Category:Open Source Software: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Capitel]]|| || GNU GPL || || ||[https://github.com/OS2World/APP-COMM-Capitel] | |[[Capitel]]|| || GNU GPL || || ||[https://github.com/OS2World/APP-COMM-Capitel] | ||
|- | |||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MultiMail offline reader|| ||GNU GPL|| ||Reads Blue Wave, QWK, OMEN and SOUP packets. [http://hobbes.nmsu.edu/h-viewer.php?dir=/pub/os2/apps/comm/offline&file=mmos2049.zip Binaries], [http://hobbes.nmsu.edu/h-viewer.php?dir=/pub/os2/apps/comm/offline&file=mmsrc049.zip Source Code]||[https://github.com/OS2World/APP-COMM-Multimail] | |MultiMail offline reader|| ||GNU GPL|| ||Reads Blue Wave, QWK, OMEN and SOUP packets. [http://hobbes.nmsu.edu/h-viewer.php?dir=/pub/os2/apps/comm/offline&file=mmos2049.zip Binaries], [http://hobbes.nmsu.edu/h-viewer.php?dir=/pub/os2/apps/comm/offline&file=mmsrc049.zip Source Code]||[https://github.com/OS2World/APP-COMM-Multimail] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || || | | || || || || || | ||
|- | |||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:02, 25 November 2013
OS/2 and eComStation Open Source Software list.
Drivers
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BT32.SYS | TV | GNU GPL | Watcom 11.0C, IBM's DDK and LXAPI32 sources to build this driver. | BT8X8 driver for TV-Cards. Source | [1] |
| ext2 | File System | GNU GPL V2 | 32bit Linux ext2 file system driver (IFS) for OS/2. . | [2] | |
| ext2FS | File System | GNU GPL V2 | 32bit Linux ext2 file system driver (IFS) for OS/2. Based on ext2 source code Source. | [3] | |
| FAT32 | File System | GNU LGPL | FAT32 is a filesystem driver for the well known FAT32-filesystem which is often used on Windows 9X partitions. | [4] | |
| Firewire | Device Driver | .. | An initial firewire driver for OS/2-eCS. | [5] | |
| ISOFS | File System | GNU GPL V2 | EMX | ISOFS is an installable file system for OS/2 to access ISO rawfiles suitable for burning on CD. Source & Binaries | [6] |
| ISOFS | File System | GNU GPL | ISOFS is an installable file system for OS/2 to access ISO rawfiles suitable for burning on CD. It allows transparent read only access to the contents of the raw file, also through WPS!
Currently only single session images are supported. | ||
| LXAPI32 | Dev | GNU GPL V2 | Watcom 11.0C and IBM's DDK to build this driver. | LXAPI32.SYS provides a small Linux API to other device drivers. With this helper driver it is relative easy to port other Linux drivers to OS/2. LXAPI contains. Source | [7] |
| Moschip MCS7830 | Network | Not Specified | Virtual Pascal Version 2.1 Build 279, The OS2 Toolkit 4.5 (alp, os2386.lib and link386.exe) | Dedicated to USB 2.0 to Ethernet Adapters, telling VendorID 0x9710 and ProductID 0x7830. This is a MAC driver for using with OS/2 MPTS. | [8] |
| MWDD32 | Dev | GNU GPL V2 | mwdd32 is a package that allows the implementation of 32 bits OS/2 device drivers (BASEDEV and DEVICE) as well as 32 bits Installable File Systems (IFS). | [9] | |
| MultiMac | Network | GNU GPL V2 | Network driver for NVETH, Intel E1000E, RealTek R8110, R8169 and IWL. | [10] | |
| NVeth NIC | Network | GNU GPL V2 | NVidia nForce built-in NICs | [11] | |
| OS2AHCI | Storage | GNU GPL | SATA AHCI HDD driver. | [12] | |
| OpenJFS | File System | GNU GPL V2 | IBM C/C++ Compiler and Tools V 3.6.5, Microsoft C V 6.0a, OS/2 Developers Toolkit v4.5 | JFS (Journal File System) IFS driver for OS/2. | [13] |
| Rodent | Mouse | Public Domain | Support for several mouse models. | [14] | |
| SoundCard Device Driver (SoundBlaster) | Audio | GNU GPL | Support for Sound Blaster audio cards. | [15] | |
| VirtualBox Shared Folders Driver | GNU GPL | This driver is part of the OS/2 additions for VirtualBox. | |||
| UniAud | Audio | GNU GPL | Based on ALSA core. | [16] | |
