ArcaOS 5.x Keyboard Shortcuts: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Organized By Component== | ==Organized By Component== | ||
===Boot=== | ===Boot / Startup === | ||
Enter the key combination when you see "OS/2" in the upper left corner of your screen during boot-up | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Shortcut||Action||Help Image | !Shortcut||Action||Help Image | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alt + F1 || Restore damaged OS/2 or undo changes to the desktop | |Alt + F1 || Access the "Recovery Choices Menu". Restore damaged OS/2 or undo changes to the desktop. || [[image:Key-Alt+F1.png|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alt + F2 || Displays the name of each driver as it is being loaded during boot-up. (secret Enter the key combination when you see "OS/2" in the upper left corner of your screen during boot-up). || [[image:Key-Alt+F2.png|100px]] | |Alt + F2 || Verbose mode: Displays the name of each driver as it is being loaded during boot-up. (secret Enter the key combination when you see "OS/2" in the upper left corner of your screen during boot-up). || [[image:Key-Alt+F2.png|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alt + F3 || | |Alt + F3 || It will access also the "Recovery Choices Menu", but if you choose the "Esc" key it will boot OS/2 in verbose mode. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alt + F4 || Request confirmation on each loaded driver from the CONFIG.SYS || [[image:Key-Alt+F4.png|100px]] | |Alt + F4 || Request confirmation on each loaded driver from the CONFIG.SYS || [[image:Key-Alt+F4.png|100px]] | ||
|- | |||
|Shift || (Keep shift pressed before IFX loads) IFX will stop you on boot and let you choose some options to restore the INI files before loading the desktop. || [[image:KeyBoot-Shift.png|100px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ctrl + Alt + Del || Restart the computer (reboot) || | |Ctrl + Alt + Del || Restart the computer (reboot) || | ||
Line 37: | Line 41: | ||
|Esc ||Cancel || | |Esc ||Cancel || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alt + Esc || Cycle through open applications|| | |Alt + Esc || Cycle through open applications/windows|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alt + Home || Switch a DOS session between windowed and full-screen || [[image:Key-Alt+Home.png|100px]] | |Alt + Home || Switch a DOS session between windowed and full-screen || [[image:Key-Alt+Home.png|100px]] | ||
Line 46: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alt + F5 || Un-maximizes the foreground window ||[[image:Key-Alt+F5.png|100px]] | |Alt + F5 || Un-maximizes the foreground window ||[[image:Key-Alt+F5.png|100px]] | ||
|- | |||
|Alt + F6 || Toggle between child and parent window for certain applications || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Alt + F7 || Moves the foreground windows (with cursor keypad)||[[image:Key-Alt+F7.png|100px]] | |Alt + F7 || Moves the foreground windows (with cursor keypad)||[[image:Key-Alt+F7.png|100px]] | ||
Line 83: | Line 89: | ||
|Ctrl + z || Sort icons by file last write date|| | |Ctrl + z || Sort icons by file last write date|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ctrl + Esc || Bring up the Window List||[[image:Key-Ctrl+Esc.png|100px]] | |Ctrl + Esc <br> Mouse Pointer on desktop + Right click (hold) + Left click|| Bring up the Window List||[[image:Key-Ctrl+Esc.png|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ctrl (hold) + (mouse right click) || Select several objects/icons || | |Ctrl (hold) + (mouse right click) || Select several objects/icons || | ||
Line 95: | Line 101: | ||
|Ctrl + Alt + Del || Load the CAD menu || [[image:Key-Ctrl+Alt+Del.png|100px]] | |Ctrl + Alt + Del || Load the CAD menu || [[image:Key-Ctrl+Alt+Del.png|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shift || Hold shift after IFX loads and before loading the desktop. It will load the "ArcaOS Desktop Panic" with some options to execute before fully loading the desktop.|| | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + Esc <br> Alt + Space || Switch to the program icon (top left) of the foreground windows / Displays the System menu of the active window ||[[image:Key-Shift+Esc.png|100px]] | |Shift + Esc <br> Alt + Space || Switch to the program icon (top left) of the foreground windows / Displays the System menu of the active window ||[[image:Key-Shift+Esc.png|100px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 147: | Line 155: | ||
===Help \ NewView Keyboard Shortcurts=== | ===Help \ NewView Keyboard Shortcurts=== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Shortcut||Action||Help Image | !Shortcut||Action||Help Image | ||
Line 156: | Line 163: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===OS/2 Command Line=== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Shortcut||Action||Help Image | |||
|- | |||
|Esc|| Clear command line | |||
|- | |||
|Home|| Move cursor to first character in command line | |||
|- | |||
|End|| Move cursor to last character in command line | |||
|- | |||
|Ins[ert]|| Turn on insert mode | |||
|- | |||
|Del[ete]|| Delete character above cursor | |||
|- | |||
|Left arrow ||Move cursor one character to left | |||
|- | |||
|Right arrow|| Move cursor one character to right | |||
