IBM OS/2 1.2: Difference between revisions

From OS2World.Com Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 21: Line 21:
{|class="wikitable sortable"
{|class="wikitable sortable"
!Program Number||Program Name/ Order Type||One-Time Charge||Language
!Program Number||Program Name/ Order Type||One-Time Charge||Language
|-
| 6024927  || Documentation Only || $ 35 ||
|-
|-
| [[IBM OS/2 Standard Edition 1.2 - 6024926|6024926]]|| OS/2 Standard Edition Version 1.2, 3.5-inch (1.44Mb)|| $ 340 || English
| [[IBM OS/2 Standard Edition 1.2 - 6024926|6024926]]|| OS/2 Standard Edition Version 1.2, 3.5-inch (1.44Mb)|| $ 340 || English
|-
| 6024928 ||  Command Reference || $70
|-
|-
| [[IBM OS/2 Standard Edition 1.2 - 6024929|6024929]] || OS/2 Programming Tools and Information Version 1.2, 3.5-inch (1.44Mb) || $ 340 || English
| [[IBM OS/2 Standard Edition 1.2 - 6024929|6024929]] || OS/2 Programming Tools and Information Version 1.2, 3.5-inch (1.44Mb) || $ 340 || English
|-
|-
| 6024930 || OS/2 Standard Edition Version 1.2,  5.25-inch (1.2Mb) || $ 650 || English
| 6024930 || OS/2 Standard Edition Version 1.2,  5.25-inch (1.2Mb) || $ 650 || English
|-
| 6024932  || Additional License || $ 300 || English
|-
| 6024955 ||  Upgrade from SE 1.0/1.1 || $ 50 ||
|-
| 6024952  || Upgrade from DOS 3.X/4.0  || $ 245 ||
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 00:35, 3 January 2021

IBM OS/2 1.2
Version 1.2
Release Date
Vendor IBM
License Commercial software / IPLA
Preceded by IBM OS/2 1.1
Succeeded by IBM OS/2 1.3
Website N/A


Features
  • GUI Improvements.
  • HPFS file system support included.
  • No 8.3 file name limit.
  • Support for Extended Attributes.
  • Support for large disks.

Releases

Standard Edition
Program Number Program Name/ Order Type One-Time Charge Language
6024927 Documentation Only $ 35
6024926 OS/2 Standard Edition Version 1.2, 3.5-inch (1.44Mb) $ 340 English
6024928 Command Reference $70
6024929 OS/2 Programming Tools and Information Version 1.2, 3.5-inch (1.44Mb) $ 340 English
6024930 OS/2 Standard Edition Version 1.2, 5.25-inch (1.2Mb) $ 650 English
6024932 Additional License $ 300 English
6024955 Upgrade from SE 1.0/1.1 $ 50
6024952 Upgrade from DOS 3.X/4.0 $ 245

Pictures

Links

IBM Announcement Letter
  • ZP89-0242 IBM Operating System/2 Extended Edition Version 1.2 (1989-05-16)