CPI Functions Analysis and Comparison (OS2Linux / 2Ine): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 411: | Line 411: | ||
| DosCopy | | DosCopy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DosDelete | |||
|- | |||
| DosEditName | |||
|- | |||
| DosForceDelete | |||
|- | |||
| DosMove | |||
|- | |||
| DosOpen | |||
|- | |||
| DosOpenL | |||
|- | |||
| DosProtectOpen | |||
|- | |||
| DosProtectOpenL | |||
|- | |||
| DosRead | |||
|- | |||
| DosProtectRead | |||
|- | |||
| DosSetFileInfo | |||
|- | |||
| DosProtectSetFileInfo | |||
|- | |||
| DosSetFileLock | |||
|- | |||
| DosSetFileLockL | |||
|- | |||
| DosProtectSetFileLock | |||
|- | |||
| DosProtectSetFileLockL | |||
|- | |||
| DosSetFilePtr | |||
|- | |||
| DosSetFilePtrL | |||
|- | |||
| DosProtectSetFilePtr | |||
|- | |||
| DosProtectSetFilePtrL | |||
|- | |||
| DosSetFileSize | |||
|- | |||
| DosSetFileSizeL | |||
|- | |||
| DosProtectSetFileSize | |||
|- | |||
| DosProtectSetFileSizeL | |||
|- | |||
| DosSetPathInfo | |||
|- | |||
| DosSetVerify | |||
|- | |||
| DosWrite | |||
|- | |||
| DosProtectWrite | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:09, 16 March 2018
This is a light check of what functions of Control Program Interface does the OS2Linux and 2ine projects has implemented. It was not tested so we can not know for sure if the 100% of the functionality is implemented.
Legend
On the "Available" column you have the follow list:
- Yes : That can not mean that is full complete, but an implementation is availableon OS2Linux
- unsupported: Which means that OS2Linux has it implemented but gives an Error response.
- No: Means that OS2Linux does not have it, not even an ERROR reponse for it.
Date/Time
CPI Function Name | OS2Linux | OS2Linux Link | 2ine | 2ine Link |
---|---|---|---|---|
DosGetDateTime | Yes | datetime.c | Yes | doscalls.c |
DosSetDateTime | Yes | datetime.c | No | No |
Device I/O
CPI Function Name | OS2Linux | OS2Linux Link | 2ine | 2ine Link |
---|---|---|---|---|
DosBeep | Yes | process.c | No | No |
DosDevConfig | No | No | Yes | doscalls.c |
DosDevIOCtl | No | No | No | No |
DosListIO | No | No | No | No |
DosListIOL | No | No | No | No |
DosPhysicalDisk | No | No | No | No |
Video I/O functions
CPI Function Name | OS2Linux | OS2Linux Link | 2ine | 2ine Link |
---|---|---|---|---|
VioRegister | No | No | No | No |
VioGlobalReg | No | No | No | No |
VioDeRegister | No | No | No | No |
VioGetBuf | unsupported | sub.c | Yes | viocalls.c |
VioGetCurPos | Yes | sub.c | Yes | viocalls.c |
VioSetCurPos | Yes | Yes | viocalls.c | |
VioGetCurType | unsupported | sub.c | Yes | viocalls.c |
VioSetCurType | unsupported | sub.c | unsupported | viocalls.c |
VioGetMode | unsupported | sub.c | Yes | viocalls.c |
VioSetMode | unsupported | sub.c | No | No |
VioGetPhysBuf | No | No | No | No |
VioReadCellStr | unsupported | sub.c | Yes | viocalls.c |
VioReadCharStr | unsupported | sub.c | No | No |
VioWrtCellStr | No | No | Yes | viocalls.c |
VioWrtCharStr | Yes | sub.c | Yes | viocalls.c |
VioScrollDn | unsupported | sub.c | No | No |
VioScrollUp | unsupported | sub.c | Yes | viocalls.c |
VioScrollLf | unsupported | sub.c | No | No |
VioScrollRt | unsupported | sub.c | No | No |
VioWrtNAttr | unsupported | sub.c | No | No |
VioWrtNCell | unsupported | sub.c | Yes | viocalls.c |
VioWrtNChar | Yes | sub.c | No | No |
VioWrtTTY | Yes | sub.c | No | No |
VioWrtCharStrAtt | unsupported | sub.c | Yes | viocalls.c |
VioCheckCharType | No | No | No | No |
VioShowBuf | unsupported | sub.c | No | No |
VioSetAnsi | unsupported | sub.c | No | No |
VioGetAnsi | unsupported | sub.c | No | No |