| [USBLib] | USB | Aladdin Free Public License | USBCalls, USBResmg, USBJoy driver source code. | [17] | |
| WatcomIFS | FileSystem | Not Specified | Sample Source for building an IFS driver using Open Watcom. | [18] | |
| Wacom Bamboo digitizer tablet | Mouse / Input Device | Not Specified | Device driver for Wacom Bamboo digitizer tablet. | [19] | |
| xATA / Danis506 | Storage | GNU LGPL | Hard Drive storage driver. | [20] |
Applications
Analysis
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ent | Public Domain | * GCC * RC |
[21] | ||
| Fit | Not Specified | * GCC * RC * VisualAge for C |
[22] | ||
| Fudgit | GNU GPL | * GCC * EMX |
[23] | ||
| MacAnova | FLOSS | * GCC * EMX |
[24] | ||
| QtGrace | Qt Application | GNU GPL | * GCC * g++ * Qt libraries |
[25] | |
| Statist | GNU GPL | * GCC | [26] | ||
| upclient | GNU GPL | * GCC | [27] |
Antivirus
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ClamAV | Antivirus | GNU GPL |
CAD/CAM
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CADEMIA | Java | GNU GPL | Java | A modern CAD system with a full functionality to create dimensional accurate technical drawings and documents. | |
| ITE CAD for OS/2 | Qt | GNU LGPL V2.1 | Qt4 Libraries | ITE CAD is an Italian CAE/CAD application written using the QT 4 libraries. Application developed using Qt4 compiler. | |
| QElectroTech | Qt | GNU GPL | Qt4 Libraries | Application to design electric diagrams. |
Calculation
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Als E6B | Command line | Not Specified | E6B Calculator and flight planning assistant | [28] | |
| Calcus | Qt | GNU GPL v3 | Qt4 | Calcus is a cross-platform scriptable calculator based on Qt and QtScript. | |
| ehm | Qt Application | GNU GPL | * Qt4 Libraries | Simple calculator | [29] |
| Euler | GNU GPL | Numerical math package with 3D/2D plots and programming language. | |||
| gnuplot | |||||
| GNU bc | Command line | GNU GPL | * GCC | Arbitrary precision numeric processing language. | [30] |
| GNU dc | Command line | GNU GPL | * GCC | An arbitrary precision calculator | [31] |
| GNU units | Command line | GNU GPL | * GCC | Converts quantities expressed in various systems of measurement to their equivalents in other systems of measurement. | [32] |
| HPCalc | PM Application | GNU GPL | * GCC * EMX |
HP 41C calculator | [33] |
| KeyCalc | Not Specified | A scientific calculator | [34] | ||
| MatrixCalc | Qt | ||||
| Mortgage Calculator | Public Domain | * VisualAge for C * Linker |
Computes payment information for fixed rate amortized loans. | [35] | |
| Octave | GNU GPL | [] | |||
| QEasyCalc | Qt | GNU GPL | |||
| Table | GNU GPL | * DrDialog |
[36] | ||
| [[]] | GNU GPL | [] |
Calendar
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agenda | GNU GPL | * Free Pascal | Contact book for appointments and telephones. | [37] | |
| Cal(1) | BSD | * C | displays a calendar and the date of Easter | [38] | |
| Calendar | PM Applications | Not Specified | * Assembly * Dialog Editor |
[39] | |
| CDAY | GNU GPL | * | Today in history almanac, multiple system calendar | [40] | |
| GNU Calc | GNU GPL | * GCC | Program for calculating and printing calendars. | [41] |
CD Recording
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audio/Data-CD-Creator | GNU GPL | WPS aware application for CD and DVD writing. | [42] | ||
| CDDVDRTools | GNU GPL | ||||
| cdrdao/2 | GNU GPL | ||||
| CDRecord/2 | GNU GPL | CDRecord/ is the OS/2 port of cdrecord from *nix. | |||
| Cdrtools/2 | GNU GPL | ||||
| DVD Backup | Command Line | GNU GPL | GCC | dvdbackup is a tool to rip video DVDs from the command line. [43] | |
| DVD Author e QDVD Author | GNU GPL | GCC, LibC | DVD Backup | ||
| ISOFS | File System | GNU GPL | ISOFS is an installable file system for OS/2 to access ISO rawfiles suitable for burning on CD. It allows transparent read only access to the contents of the raw file, also through WPS!
