ArcaOS 5.x Keyboard Shortcuts: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ctrl + d <br> Ctrl + \ || Unselect every object on the desktop|| [[image:Key-Ctrl+D.png|100px]] | |Ctrl + d <br> Ctrl + \ || Unselect every object on the desktop|| [[image:Key-Ctrl+D.png|100px]] | ||
|- | |||
|Ctrl + s || Selection criteria|| [[image:Key-Ctrl+s.png|100px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ctrl + Esc || Bring up the Window List||[[image:Key-Ctrl+Esc.png|100px]] | |Ctrl + Esc || Bring up the Window List||[[image:Key-Ctrl+Esc.png|100px]] |
Revision as of 01:02, 3 July 2018
Organized By Component
Boot
Desktop
Text Functions
Shortcut | Action | Help Image |
---|---|---|
Ctrl + Home | Beginning of data | |
Ctrl + End | End of data | |
Shift + (cursor) | Extended selection | |
Ctrl + Insert Ctrl + c |
Copy | |
Ctrl + z ALT + Backspace |
Undo | |
Ctrl + \ | Deselect all | |
Ctrl + a Ctrl + / |
Select all | |
Ctrl + (LEFT Arrow) | Move cursor to beginning of preceding word | |
Ctrl + (RIGHT Arrow) | Move cursor to end of next word | |
Shift + Insert Ctrl + v |
Paste | |
Shift + Delete Ctrl + x |
Cut | |
Shift + (cursor) | Extended selection | |
Shift + Ctrl + Home | Select text to beginning of document | |
Shift + Home | Select text to beginning of line | |
Shift + Page Down | Select text down one page | |
Shift + Ctrl + END | Select text to end of document | |
Shift + END | Select text to end of line | |
Shift + Page Up | Select text up one page |
KEYS BY FUNCTION
Shift + TAB Backtab
Ctrl + C Cancel program (from the OS/2 command prompt)
Ctrl + F4 Close a Help window
ALT + UP/DOWN Arrow Display drop-down list or drop-down combo box
Ctrl + ALT + Shift + o Display list of OS/2 developers (secret from the Desktop focus)
ALT + (Keypad 1 + 2) Insert page break (form feed) in text
Shift + ALT + Backspace Redo (undoes last Undo)
Ctrl + s Search (perform)
ALT + s Search for a word or phrase in Help topics
Ctrl + Spacebar Select one object, deselect others
Shift + F8
Switch between single and multiple selection
Ctrl + h
Viewed Pages - Display a list of all of the topics you have read in a Helpsession