VioPrtSc | No | No | No | No |
VioPrtScToggle | No | No | No | No |
VioRedrawSize | No | No | No | No |
VioSavRedrawWait | unsupported | sub.c | ||
VioSavRedrawUndo | unsupported | sub.c | ||
VioModeWait | unsupported | sub.c | ||
VioModeUndo | unsupported | sub.c | ||
VioScrUnLock | unsupported | sub.c | ||
VioPopUp | unsupported | sub.c | ||
VioEndPopUp | unsupported | sub.c | ||
VioGetConfig | unsupported | sub.c | ||
VioSetFont | No | |||
VioGetCp | unsupported | sub.c | ||
VioSetCp | unsupported | sub.c | ||
VioGetState | unsupported | sub.c | ||
VioSetState | unsupported | sub.c |
Advanced VIO
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
VioAssociate | No | |
VioCreateLogFont | No | |
VioCreatePS | No | |
VioDeleteSetId | No | |
VioDestroyPS | No | |
VioGetDeviceCellSize | No | |
VioGetOrg | No | |
VioQueryFonts | No | |
VioQuerySetIds | No | |
VioSetDeviceCellSize | No | |
VioSetOrg | No | |
VioShowPS | No | |
WinDefAVioWindowProc | No |
Keyboard functions
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
KbdRegister | No | |
KbdDeRegister | No | |
KbdCharIn | No | |
KbdPeek | No | |
KbdStringIn | No | |
KbdFlushBuffer | No | |
KbdSetStatus | No | |
KbdGetStatus | No | |
KbdSetCp | No | |
KbdGetCp | No | |
KbdOpen | No | |
KbdClose | No | |
KbdGetFocus | No | |
KbdFreeFocus | No | |
KbdSynch | No | |
KbdSetFgnd | No | |
KbdGetHWID | No | |
KbdSetHWID | No | |
KbdXlate | No | |
KbdSetCustXt | No |
Mouse functions
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
MouRegister | No | |
MouDeRegister | No | |
MouFlushQue | No | |
MouGetPtrPos | No | |
MouSetPtrPos | No | |
MouSetPtrShape | No | |
MouGetPtrShape | No | |
MouGetDevStatus | No | |
MouGetNumButtons | No | |
MouGetNumMickeys | No | |
MouReadEventQue | No | |
MouGetNumQueEl | No | |
MouGetEventMask | No | |
MouSetEventMask | No | |
MouGetScaleFact | No | |
MouSetScaleFact | No | |
MouOpen | No | |
MouClose | No | |
MouRemovePtr | No | |
MouDrawPtr | No | |
MouSetDevStatus | No | |
MouInitReal | No | |
MouSynch | No | |
MouGetThreshold | No | |
MouSetThreshold | No |
Monitor functions
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosMonClose | No | |
DosMonOpen | No | |
DosMonRead | No | |
DosMonReg | No | |
DosMonWrite | No |
Dynamic Linking Library
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosFreeModule | Yes | modulemgr.c |
DosLoadModule | Yes | |
DosQueryAppType | No | |
DosQueryModuleHandle | unsupported | modulemgr.c |
DosQueryModuleName | unsupported | |
DosQueryProcAddr | Yes | |
DosQueryProcType | Yes |
Error Management
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosErrClass | unsupported | misc.c |
DosError | unsupported | misc.c |
Exception Management
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosRaiseException | unsupported | exceptions.c |
DosSetExceptionHandler | unsupported | exceptions.c |
DosUnsetExceptionHandler | unsupported | exceptions.c |
DosUnwindException | unsupported | exceptions.c |
Must Complete Management
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosEnterMustComplete | unsupported | exceptions.c |
DosExitMustComplete | unsupported | exceptions.c |
Signaling Exception Management
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosAcknowledgeSignalException | unsupported | exceptions.c |
DosSendSignalException | unsupported | exceptions.c |
DosSetSignalExceptionFocus | unsupported | exceptions.c |
File Systems/File Management
Directory Searching
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosFindClose | Yes | filemgr.c |
DosFindFirst | Yes | filemgr.c |
DosFindNext | Yes | filemgr.c |
Directory