Currently only single session images are supported. || | ||
| Varsha | Java | ?? | Varsha is a Java user-friendly DVD frontend for various command-line tools such as dvdauthor, mkisofs, growisofs etc. |
Clocks
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| aclock | Command Line | Not Specified | * C * Open Watcom |
ASCII clock | [44] |
| Beat | PM Application | GNU GPL | * VXREXX | Internet Time indicator | [45] |
| Clock | PM Application | GNU GPL | * C++ * VisualAge for C * RC |
Analog or digital clock | [46] |
| Dcf | Command Line | Not Specified | * EMX | DCF Decoder for radioclock receiver. | [47] |
| DeskClock | PM Application | GNU GPL | * DrDialog | A clock that is displayer on the WPS desktop. | [48] |
| glclock | PM Application | Not Specified | * OpenWatcom | An openGL clock. | [49] |
| MouseClock | XFree86OS/2 Application | GNU GPL | * imake | XFree86-OS/2: Display the current time using the X root cursor. | [50] |
| TimeLine | PM Application | Not Specified | * Microsoft C | Display date & time in a small window | [51] |
| Yes, It's a Clock | PM Application | FLOSS | * C * Dialog Editor |
Clock for OS/2-eComStation | [52] |
Communications
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATP | EMX Port | GNU GPL | text-mode QWK reader | [53] | |
| Capitel | GNU GPL | [54] | |||
| MultiMail offline reader | GNU GPL | Reads Blue Wave, QWK, OMEN and SOUP packets. Binaries, Source Code | [55] | ||
Convert
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Databases
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MySQL | ||||
| OpenLDAP | ||||
| PostgreSQL |
Diaries and logbooks
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Editors
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kon | PM Editor | GNU LGPL | Warp 4 / eCS 1.0 or later | [56] | |
| The Hessling Editor | GNU GPL | [57] | |||
| JED Editor | GNU GPL | [58] | |||
| ZED | PM Application | BSD | [59] | ||
| HexEdit/2 | PM Application | GNU GPL | [60] | ||
Emulators
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICE | GNU GPL | [61] | |||
Encryption
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Graphics
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Internet
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Math
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Miscellaneous
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ansirand | GNU GPL | displays randomic color characters on an OS/2 command session | [62] | ||
Money
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Network
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Office Suite
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Presentations
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Scanning
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Science
Screen savers
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Spreadsheets
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Voice
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Word Processing
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Development Tools
For a list of open source software development tools please check the EDM/2 tools wiki page.
Games
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aquanaut | GNU GPL | [63] | |||
| Asteroids | GNU GPL | [64] | |||
| BallsBall | GNU GPL | [65] | |||
| MakMan | GNU GPL | [66] | |||
| Rollball | GNU GPL | [67] | |||
| Lotto | GNU GPL | [68] | |||
Libraries
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cairo | GNU LGPL or MPL | * C | [69] | ||
| EVRexx | GNU GPL | * C | [70] | ||
| FastINI | GNU GPL | * C | [71] | ||
