OS/2 Technical Update '94: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
m (Jugbogdan moved page OS/2 Technical Update ' 94 to OS/2 Technical Update '94) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|CC05||C Set++ Optimization: Tips and Techniques|| | |CC05||C Set++ Optimization: Tips and Techniques|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CC06||Performance Tuning with Extra from C Set++|| | |CC06||Performance Tuning with Extra from C Set++||John Higdon, David Kolpek | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CM01||Communication Manager: The Power of Personal Computing||George Sweeney | |CM01||Communication Manager: The Power of Personal Computing||George Sweeney | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|CS01||Client/Server Survival Guide||Robert Orfali, Dan Harkey | |CS01||Client/Server Survival Guide||Robert Orfali, Dan Harkey | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CS02||SNA Client/Server in Communications Environments||John | |CS02||SNA Client/Server in Communications Environments||John Zeiger | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CS03||Using NS/DOS in a Client/Server Environment||APPC Market Enablement | |CS03||Using NS/DOS in a Client/Server Environment||APPC Market Enablement | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CS04||CICS OS2 Client Server Computing | |CS04||CICS OS2 Client Server Computing: A World of Choice||Alex Aversano | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CS05||An Introduction to APPC and APPN||Dawn Comfort | |CS05||An Introduction to APPC and APPN||Dawn Comfort | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CS06||What's New in APPC and APPN||APPC Market Enablement | |CS06||What's New in APPC and APPN||rowspan=3|APPC Market Enablement | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CS07||APPN and TCP/IP: A Comparison of Protocols | |CS07||APPN and TCP/IP: A Comparison of Protocols | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CS08||Programming CPI-C Applications with Communications Manager/2 | |CS08||Programming CPI-C Applications with Communications Manager/2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CS09||Selecting a Communications API||Mel Jones | |CS09||Selecting a Communications API||Mel Jones | ||
Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CS16||Migrating Applications from HLLAPI to APPC||APPC Market Enablement | |CS16||Migrating Applications from HLLAPI to APPC||APPC Market Enablement | ||
|- | |||
|CS19||An Introduction to DCE||rowspan=3|Clay Boyd | |||
|- | |||
|CS20||The DCE Application Programming Interface | |||
|- | |||
|CS22||Introduction to DCE Administration | |||
|- | |||
|CS23||Choosing DCE as Your Client/Server Programming Environment||Kim Wilkens | |||
|- | |||
|CS24||DCE for OS/2 Base Performance|| | |||
|- | |||
|CS25||IBM DCE Enterprise Performance|| | |||
|- | |||
|CS26||Open Distributed Systems with Messaging and Queuing|| | |||
|- | |||
|CS27||Network Security Program V1R2||Vijay Ahuja, Scott Baumann | |||
|- | |||
|CS30||ONC RPC Programming with IBM TCP/IP for OS/2||Andre Asselin | |||
|- | |||
|CS31||Sockets Programming with IBM TCP/IP for OS/2||Andre Asselin | |||
|- | |||
|DB01||DB2/2: Let's Get Small||Dan S. Britton | |||
|- | |||
|DB02||DB2/2: Family and Friends|| | |||
|- | |||
|DB03||Data Access Services||Srinu Sista | |||
|- | |||
|DM01||NetView for OS/2: Fact or Fiction|| | |||
|- | |||
|DM02||IBM LAN NetView Management Utilities for OS/2||Lori Bush | |||
|- | |||
|DM03||Enabling Your Application for Remote Unattended Installation||Alan Higginbotham | |||
|- | |||
|DM04||NetView DM/2 Basic||Denise Barlock | |||
|- | |||
|DM05||NetView DM/2 Advanced||Lynn Percival | |||
|- | |||
|GP01||IBM's Person-to-Person Conferencing: Because You Can't Be Everywhere|| | |||
|- | |||
|GP02||IBM Server for Workgroups: Overview and Common Install||Fred Castaneda | |||
|- | |||
|GP03||Lotus OS/2 Development Directions|| | |||
|- | |||
|GP04||Lotus SmartSuite for OS/2|| | |||
|- | |||
|IT01||ImagePlus/2 Overview|| | |||
|- | |||
|IT02||ImagePlus/2 Tips, Techniques, Trends and Directions|| | |||
|- | |||
|LS01||LAN Server 3.0 Overview|| | |||
|- | |||
|LS02||LAN Server Directions|| | |||
|- | |||
|LS03||LAN Server Tips and Techniques I|| | |||
|- | |||
|LS04||LAN Server Tips and Techniques II|| | |||
|- | |||
|LS05||LAN Server Security|| | |||
|- | |||
|LS06||LAN Server Performance Tuning|| | |||
|- | |||
|LS07||LAN Distance||Frank Grubbs | |||
|- | |||
|LS08||LAN Server Interoperability|| | |||