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosCreateDir | Yes | filemgr.c |
DosDeleteDir | Yes | filemgr.c |
DosQueryCurrentDir | Yes | filemgr.c |
DosSetCurrentDir | Yes | filemgr.c |
Disk
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosQueryCurrentDisk | unsupported | filemgr.c |
DosSetDefaultDisk | unsupported | filemgr.c |
Environment/Path
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosScanEnv | Yes | misc.c |
DosSearchPath | unsupported | misc.c |
LibPath
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosQueryExtLIBPATH | Yes | misc.c |
DosSetExtLIBPATH | Yes | misc.c |
File Manipulation
CPI Function Name | OS2Linux | OS2Linux Link | 2ine | 2ine Link |
---|---|---|---|---|
DosCancelLockRequest | ||||
DosCancelLockRequestL | ||||
DosClose | ||||
DosProtectClose | ||||
DosCopy | ||||
DosDelete | ||||
DosEditName | ||||
DosForceDelete | ||||
DosMove | ||||
DosOpen | ||||
DosOpenL | ||||
DosProtectOpen | ||||
DosProtectOpenL | ||||
DosRead | ||||
DosProtectRead | ||||
DosSetFileInfo | ||||
DosProtectSetFileInfo | ||||
DosSetFileLock | ||||
DosSetFileLockL | ||||
DosProtectSetFileLock | ||||
DosProtectSetFileLockL | ||||
DosSetFilePtr | ||||
DosSetFilePtrL | ||||
DosProtectSetFilePtr | ||||
DosProtectSetFilePtrL | ||||
DosSetFileSize | ||||
DosSetFileSizeL | ||||
DosProtectSetFileSize | ||||
DosProtectSetFileSizeL | ||||
DosSetPathInfo | ||||
DosSetVerify | ||||
DosWrite | ||||
DosProtectWrite |
File Handle Manipulation
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosDupHandle | Yes | filemgr.c |
DosQueryFHState | Yes | filemgr.c |
DosProtectQueryFHState | unsupported | filemgr.c |
DosQueryHType | unsupported | filemgr.c |
DosResetBuffer | Yes | filemgr.c |
DosSetFHState | unsupported | filemgr.c |
DosProtectSetFHState | unsupported | filemgr.c |
DosSetMaxFH | unsupported | filemgr.c |
DosSetMaxFH | No |
File Querying
- DosEnumAttribute
- DosProtectEnumAttribute
- DosQueryFileInfo
- DosProtectQueryFileInfo
- DosQueryPathInfo
- DosQuerySysInfo
- DosQueryVerify
File System Functions
- DosFSAttach
- DosFSCtl
- DosQueryFSAttach
- DosQueryFSInfo
- DosResetBuffer
- DosSetFSInfo
- DosShutdown
Memory Management
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosAllocMem | Yes | memmgr.c |
DosFreeMem | Yes | memmgr.c |
DosQueryMem | unsupported | memmgr.c |
DosSetMem | unsupported | memmgr.c |
Heap Memory
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosSubAllocMem | unsupported | memmgr.c |
DosSubFreeMem | unsupported | memmgr.c |
DosSubSetMem | unsupported | memmgr.c |
DosSubUnsetMem | unsupported | memmgr.c |
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosAllocSharedMem | Yes | memmgr.c |
DosGetNamedSharedMem | Yes | memmgr.c |
DosGetSharedMem | unsupported | memmgr.c |
DosGiveSharedMem | unsupported | memmgr.c |
Thread local Memory
- DosAllocThreadLocalMemory
- DosFreeThreadLocalMemory
Addressing
- DosFlatToSel
- DosSelToFlat
Message Management
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosGetMessage | Yes | misc.c |
DosTrueGetMessage | No | |
DosInsertMessage | unsupported | misc.c |
DosPutMessage | Yes | misc.c |
DosQueryMessageCp | unsupported | misc.c |
DosIQueryMessageCp | No |
National Language/Code Page
- DosQueryCp
- DosSetProcessCp
- DosMapCase
- DosQueryCollate
- DosQueryCtryInfo
- DosQueryDBCSEnv
Pipes
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosCreatePipe | Yes | queues.c] |
Named Pipes
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosCallNPipe | Yes | nmpipes.c |
DosConnectNPipe | Yes | nmpipes.c |
DosDisConnectNPipe | Yes | nmpipes.c |
DosPeekNPipe | Yes | nmpipes.c |
DosQueryNPHState | Yes | nmpipes.c |