| Glide/2 | 3DFX License | * C | [72] | ||
| REXX PrintGraph | Public Domain | * C | [73] | ||
| RexxUni | Not Specified | * Pascal | [74] | ||
| REXXUtil | CPL | * C | [75] | ||
| SDL | GNU LGP | * C | [76] | ||
| VX-REXX Extras Library | BSD | * C * VX-REXX |
[77] | ||
| WarpOverlay! | MIT | * C | [78] |
Multimedia
Radio
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PMRadio | GNU GPL | * C | [79] | ||
Sound
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CD2MP3_PM | BSD | * C | [80] | ||
| GOGO | GNU GPL | * C | [81] | ||
| LBCSMix | GNU GPL | * C | [82] | ||
| LBPlay | GNU GPL | * C | [83] | ||
| PM123 | BSD | * C | [84] | ||
| PMMixer | GNU GPL | * C | [85] | ||
| SGPMIX | GNU GPL | * Pascal | [86] | ||
| TiMidity-MCD | GNU GPL | * C | [87] | ||
| Voix | GNU LGPL | * C | [88] | ||
| WaWE | GNU LGPL | * C | [89] | ||
TV
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TVShow | Not Specified | * C++ | [90] | ||
Video
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCITU | GNU GPL | * C++ | [91] | ||
| MPG123 | GNU GPL | * C | [92] | ||
| QuickMotion | GNU GPL | * C++ | [93] | ||
| Xine MCD | GNU GPL | * C | [94] | ||
Utilities
ARCHIVER
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ArcView | PM Application | GNU GPL | [95] | ||
| FCrackZip | GNU GPL | [96] | |||
| lxLite | GNU GPL | [97] | |||
| sCT | GNU GPL | [98] | |||
| uuencode-uudecode | Public Domain | [99] | |||
| Zoo | Public Domain | [100] | |||
BACKUP
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| fileUpdate | Not Specified | [101] | |||
BENCHMARK
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPUBurn | GNU GPL | [102] | |||
| Monitor | Not Specified | [103] | |||
CLIPBOARD
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASCII Table | Freeware | [104] | |||
CONFIGEDITORS
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cube | Public Domain | [105] | |||
| INIServ | Not Specified | [106] | |||
CONV
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| a2ps | GNU GPL | [107] | |||
| GenINI | Not Specifed | [108] | |||
| GNURecode | GNU GPL | [109] | |||
| Hlp2Inf | GNU GPL | [110] | |||
| Inf2HTML | GNU GPL | [111] | |||
DISK
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDBoot2 | GNU GPL | * C++ | [112] | ||
| CDRom | Not Specified | * C | [113] | ||
| ClearTMP | Not Specified | * C | [114] | ||
| DiskUse | GNU GPL | * C | [115] | ||
| FileSetDateTime | GNU GPL | * C++ | [116] | ||
| FileSystem_Benchmark | Free | * C | [117] | ||
| Fst | GNU GPL | * C | [118] | ||
| HFSutils | GNU GPL | * C | [119] | ||
| PMFloppy_DiskCopy | Public Domain | * C * Guidelines |
[120] | ||
| Rh | Public Domain | * C | [121] | ||
| SM2AddOn | GNU GPL | * C | [122] | ||
| SpaceHog | Public Domain | * C | [123] | ||
| Synkron | GNU GPL | * C * Qt4 |
[124] | ||
| ToLower | Not Specified | * C | [125] | ||
| USBMountd | Public Domain | * C | [126] | ||
| VFAT2EA | Free | * Pascal | [127] | ||
| Which | GNU GPL | * C | [128] | ||
ENCRYPT
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Digesta | BSD | * C * Watcom |
[129] | ||
| Krypto | BSD | * Pascal | [130] | ||
| MD5SUML | BSD | * C | [131] | ||
| TeaTime-2 | Not Specified | * Modula-2 | [132] | ||
FILE
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cmp | GNU GPL | * C | [133] | ||
| GNU Grep | GNU GPL | * C * OpenWatcom |
[134] | ||
| GNU sed | GNU GPL | * C | [135] | ||
| GNU_text_utilities | GNU GPL | * C | [136] | ||
| HexFind | Free | * C | [137] | ||
| K_Replace_Name | Not Specified | * Pascal | [138] | ||
| rcopy | Noncommercial Use | * C | [139] | ||
FILEMANAGER
