IBM OS/2 2.1 for Windows: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5872-AAA|| 7203|| 71G5398 || OS/2 2.1 for Windows 3.1 || English || Additional license without certificate | |5872-AAA|| 7203|| 71G5398 || OS/2 2.1 for Windows 3.1 || English || Additional license without certificate | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Languages== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Part Number||Language | |||
|- | |||
||72G4857||Dutch | |||
|- | |||
||86G1442||U.S. | |||
|- | |||
||72G4851||Finnish | |||
|- | |||
||72G4849||Danish | |||
|- | |||
||72G4839||U.K. | |||
|- | |||
||72G4841||French | |||
|- | |||
||72G4843||German | |||
|- | |||
||72G4847||Spanish | |||
|- | |||
||72G4845||Italian | |||
|- | |||
||72G4853||Norwegian | |||
|- | |||
||72G4855||Swedish | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:05, 10 September 2024
| IBM OS/2 2.1 for Windows | |
|---|---|
| Version | 2.1 |
| Release Date | 1993-11-09 |
| Vendor | IBM |
| License | IPLA |
| Preceded by | |
| Succeeded by | IBM OS/2 Warp 3 |
| Website | |

This was an edition of OS/2 2.1 that did not include the Windows 3.1 license. It required for the user to have a Windows 3.1 license to have Win16 compatibility on the OS.
It was announced on November 9 of 1993, the availability was set to December 1993 for the Special Bid and OEM offerings and February 1994 for the shrink-wrap retail offerings (all language versions).
It features:
- All of the function of OS/2 2.1 at a reduced price when installed over Windows version 3.1.
It was offered in 1.44 MB 3.5-inch diskettes and CD-ROM.
Releases
| Order Type Number | Feature Part Number | Part Number | Program Name | Language | Media |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5604-467 | 7199 | 71G5391 | OS/2 2.1 for Windows 3.1 | English | 3.5" |
| 5871-AAA | 7200 | 71G5392 | OS/2 2.1 for Windows 3.1 | English | 5.25" |
| 5871-AAA | 7201 | 71G5395 | OS/2 2.1 for Windows 3.1 | English | CD-ROM |
| 5872-AAA | 7202 | 71G5397 | OS/2 2.1 for Windows 3.1 | English | Additional license certificate |
| 5872-AAA | 7203 | 71G5398 | OS/2 2.1 for Windows 3.1 | English | Additional license without certificate |
Languages
| Part Number | Language |
|---|---|
| 72G4857 | Dutch |
| 86G1442 | U.S. |
| 72G4851 | Finnish |
| 72G4849 | Danish |
| 72G4839 | U.K. |
| 72G4841 | French |
| 72G4843 | German |
| 72G4847 | Spanish |
| 72G4845 | Italian |
| 72G4853 | Norwegian |
| 72G4855 | Swedish |
Program Number
| Order Type Number | ProgramName | Media |
|---|---|---|
| 5604-467 | OS/2 2.1 for Windows 3.1 | 3.5-inch diskette media |
| 5604-467 | OS/2 2.1 for Windows 3.1 | CD-ROM media |
| 5604-467 | OS/2 2.1 for Windows 3.1 Upgrade to OS/2 2.1 (SPECIAL OFFER) | 3.5-inch diskette media |
| 5604-467 | OS/2 2.1 for Windows 3.1 Upgrade to OS/2 2.1 (SPECIAL OFFER) | CD-ROM media |
- Took from ZP93-0700. Possible there is a mistake with the Order Type Numbers.