ArcaOS 5.x Keyboard Shortcuts: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 265: | Line 265: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shift + F10 || Bring up the pop-up menu for the foreground application||[[image:Key-Shift+F10.png|100px]] | |Shift + F10 || Bring up the pop-up menu for the foreground application||[[image:Key-Shift+F10.png|100px]] | ||
|- | |||
|Shift + (cursor) || Extended selection | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + Insert <br> Ctrl + v || Paste | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + Delete <br> Ctrl + x || Cut | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + Home || Select text to beginning of line | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + End || Select text to end of line | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + Page Down |||Select text down one page | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + Page Up || Select text up one page | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + Ctrl + Home || Select text to beginning of document | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + Ctrl + End || Select text to end of document | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + Ctrl + ⇦(Left Arrow) || Select text to beginning of preceding word | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + Ctrl + ⇨(Right Arrow) || Select text to end of next word | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:03, 3 July 2018
Organized By Component
Boot
Desktop
Text Functions
Shortcut | Action | Help Image |
---|---|---|
Ctrl + Home | Beginning of data | |
Ctrl + End | End of data | |
Ctrl + Insert Ctrl + c |
Copy | |
Ctrl + z Alt + Backspace |
Undo | |
Ctrl + \ | Deselect all | |
Ctrl + a Ctrl + / |
Select all | |
Ctrl + ⇦(Left Arrow) | Move cursor to beginning of preceding word | |
Ctrl + ⇨(Right Arrow) | Move cursor to end of next word | |
Shift + (cursor) | Extended selection | |
Shift + Insert Ctrl + v |
Paste | |
Shift + Delete Ctrl + x |
Cut | |
Shift + Home | Select text to beginning of line | |
Shift + End | Select text to end of line | |
Shift + Page Down | Select text down one page | |
Shift + Page Up | Select text up one page | |
Shift + Ctrl + Home | Select text to beginning of document | |
Shift + Ctrl + End | Select text to end of document | |
Shift + Ctrl + ⇦(Left Arrow) | Select text to beginning of preceding word | |
Shift + Ctrl + ⇨(Right Arrow) | Select text to end of next word |
Help \ NewView Keyboard Shortcurts
Shortcut | Action | Help Image |
---|---|---|
Alt + s | Search for a word or phrase in Help topics | |
Ctrl + F4 | Close a Help window |
OS/2 Command Line
Shortcut | Action | Help Image |
---|---|---|
Ctrl + c | Cancel program (from the OS/2 command prompt) |
KEYS BY FUNCTION
Shift + TAB Backtab
ALT + (Keypad 1 + 2) Insert page break (form feed) in text
Shift + ALT + Backspace Redo (undoes last Undo)
Ctrl + Spacebar Select one object, deselect others
Shift + F8 Switch between single and multiple selection
Ctrl + h Viewed Pages - Display a list of all of the topics you have read in a Helpsession