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FastList | Fre noncomercial use | * C | [140] | ||
| JLCD | Public Domain | * C++ | [141] | ||
| OnScreen2 | GNU GPL | * C++ | [142] | ||
| Text_Mode_FM-2 | GNU GPL | * C * IBM VisualAge C++ V3 with FP8 * IBM Developers Toolkit v4.5 |
[143] | ||
| WarpCabinet | Not Specified | * C++ | [144] |
FONT
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FT2GUI | GNU GPL | * VX-REXX | [145] | ||
| getfont | Not Specified | * C | [146] | ||
| InstFont | Not Specified | * C | [147] | ||
| TFont | Not Specified | * C | [148] | ||
| TTF2PT1 | BSD | * C | [149] | ||
| Type1_font | Public Domain | * C | [150] | ||
INTERNATIONAL
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ConText | BSD | * C | [151] | ||
| dbcsmap | GNU GPL | * C | [152] | ||
| IMERJ | Not Specified | * VX-REXX | [153] | ||
| KIME | Not Specified | * C | [154] | ||
KEYBOARD
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DVORAK | Public Domain | * C | [155] | ||
| FixKey | BSD | * C | [156] | ||
| HPLED | Not Specified | * C | [157] | ||
| numcomma | Not Specified | * C | [158] | ||
| numlock | Not Specified | * C++ | [159] | ||
| ShiftLock_bug | Not Specified | * C | [160] | ||
| SWAPDCP | Public Domain | * C | [161] | ||
| Win95Key | Not Specified | * C | [162] | ||
MAINBOARD
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 823xcool | Not Specified | * C * Assembler |
[163] | ||
| CPU_throttle | Not Specified | * C | [164] | ||
| epox | Public Domain | * C * Assembler |
[165] | ||
| Ice | Not Specified | * Pascal | [166] | ||
| lmicro | Not Specified | * Pascal | [167] | ||
| P2L97 | Public Domain | * C | [168] | ||
| QuietPC | Not Specified | * C | [169] | ||
| Tx97mon | Not Specified | * C++ | [170] | ||
MEMORY
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AllocMem | Not Specified | [171] | |||
| MemLink | GNU GPL | [172] | |||
| Memory_Watcher | Not Specified | [173] | |||
| RAMTest | Not Specified | [174] | |||
MISC
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| buffer2 | GNU GPL | [175] | |||
| CPUInfo | GNU GPL | [176] | |||
| CRC | Public Domain | * C | [177] | ||
| Fake | Public Domain | * C | [178] | ||
| FaxWorks_Modify | Not Specified | * C | [179] | ||
| Hibernation_toolkit | Not Specified | * C | [180] | ||
| infidx | Free for noncomercial use | * IBM C/C++ Set/2 | [181] | ||
| isRunning | Not Specified | * C++ | [182] | ||
| METAR_decoder | Not Specified | * C | [183] | ||
| PCI-AGP_bus_sniffer | Not Specified | * Pascal | [184] | ||
| PCIUtils | GNU GPL | * C | [185] | ||
| PMKey | BSD | * C | [186] | ||
| PnP | Free | * Pascal | [187] | ||
| RWPC | GNU GPL | * C | [188] | ||
| SerialPort | Free | * C++ | [189] | ||
| TimeUp | Not Specified | * C | [190] | ||
| VGASync | Public Domain | * Assembler | [191] | ||
MOUSE
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| eM Bee 3 Junior | GNU GPL | [192] | |||
| MouseSpeed | Public Domain | [193] | |||
| MSE | GNU GPL | [194] | |||
| SysPointers | GNU GPL | [195] | |||
NET
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sticky/2 | GNU GPL | [196] | |||
| TCP/IP Profile Manager | Not Specified | * VX-REXX | [197] | ||
POWER
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OS2APM | Not Specified | [198] | |||
| OS2_UPSd | GNU GPL | [199] | |||
| PMAPM | GNU GPL | [200] | |||
| PUC | Not Specified | [201] | |||
| UPS_Power_manager_drivers | GNU LGPL | [202] | |||
| VeriData | Not Specified | [203] | |||
| XBatt | BSD | [204] | |||
PROCESS
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Death | Free | [205] | |||
| Death9 | Free | [206] | |||
