ArcaOS 5.x Keyboard Shortcuts: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Text Functions) |
|||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ctrl + End || End of data | |Ctrl + End || End of data | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ctrl + Insert <br> Ctrl + c|| Copy | |Ctrl + Insert <br> Ctrl + c|| Copy | ||
Line 96: | Line 94: | ||
|Ctrl + \ || Deselect all | |Ctrl + \ || Deselect all | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ctrl + a <br> Ctrl + / || Select all | |Ctrl + a <br> Ctrl + / || Select all | ||
|- | |||
|Ctrl + (LEFT Arrow) || Move cursor to beginning of preceding word | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ctrl + ( | |Ctrl + (RIGHT Arrow) || Move cursor to end of next word | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Shift + (cursor) || Extended selection | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shift + Insert <br> Ctrl + v || Paste | |Shift + Insert <br> Ctrl + v || Paste | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shift + Delete <br> Ctrl + x || Cut | |Shift + Delete <br> Ctrl + x || Cut | ||
Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Help \ NewView Keyboard Shortcurts=== | ===Help \ NewView Keyboard Shortcurts=== |
Revision as of 02:43, 3 July 2018
Organized By Component
Boot
Desktop
Text Functions
Shortcut | Action | Help Image |
---|---|---|
Ctrl + Home | Beginning of data | |
Ctrl + End | End of data | |
Ctrl + Insert Ctrl + c |
Copy | |
Ctrl + z ALT + Backspace |
Undo | |
Ctrl + \ | Deselect all | |
Ctrl + a Ctrl + / |
Select all | |
Ctrl + (LEFT Arrow) | Move cursor to beginning of preceding word | |
Ctrl + (RIGHT Arrow) | Move cursor to end of next word | |
Shift + (cursor) | Extended selection | |
Shift + Insert Ctrl + v |
Paste | |
Shift + Delete Ctrl + x |
Cut | |
Shift + (cursor) | Extended selection | |
Shift + Ctrl + Home | Select text to beginning of document | |
Shift + Home | Select text to beginning of line | |
Shift + Page Down | Select text down one page | |
Shift + Ctrl + END | Select text to end of document | |
Shift + END | Select text to end of line | |
Shift + Page Up | Select text up one page |
Help \ NewView Keyboard Shortcurts
Shortcut | Action | Help Image |
---|---|---|
Alt + s | Search for a word or phrase in Help topics | |
Ctrl + F4 | Close a Help window |
KEYS BY FUNCTION
Shift + TAB Backtab
Ctrl + C Cancel program (from the OS/2 command prompt)
ALT + UP/DOWN Arrow Display drop-down list or drop-down combo box
Ctrl + ALT + Shift + o Display list of OS/2 developers (secret from the Desktop focus)
ALT + (Keypad 1 + 2) Insert page break (form feed) in text
Shift + ALT + Backspace Redo (undoes last Undo)
Ctrl + Spacebar Select one object, deselect others
Shift + F8 Switch between single and multiple selection
Ctrl + h
Viewed Pages - Display a list of all of the topics you have read in a Helpsession