ArcaOS 5.x Keyboard Shortcuts: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Shortcut||Action||Help Image | !Shortcut||Action||Help Image | ||
|- | |||
|Esc|| Clear command line | |||
|- | |||
|Home|| Move cursor to first character in command line | |||
|- | |||
|End|| Move cursor to last character in command line | |||
|- | |||
|Ins[ert]|| Turn on insert mode | |||
|- | |||
|Del[ete]|| Delete character above cursor | |||
|- | |||
|Left arrow ||Move cursor one character to left | |||
|- | |||
|Right arrow|| Move cursor one character to right | |||
|- | |||
|Up arrow|| Display previous command in queue | |||
|- | |||
|Down arrow|| Display next command in queue | |||
|- | |||
|Ctrl + left arrow|| Move cursor back to first character of a word | |||
|- | |||
|Ctrl + right arrow|| Move cursor to first character of next word | |||
|- | |||
|Ctrl + Home||Deletes all characters to the left of cursor | |||
|- | |||
|Ctrl + End||Deletes all characters from cursor to the end of the command line | |||
|- | |||
|Enter||Executes the command on the command line | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ctrl + c || Cancel program (from the OS/2 command prompt) | |Ctrl + c || Cancel program (from the OS/2 command prompt) | ||
Revision as of 21:11, 26 July 2018
Organized By Component
Boot / Startup
Enter the key combination when you see "OS/2" in the upper left corner of your screen during boot-up
Desktop
Text Functions
| Shortcut | Action | Help Image |
|---|---|---|
| Ctrl + Home | Beginning of data | |
| Ctrl + End | End of data | |
| Ctrl + Insert Ctrl + c |
Copy | |
| Ctrl + z Alt + Backspace |
Undo | |
| Ctrl + \ | Deselect all | |
| Ctrl + a Ctrl + / |
Select all | |
| Ctrl + ⇦(Left Arrow) | Move cursor to beginning of preceding word | |
| Ctrl + ⇨(Right Arrow) | Move cursor to end of next word | |
| Shift + (cursor) | Extended selection | |
| Shift + Insert Ctrl + v |
Paste | |
| Shift + Delete Ctrl + x |
Cut | |
| Shift + Home | Select text to beginning of line | |
| Shift + End | Select text to end of line | |
| Shift + Page Down | Select text down one page | |
| Shift + Page Up | Select text up one page | |
| Shift + Ctrl + Home | Select text to beginning of document | |
| Shift + Ctrl + End | Select text to end of document | |
| Shift + Ctrl + ⇦(Left Arrow) | Select text to beginning of preceding word | |
| Shift + Ctrl + ⇨(Right Arrow) | Select text to end of next word |
Help \ NewView Keyboard Shortcurts
| Shortcut | Action | Help Image |
|---|---|---|
| Alt + s | Search for a word or phrase in Help topics | |
| Ctrl + F4 | Close a Help window |
OS/2 Command Line
| Shortcut | Action | Help Image |
|---|---|---|
| Esc | Clear command line | |
| Home | Move cursor to first character in command line | |
| End | Move cursor to last character in command line | |
| Ins[ert] | Turn on insert mode | |
| Del[ete] | Delete character above cursor | |
| Left arrow | Move cursor one character to left | |
| Right arrow | Move cursor one character to right | |
| Up arrow | Display previous command in queue | |
| Down arrow | Display next command in queue | |
| Ctrl + left arrow | Move cursor back to first character of a word | |
| Ctrl + right arrow | Move cursor to first character of next word | |
| Ctrl + Home | Deletes all characters to the left of cursor | |
| Ctrl + End | Deletes all characters from cursor to the end of the command line | |
| Enter | Executes the command on the command line | |
| Ctrl + c | Cancel program (from the OS/2 command prompt) |
Not sure how it works
Shift + TAB Backtab
ALT + (Keypad 1 + 2) Insert page break (form feed) in text
Shift + ALT + Backspace Redo (undoes last Undo)
Ctrl + Spacebar Select one object, deselect others
Shift + F8 Switch between single and multiple selection
Ctrl + h Viewed Pages - Display a list of all of the topics you have read in a Helpsession