| Fingerd | Not Specified | [207] | |||
| Kill | Public Domain | [208] | |||
| kTaskMgr | GNU GPL | [209] | |||
| Nice | Shareware | [210] | |||
| Nice/2 | Apache | [211] | |||
| ProcMan | GNU GPL | [212] | |||
| XLoad | Not Specified | [213] | |||
| Yet_another_Kill_utility | Public Domain | [214] | |||
SCHEDULE
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CronEdit | Not Specified| | [215] | |||
| CRON 2 | Non commercial use | [216] | |||
| PMCron | GNU GPL | [217] | |||
| Remind | GNU GPL | [218] | |||
| RemindMe | Only for Learning | [219] | |||
SHELL
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zsh | OSI Approved | [220] | |||
| Midnight_Commander | GNU GPL | [221] | |||
| KShell | Not Specified | [222] | |||
| GNU_shell_utilities | GNU GPL | [223] | |||
| GNU Bash | GNU GPL | [224] | |||
| DOS Navigator | Not Specified | [225] | |||
| CMD_boot | Public Domain | [226] | |||
| Ash | Not Specified | [227] | |||
STARTUP
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOOTANY | Not Specified | [228] | |||
SYSTEM
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SetPriority | Command line | GNU GPL | |||
| MemSize | GNU GPL | [229] | |||
| ALVM | GNU GPL | [230] | |||
| FileStat | Free NonCommercial | [231] | |||
| MKMSGF | GNU GPL | [232] | |||
| NoCAD | Not Specified | [233] | |||
| On_Shutdown | Not Specified | [234] | |||
| BookShelf | GNU GPL | [235] | |||
| CMDHere | GNU GPL | [236] | |||
| Config2 | Not Specified | [237] | |||
| SetProc | Not Specified | [238] | |||
| Sync | Public Domain | [239] | |||
| SysLogd | BSD Like | [240] | |||
| 2Monitor | Not Specified | [241] | |||
| CAD off | Public Domain | [242] | |||
| dmidecode | GNU GPL | [243] | |||
| PMDLL | Public Domain | [244] | |||
| Jump | Free NonCommercial | [245] | |||
| RenModul | GNU GPL | [246] | |||
| Color | Not Specified | [247] | |||
| AssoEdit | Public Domain | [248] | |||
| Configuration Editor | GNU GPL | [249] | |||
| SysLog | BSD Like | [250] | |||
| Switch | Not Specified | [251] | |||
| PMRmView | Public Domain | [252] | |||
| Pwd/2 | MIT | [253] | |||
| UpTime | Public Domain | [254] | |||
| VSWITCH | Public Domain | [255] | |||
| CSSU | GNU GPL | [256] | |||
| Cstart | Not Specified | [257] | |||
| ShutDown2 | GNU GPL | [258] | |||
| Global Environment Package | Free NonCommercial | [259] | |||
| MEMBIOS MEMAVL20 | Not Specified | [260] | |||
| CPU Monitor starter | Not Specified | [261] | |||
| ShutDown Chip | Public Domain | [262] | |||
| PM ShutDown | Freeware | [263] | |||
| FileSystem_Benchmark | Freeware | [264] | |||
| LockUpWD | Not Specified | [265] | |||
| ShutDown CMD | Public Domain | [266] | |||
| xUpTime | Public Domain | [267] | |||
| ACPI Throttle Control | Not Specified | [268] | |||
| set6x86 | GNU GPL | [269] | |||
WPS
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATShell | PM Application | GNU GPL | * C * IBM VisualAge for C++ * ILINK * IBM IPFC * IBM RC |
[270] | |
| BackGrnd | Public Domain | * C * GCC |
[271] | ||
| Blackhole | WPS Application | Not Specified | * C * SOMCompiler * ILINK |
[272] | |
| Boinc Widget | Not Specified | [273] | |||
| Bubblepad | WPS Application | BSD 3 Clauses | *C * SOMCompiler * IBM Visualge for C |
[274] | |
| CandyBarz | WPS Application | GNU GPL | * C * * GNU make |
[275] | |
| CandyFolder | WPS Application | GNU GPL | [276] | ||
| Console | GNU GPL | * C * GCC * GNU Make |
[277] | ||
| CpPal | GNU GPL | * C * Dialog Editor |
[278] | ||
| CrisWidgets | GNU GPL | * REXX | [279] | ||
| DDIcon | GNU GPL | * SOMCompiler | [280] | ||
| DeRegistered | PM application | GNU GPL | [281] | ||