|- | |||
|Up arrow|| Display previous command in queue | |||
|- | |||
|Down arrow|| Display next command in queue | |||
|- | |||
|Ctrl + left arrow|| Move cursor back to first character of a word | |||
|- | |||
|Ctrl + right arrow|| Move cursor to first character of next word | |||
|- | |||
|Ctrl + Home||Deletes all characters to the left of cursor | |||
|- | |||
|Ctrl + End||Deletes all characters from cursor to the end of the command line | |||
|- | |||
|Enter||Executes the command on the command line | |||
|- | |||
|Ctrl + c || Cancel program (from the OS/2 command prompt) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Not sure how it works=== | |||
Shift + TAB | Shift + TAB | ||
Backtab | Backtab | ||
Line 195: | Line 238: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alt + F5||Restore a window (to it's original size)|| [[image:Key-Alt+F5.png|100px]] | |Alt + F5||Restore a window (to it's original size)|| [[image:Key-Alt+F5.png|100px]] | ||
|- | |||
|Alt + F6 || Toggle between child and parent window for certain applications || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Alt + F7 || Move a window with arrowkeys|| [[image:Key-Alt+F7.png|100px]] | |Alt + F7 || Move a window with arrowkeys|| [[image:Key-Alt+F7.png|100px]] | ||
Line 254: | Line 299: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shift + F10 || Bring up the pop-up menu for the foreground application||[[image:Key-Shift+F10.png|100px]] | |Shift + F10 || Bring up the pop-up menu for the foreground application||[[image:Key-Shift+F10.png|100px]] | ||
|- | |||
|Shift + (cursor) || Extended selection | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + Insert <br> Ctrl + v || Paste | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + Delete <br> Ctrl + x || Cut | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + Home || Select text to beginning of line | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + End || Select text to end of line | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + Page Down |||Select text down one page | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + Page Up || Select text up one page | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + Ctrl + Home || Select text to beginning of document | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + Ctrl + End || Select text to end of document | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + Ctrl + ⇦(Left Arrow) || Select text to beginning of preceding word | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + Ctrl + ⇨(Right Arrow) || Select text to end of next word | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 282: | Line 349: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:How_To]] |
Revision as of 13:28, 13 November 2018
Organized By Component
Boot / Startup
Enter the key combination when you see "OS/2" in the upper left corner of your screen during boot-up
Desktop
Text Functions
Shortcut | Action | Help Image |
---|---|---|
Ctrl + Home | Beginning of data | |
Ctrl + End | End of data | |
Ctrl + Insert Ctrl + c |
Copy | |
Ctrl + z Alt + Backspace |
Undo | |
Ctrl + \ | Deselect all | |
Ctrl + a Ctrl + / |
Select all | |
Ctrl + ⇦(Left Arrow) | Move cursor to beginning of preceding word | |
Ctrl + ⇨(Right Arrow) | Move cursor to end of next word | |
Shift + (cursor) | Extended selection | |
Shift + Insert Ctrl + v |
Paste | |
Shift + Delete Ctrl + x |
Cut | |
Shift + Home | Select text to beginning of line | |
Shift + End | Select text to end of line | |
Shift + Page Down | Select text down one page | |
Shift + Page Up | Select text up one page | |
Shift + Ctrl + Home | Select text to beginning of document | |
Shift + Ctrl + End | Select text to end of document | |
Shift + Ctrl + ⇦(Left Arrow) | Select text to beginning of preceding word | |
Shift + Ctrl + ⇨(Right Arrow) | Select text to end of next word |
Help \ NewView Keyboard Shortcurts
Shortcut | Action | Help Image |
---|---|---|
Alt + s | Search for a word or phrase in Help topics | |
Ctrl + F4 | Close a Help window |
OS/2 Command Line
Shortcut | Action | Help Image |
---|---|---|
Esc | Clear command line | |
Home | Move cursor to first character in command line | |
End | Move cursor to last character in command line | |
Ins[ert] | Turn on insert mode | |
Del[ete] | Delete character above cursor | |
Left arrow | Move cursor one character to left | |
Right arrow | Move cursor one character to right | |
Up arrow | Display previous command in queue | |
Down arrow | Display next command in queue | |
Ctrl + left arrow | Move cursor back to first character of a word | |
Ctrl + right arrow | Move cursor to first character of next word | |
Ctrl + Home | Deletes all characters to the left of cursor | |
Ctrl + End | Deletes all characters from cursor to the end of the command line | |
Enter | Executes the command on the command line | |
Ctrl + c | Cancel program (from the OS/2 command prompt) |
Not sure how it works
Shift + TAB Backtab
ALT + (Keypad 1 + 2) Insert page break (form feed) in text
Shift + ALT + Backspace Redo (undoes last Undo)
Ctrl + Spacebar Select one object, deselect others
Shift + F8 Switch between single and multiple selection
Ctrl + h Viewed Pages - Display a list of all of the topics you have read in a Helpsession