IBM OS/2 Warp Server for e-business: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|'''OS/2 Warp Server for e-business Documentation Package''' || || | |'''OS/2 Warp Server for e-business Documentation Package''' || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |||
| || English || BC71KNA | |||
|- | |||
| || Danish || BC71KDA | |||
|- | |||
| || Dutch || BC71KNL | |||
|- | |||
| || Finnish || BC71KFI | |||
|- | |||
| || French || BC71KFR | |||
|- | |||
| || German || BC71KDE | |||
|- | |||
| || Italian || BC71KIT | |||
|- | |||
| || Norwegian ||BC71KNO | |||
|- | |||
| || Spanish || BC71KES | |||
|- | |||
| || Swedish || BC71KSV | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 93: | Line 101: | ||
|'''386 HPFS for OS/2 Warp Server for e-business Media Package ''' || || | |'''386 HPFS for OS/2 Warp Server for e-business Media Package ''' || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |||
| || English || BC781NA | |||
|- | |||
| || Danish || BC781DA | |||
|- | |||
| || Dutch || BC781NL | |||
|- | |||
| || Finnish || BC781FI | |||
|- | |||
| || French || BC781FR | |||
|- | |||
| || German || BC781DE | |||
|- | |||
| || Italian|| BC781IT | |||
|- | |||
| || Norwegian|| BC781NO | |||
|- | |||
| || Spanish || BC781ES | |||
|- | |||
| || Swedish || BC781SV | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 111: | Line 127: | ||
!Media Package Program Name||Language||Part Number | !Media Package Program Name||Language||Part Number | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Program Package - CD-ROM (1 Install & 1 Registered User) ''' || || | ||
|- | |||
| ||31L1707 English | |||
|- | |||
| ||0709065 Danish | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || 0709069 Dutch | |||
|- | |||
| ||0709077 Finnish | |||
|- | |||
| ||0709079 French | |||
|- | |||
| ||0709081 German | |||
|- | |||
| ||0709083 Italian | |||
|- | |||
| ||0709084 Norwegian | |||
|- | |||
| ||31L1709 Spanish | |||
|- | |||
| ||0709085 Swedish | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:54, 13 September 2020
| IBM OS/2 Warp Server for e-business | |
|---|---|
| Version | 4.50 |
| Release Date | 1999-04 |
| Vendor | IBM |
| License | Commercial software |
| Preceded by | IBM OS/2 Warp Server 4 |
| Succeeded by | IBM OS/2 Warp Server for e-Business 4.51 |
| Website | N/A |

This was the server edition of OS/2 Warp as the evolution of OS/2 Warp Server. The beta of this project was code name "Aurora".
Between it features we have:
- Journal File System (JFS) support.
- Year 2000 ready
- Logical Volume Manager (LVM)
- Java Technology Edition Version 1.1.7
- 386 High Performance File System Upgrade
It was withdrawn from IBM marketing on December 23, 2005 and from support on 12/31/2006. [1]
Media Package
| Media Package Program Name | Language | Part Number |
|---|---|---|
| OS/2 Warp Server for e-business Media Package | ||
| English | 31L1723 | |
| French | BC6V9FR | |
| Danish | BC6V9DA | |
| Dutch | BC6V9NL | |
| Finnish | BC6V9FI | |
| German | BC6V9DE | |
| Italian | BC6V9IT | |
| Finnish | BC6V9FI | |
| Norwegian | BC6V9NO | |
| Spanish | BC6V9ES | |
| Swedish | BC6V9SV |
| Media Package Program Name | Language | Part Number |
|---|---|---|
| OS/2 Warp Server for e-business Media Security Package | ||
| English | BC6ZUNA | |
| French | BC6AUFR |
| Media Package Program Name | Language | Part Number |
|---|---|---|
| OS/2 Warp Server for e-business Documentation Package | ||
| English | BC71KNA | |
| Danish | BC71KDA | |
| Dutch | BC71KNL | |
| Finnish | BC71KFI | |
| French | BC71KFR | |
| German | BC71KDE | |
| Italian | BC71KIT | |
| Norwegian | BC71KNO | |
| Spanish | BC71KES | |
| Swedish | BC71KSV |
| Media Package Program Name | Language | Part Number |
|---|---|---|
| 386 HPFS for OS/2 Warp Server for e-business Media Package | ||
| English | BC781NA | |
| Danish | BC781DA | |
| Dutch | BC781NL | |
| Finnish | BC781FI | |
| French | BC781FR | |
| German | BC781DE | |
| Italian | BC781IT | |
| Norwegian | BC781NO | |
| Spanish | BC781ES | |
| Swedish | BC781SV |
| Media Package Program Name | Language | Part Number |
|---|---|---|
| Program Package - CD-ROM (1 Install & 1 Registered User) | ||
| 31L1707 English | ||
| 0709065 Danish | ||
| 0709069 Dutch | ||
| 0709077 Finnish | ||
| 0709079 French | ||
| 0709081 German | ||
| 0709083 Italian | ||
| 0709084 Norwegian | ||
| 31L1709 Spanish | ||
| 0709085 Swedish |
Announcement Letters
- Changes in support for IBM OS/2 Warp 4 and OS/2 Warp Server for e-business / IBM United States Withdrawal Announcement 905-163 / July 12, 2005
- IBM OS/2 Warp Server for e-business — the Software Solution for All Sizes of Businesses / Software Announcement 299-100 / April 27, 1999
- IBM OS/2 Warp Server for e-business -- the Software Solution for All Sizes of Businesses. IBM Europe Middle East Africa - Last revised on June 8, 1999