| Doodle Screen Saver | GNU LGPL | * C * SOMCompiler |
[282] | ||
| Execnet | GNU GPL | [283] | |||
| FM2TaskBar | GNU GPL | [284] | |||
| Flip | GNU GPL | [285] | |||
| Float | Public Domain | [286] | |||
| HB Object Inspector | GNU GPL | [287] | |||
| HotScroll | BSD 3 Clauses | * SOMCompiler | [288] | ||
| HotCorners | BSD 3 Clauses | [289] | |||
| INI Assistent | GNU GPL | [290] | |||
| LSwitcher | GNU GPL | [291] | |||
| Killfldr | Public Domain | [292] | |||
| Login | PM Application | GNU GPL | [293] | ||
| Lower | Public Domain | [294] | |||
| NPS WPS Enhancer | WPS Application | Not Specified | [295] | ||
| PU Monitor | BSD 2 Clauses | [296] | |||
| MinAll | Not Specified | [297] | |||
| MNIcon | Not Specified | [298] | |||
| MultiDesk | GNU GPL | [299] | |||
| Open | Not Specified | [300] | |||
| Program Commander 2 | GNU GPL | [301] | |||
| PMPause | GNU GPL | [302] | |||
| PopCD | GNU GPL | [303] | |||
| QuitProg | Not Specified | [304] | |||
| Run | GNU GPL | [305] | |||
| MiniApps | Public Domain | [306] | |||
| RexxAutoStart | GNU GPL | [307] | |||
| NewMonthGadget | GNU GPL | [308] | |||
| Mini PM Shell | Not Specified | [309] | |||
| Nice OS2 Enhancer | GNU GPL | [310] | |||
| Scale | Not Specified | [311] | |||
| SCMouse | Not Specified | [312] | |||
| Stats | WPS Application | GNU GPL | * C * VISPRO/C * IBM RC * SOMCompiler * IBM Dialog Editor |
[313] | |
| SwitchTo | XFree86-OS2 | Public Domain | [314] | ||
| SysBar2 | GNU GPL | [315] | |||
| Systray 2 | Not Specified | [316] | |||
| The Wall | WPS Application | GNU GPL | * VX-REXX | [317] | |
| Vwin | Not Specified | [318] | |||
| Wanda | GNU GPL | [319] | |||
| WarpCenter HotKey | Not Specified | [320] | |||
| WPPrgExt | Not Specified | [321] | |||
| wxTasks | GNU GPL | [322] | |||
| XLogo | Not Specified | [323] | |||
| XShadow | GNU GPL | * SOMCompiler | [324] | ||
| ZipZap | GNU GPL | * SOMCompiler | [325] | ||
Windows 16bits Applications
| Name | Type | License | Requirements | Comments | Repository |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worplace Shell for Windows | Similar to Eclipse License | [326] | |||
Pages in category "Open Source Software"
The following 200 pages are in this category, out of 416 total.
(previous page) (next page)2
A
- Aclock
- Activity Monitor
- Ada (GNAT) bindings to the OS/2 API
- Adagraph
- AE
- AEFS
- Agenda
- AiR-BOOT
- ALVM
- AM4PM
- Analog
- Animated Mouse Pointer
- Apache OpenOffice
- Apple
- Arca Noae Package Manager
- Arca Noae Remote Desktop Client (ANRDC)
- Archive Viewer
- Arora
- ASCII Table (Elipse)
- AssocCls (Class Associator)
- AsuaCtl
- AT Desktop Calculator
- ATSHELL
- Attribute Manager
- Audio Recorder
- Audio/Data-CD-Creator
B
C
- Cal
- Calcus
- Cameraderie
- CandyBarZ
- CandyFolder
- Cantatore's Libraries
- CapiTel
- Captrec
- CD2MP3
- CD2MP3 PM
- CDDBMMCD
- CdFly
- Cdrdao
- CDREAD2
- CDRecord/2
- CDTRACK
- Cell Toolkit
- Chain
- Characters Map/2
- ClamAV
- ClaraOCR
- Classes script
- Clock
- Cmatrix
- CmdHere
- ColourManager/2
- COMi
- COMscope
- ComSpool
- Config Apps
- Console
- Console Calculator
- Cool Reader
- Cris' Widgets
- Cubus OS/2 Class Library
- CUtil
- CW-MM Classes
- CWHelp class
D
- DataPad
- DataSeeker
- DCF77 atom time signal
- DCF77 decoder for Gude Expert Mouse Clock serial
- DDIcon
- Death
- Death9
- DeRegisterer
- Deskext
- Deskpic
- Desktop Clock
- DESplit
- Digital Camera Image Transfer Utility
- DIRTOOLS
- DN/2
- Dooble
- Doodle Screen Saver
- DOSBox
- DosMapPhysMem() dynalink library
- DosQueryPerformance() dynalink library
- Dovetail
- DrDialog Control
- Dumbmode
- Dynamic Windows