IBM OS/2 Courseware: Difference between revisions

From OS2World.Com Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Created page with "This a list of IBM OS/2 Courseware. This training material was developed and provided by IBM but now are discontinued. Code || Course Title || Duration || Comments |- |WS340 ..."
 
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
This a list of IBM OS/2 Courseware. This training material was developed and provided by IBM but now are discontinued.
This a list of IBM OS/2 Courseware. This training material was developed and provided by IBM but now are discontinued.


Code || Course Title || Duration || Comments
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
|-
!Code || Course Title || Duration || Comments
|-
|-
|WS340 || OS/2 Warp Server Update || 5 Days || Introduction to the features and functions of OS/2 Warp Server.  
|WS340 || OS/2 Warp Server Update || 5 Days || Introduction to the features and functions of OS/2 Warp Server.  
Line 20: Line 22:
|-
|-
|WS730 (US) || Test 134 OS/2 Warp Server Administration Workshop I || 4 Days || OS/2 Warp Server installation and performing basic LAN administration tasks.
|WS730 (US) || Test 134 OS/2 Warp Server Administration Workshop I || 4 Days || OS/2 Warp Server installation and performing basic LAN administration tasks.
|}

Revision as of 12:53, 1 November 2013

This a list of IBM OS/2 Courseware. This training material was developed and provided by IBM but now are discontinued.

Code Course Title Duration Comments
WS340 OS/2 Warp Server Update 5 Days Introduction to the features and functions of OS/2 Warp Server.
WS760 OS/2 Warp Server Service and Support 4 Days Adapter configurations and support, systems

management, remote access services and network problem determination.

WS730 OS/2 Warp Server Administration Workshop I 4 Days Install OS/2 Warp Server and perform basic LAN administration tasks.
WS740 OS/2 Warp Server Administration Workshop II 4 Days Advanced knowledge and techniques for planning, installing, administering and supporting OS/2 Warp Server.
WS750 OS/2 Warp Server Connectivity and Advanced Features 4 Days Lab course that practiced with adapter and protocol services, Novell Gateway, Internet Gateway, DHCP and DDNS, TCPBEUI on

DOS LAN Services, and remote access services.

WS760 OS/2 Warp Server Service and Support 4 Days Adapter configurations and support, systems management, remote access services and network problem determination.
P1103 OS/2 Technical Training Fastpath 5 Days Provides a fastpath for the six days of training offered in course P1170 (2 days) - OS/2 Warp: Using and Customizing and course P1171 (4 days) - OS/2 Warp: Implementation and Support.
WS730 (US) Test 134 OS/2 Warp Server Administration Workshop I 4 Days OS/2 Warp Server installation and performing basic LAN administration tasks.