gregg Young, Bart van Leeuwen and DFSee OEM Engine by Jan van Wijk | |
| Installation Volume Manager | 2.30 | by Alex Taylor (Licensed to Serenity) | |
| ACPI Setup | 1.5 | eCo Software by Konstantin Kozlov | |
| USBDock |
Applications
| Name | Version | License | Information |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4OS2 | Open Source | ||
| AE | 1.9.8 | by Aaron Lawrence | |
| Archive Viewer | 2.1 | by Alex Taylor | |
| DataSeeker | 1.01 | by Alessandro Cantatore and Andreas Buchinger | |
| JUne | 2.01 | by eCo-software | |
| Lucide | |||
| NewView | 2.19.4 | by Aaron Lawrence | |
| OpenSSH client | |||
| PMVNC | |||
| RSJ CD Writer | |||
| SigmaMD5 | 2.0 | by Keith Merrington | |
| Tame/2 | |||
| Java | 1.42 | InnoTek |
Internet
| Name | Version | License | Information |
|---|---|---|---|
| eCSCoNet for eComStation | |||
| Firefox | |||
| Firewall configuration program | 1.4.0 | by Oleg Zhukov | |
| Internet Assistant for eComStation | 1.14 | by Christian Langanke | |
| PSI-IM | |||
| Thunderbird |
Libraries
| Name | Version | License | Information |
|---|---|---|---|
| APIEX Library | |||
| Cairo | |||
| CFGSYS | |||
| eCo Runtime | |||
| ExceptQ | |||
| LibC | |||
| eComStation REXX Library [1] | |||
| eStyler/2 | |||
| EVFS | |||
| File Open Container (FOC) | |||
| GCC | |||
| SDL | |||
| gettext | |||
| bzip2 | |||
| LVM API Abstraction Layer by Alex Taylor | |||
| NDPSMB | SMBFS NetDrive External Plugin By Herwig B | ||
| PR1UTIL | |||
| PThread | |||
| REXXINI | |||
| USBCALLS | |||
| VRSPLITB.DLL (VX-REXX splitbar control) | |||
| VPREXX.DLL | VisPro/REXX | ||
| VROBJ.DLL | VX-REXX |
Need to find, FSLIB.DLL, hotkey.dll, hugelb.dll, ptrace.dll,
eComStation 2.0
Software removed from version 2 that was included in version 1.2:
- Lotus Smartsuite
eComStation 1.2
eComStation 1.1
eComStation 1.0
- Lotus Smartsuite