DosCreatePipe | Yes | queues.c |
DosQueryNPipeInfo | unsupported | nmpipes.c |
DosQueryNPipeSemState | unsupported | nmpipes.c |
DosResetBuffer | Yes | filemgr.c |
DosSetNPHState | unsupported | nmpipes.c |
DosSetNPipeSem | unsupported | nmpipes.c |
DosTransactNPipe | Yes | nmpipes.c |
DosWaitNPipe | Yes | nmpipes.c |
Queues
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosCloseQueue | Yes | queues.c |
DosQueryQueue | unsuported | queues.c |
DosWriteQueue | Yes | queues.c |
Server
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosCreateQueue | Yes | queues.c |
DosPeekQueue | unsuported | queues.c |
DosPurgeQueue | unsupported | queues.c |
DosReadQueue | Yes | queues.c |
Client
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosOpenQueue | Yes | queues.c |
Resource Management
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosFreeResource | unsupported | resources.c |
DosGetResource | unsupported | resources.c |
DosQueryResourceSize | unsupported | resources.c |
Semaphores
Event Semaphores
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosCloseEventSem | Yes | semaphore.c |
DosCreateEventSem | Yes | semaphore.c |
DosOpenEventSem | Yes | semaphore.c |
DosPostEventSem | Yes | semaphore.c |
DosQueryEventSem | Yes | semaphore.c |
DosResetEventSem | Yes | semaphore.c |
DosWaitEventSem | Yes | semaphore.c |
Mutex Semaphores
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosCloseMutexSem | Yes | semaphore.c |
DosCreateMutexSem | Yes | semaphore.c |
DosOpenMutexSem | Yes | semaphore.c |
DosQueryMutexSemm | unsupported | semaphore.c |
DosReleaseMutexSem | Yes | semaphore.c |
DosRequestMutexSem | Yes | semaphore.c |
MuxWait Semaphores
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosAddMuxWaitSem | Yes | semaphore.c |
DosCloseMuxWaitSem | Yes | semaphore.c |
DosCreateMuxWaitSem | Yes | semaphore.c |
DosDeleteMuxWaitSem | unsupported | semaphore.c |
DosOpenMuxWaitSem | Yes | semaphore.c |
DosRequestMutexSem | Yes | semaphore.c |
DosQueryMuxWaitSem | Yes | semaphore.c |
DosWaitMuxWaitSem | Yes | semaphore.c |
Processes/Threading
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosExit | No | |
DosGetInfoBlocks | Yes | process.c |
DosSetPriority | Yes | process.c |
Processes
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosEnterCritSec | Yes | process.c |
DosExecPgm | Yes | process.c |
DosExitCritSec | Yes | process.c |
DosExitList | Yes | process.c |
DosKillProcess | Yes | process.c |
DosWaitChild | Yes | process.c |
Threads
CPI Function Name | Available | Link |
---|---|---|
DosCreateThread | Yes | process.c |
DosKillThread | Yes | process.c |
DosQueryThreadAffinity | No | |
DosResumeThread | Yes | process.c |
DosSetThreadAffinity | No | |
DosSleep | Yes | process.c |
DosSuspendThread | Yes | process.c |
DosWaitThread | Yes | process.c |
Session Management
CPI Function Name | OS2Linux | OS2Linux Link | 2ine | 2ine Link |
---|---|---|---|---|
DosSelectSession | No | No | No | No |
DosSetSession | No | No | No | No |
DosStartSession | No | No | Yes | sesmgr.c |
DosStopSession | No | No | No | No |
Timer
CPI Function Name | Available | Link | 2ine | 2ine Link |
---|---|---|---|---|
DosAsyncTimer | Yes | datetime.c | No | No |
DosStartTimer | Yes | datetime.c | No | No |
DosStopTimer | Yes | datetime.c | No | No |
Legend
On the "Available" column you have the follow list:
- Yes : That can not mean that is full complete, but an implementation is availableon OS2Linux
- unsupported: Which means that OS2Linux has it implemented but gives an Error response.
- No: Means that OS2Linux does not have it, not even an ERROR reponse for it.