ArcaOS 5.x Keyboard Shortcuts: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Desktop) |
|||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|Shift + (cursor) || Extended selection | |Shift + (cursor) || Extended selection | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ctrl + Insert || Copy | |Ctrl + Insert <br> Ctrl + c|| Copy | ||
|- | |||
|Ctrl + z <br> ALT + Backspace || Undo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ctrl + \ || Deselect all | |Ctrl + \ || Deselect all | ||
Line 99: | Line 101: | ||
| Ctrl + (RIGHT Arrow) || Move cursor to end of next word | | Ctrl + (RIGHT Arrow) || Move cursor to end of next word | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shift + Insert || Paste | | Shift + Insert <br> Ctrl + v || Paste | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shift + Delete || Cut | |Shift + Delete <br> Ctrl + x || Cut | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shift + (cursor) || Extended selection | |Shift + (cursor) || Extended selection | ||
Line 111: | Line 113: | ||
|Shift + Page Down |||Select text down one page | |Shift + Page Down |||Select text down one page | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shift + Ctrl + END || Select text to end of document | |Shift + Ctrl + END || Select text to end of document | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shift + END || Select text to end of line | |Shift + END || Select text to end of line | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shift + Page Up || Select text up one page | |Shift + Page Up || Select text up one page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 01:40, 3 July 2018
Organized By Component
Boot
Desktop
Text Functions
Shortcut | Action | Help Image |
---|---|---|
Ctrl + Home | Beginning of data | |
Ctrl + END | End of data | |
Shift + (cursor) | Extended selection | |
Ctrl + Insert Ctrl + c |
Copy | |
Ctrl + z ALT + Backspace |
Undo | |
Ctrl + \ | Deselect all | |
Ctrl + / | Select all | |
Ctrl + (LEFT Arrow) | Move cursor to beginning of preceding word | |
Ctrl + (RIGHT Arrow) | Move cursor to end of next word | |
Shift + Insert Ctrl + v |
Paste | |
Shift + Delete Ctrl + x |
Cut | |
Shift + (cursor) | Extended selection | |
Shift + Ctrl + Home | Select text to beginning of document | |
Shift + Home | Select text to beginning of line | |
Shift + Page Down | Select text down one page | |
Shift + Ctrl + END | Select text to end of document | |
Shift + END | Select text to end of line | |
Shift + Page Up | Select text up one page |
KEYS BY FUNCTION
Shift + TAB Backtab
ESC Cancel
Ctrl + C Cancel program (from the OS/2 command prompt)
Ctrl + F4 Close a Help window
ALT + UP/DOWN Arrow Display drop-down list or drop-down combo box
Ctrl + ALT + Shift + o Display list of OS/2 developers (secret from the Desktop focus)
ALT + (Keypad 1 + 2) Insert page break (form feed) in text
Shift + ALT + Backspace Redo (undoes last Undo)
Ctrl + s Search (perform)
ALT + s Search for a word or phrase in Help topics
Ctrl + Spacebar Select one object, deselect others
Shift + F8
Switch between single and multiple selection
Ctrl + h
Viewed Pages - Display a list of all of the topics you have read in a Helpsession
Organized by Key
Alt Key
Ctrl Key
Shift Key
Shortcut | Action | Help Image |
---|---|---|
Shift + Esc | Switch to the program icon (top left) of the foreground windows | |
Shift + F9 | Rename icon on desktop / Edit object title |