|- | |||
|LS09||LAN Automated Distribution/2|| | |||
|- | |||
|LS10||LAN Server Administration|| | |||
|- | |||
|LS11||LAN Server Connecting to Resources|| | |||
|- | |||
|LS12||NetWare Server for OS/2||rowspan=2|Christopher Cherry | |||
|- | |||
|LS13||NetWare Interoperability | |||
|- | |||
|LS14||IBM LAN Systems Communications Transports||Don Woods | |||
|- | |||
|LS15||IBM's ADSTAR Distributed Storage Manager/2|| | |||
|- | |||
|LS16||LAN Network Manager||Nathan C. Bullock | |||
|- | |||
|MM01||OS/2 Multimedia Support||rowspan=3|Maria R. Ingold | |||
|- | |||
|MM02||OS/2 Multimedia Applications and Architecture | |||
|- | |||
|MM03||OS/2 Software Motion Video | |||
|- | |||
|MM04||Multimedia Creation and Management||Peter C. Yanker | |||
|- | |||
|MM05||LAN Server Ultimedia|| | |||
|- | |||
|MM06||Pen for OS/2, PenDOS and Speech||Moe Desrosiers | |||
|- | |||
|OO01||IBM Object Strategy and Plans||Scott L. Hebner | |||
|- | |||
|OO02||The In-Taligent Use of Objects|| | |||
|- | |||
|OO03||How to Introduce Objects to Your Organization||David Moskowitz | |||
|- | |||
|OO04||OpenDoc for OS/2: Compound Document Architecture||Robert L. Tycast | |||
|- | |||
|OO05||Visual Developer Tool|| | |||
|- | |||
|OO06||VisualAge|| | |||
|- | |||
|OO07||Introduction to the SOMobjects Toolkit||Ira R. Forman | |||
|- | |||
|OO08||Persistance Object Services for SOM|| | |||
|- | |||
|OO09||SOM Metaclass Programming||Ira R. Forman | |||
|- | |||
|OO10||APPC and Object-Oriented Programming|| | |||
|- | |||
|OO11||Storing Objects in DB/2: The Ultimate Object Data Store|| | |||
|- | |||
|OO12||How to Write SOMobjects in C++ and the Solutions Offered by SOM|| | |||
|- | |||
|OS01||OS/2 Trends and Directions||David A. Kerr | |||
|- | |||
|OS02||OS/2 and Windows||rowspan=3|Kogan Associates, Inc. | |||
|- | |||
|OS03||Eye on OS/2 | |||
|- | |||
|OS04||Platform Wars | |||
|- | |||
|OS05||OS/2 Windows Support, Inside and Out||rowspan=2|Ron Cadima, Allan Wynn | |||
|- | |||
|OS06||OS/2 2.x Performance Enhancements | |||
|- | |||
|OS07||OS/2 REXX Tutorial||Rick McGuire | |||
|- | |||
|OS08||OS/2 Symmetric Multiprocessing|| | |||
|- | |||
|OS09||OS/2 Hints, Tricks and Tuning||David Moskowitz | |||
|- | |||
|OS11||Using and Customizing the Workplace Shell||Peter G. Magid, Lew Boehm | |||
|- | |||
|OS12||Workplace Delivers: OS/2 for the PowerPC|| | |||
|- | |||
|OS13||Workplace OS: What is the OS/2 Personality?||Ken Borgendale, Arnold Bramnick | |||
|- | |||
|OS14||Tools and Development Environment for the PowerPC||BJ Hargrave, Jay Tunkel | |||
|- | |||
|OS15||OS/2 for the PowerPC Human Centered Technology||Brad Noe, Alan Tannenbaum | |||
|- | |||
|PC01||PC DOS Alive and Well|| | |||
|- | |||
|PC02||PC DOS "Under the Hood"|| | |||
|- | |||
|TS01||IBM Personal Systems Service and Support||Tom Kendra | |||
|- | |||
|TS02||Navigating OS/2 Support|| | |||
|- | |||
|TS04||Technical Coordinator Program||Bob Gress | |||
|- | |||
|TS06||IBM Product Certification Programs|| | |||
|- | |||
|TS07||Professional Certification Program from IBM...for people!|| | |||
|- | |||
|TS08||Certification Testing|| | |||
|- | |||
|TS10||IBM’s Worldwide Electronic Resources|| | |||
|- | |||
|TS11||Group Discussion|| | |||
|- | |||
|TS12||Group Discussion|| | |||
|- | |||
|TS13||Using OS/2 to Reach the Internet|| | |||
|- | |||
|TS14||The Technical Connection|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 23:19, 27 November 2023
OS/2 Technical Update '94
- September 11 to 14, 1994
- Georgia World Congress Center
- Atlanta, Georgia
ID | Sessions | Speakers |
---|---|---|
AD01 | User Centric Application Design for OS/2 2.1 | David Moskowitz |
AD02 | Designing OS/2 Applications | David E. Reich |
AD03 | OS/2: The Platform for Quality Software Development | Stephan B. Epstein |
AD04 | How to Create an Endian Neutral Software for Portability | James Gillig |
AD05 | Custom Application Porting Workshops for OS/2 | Marilyn Johnson, Richard Dews |
AD06 | The Hang/Trap Enigma | Barry L. Bryan |
AD07 | Adding Help to your OS/2 Applications | Mike Kaply |
AD08 | OS/2 and Internationalization of Applications | John D. Howard |
AD09 | The Integrated Desktop: Programming to the Workplace Shell | Sheila A. Harnett, Cathryn M. Bloomfield |
AD10 | Understanding the GPI: Exploring and Exploiting OS/2 Graphics | Kelvin R. Lawrence |
AD11 | OS/2 Developer Tools | Barbara J. Britt |
AD12 | OS/2 Debug Kernel "Hands-On Lab" | Dennis Sposato |
AD13 | The Developer Connection for LAN Systems | |
CC01 | IBM C Set++ Overview | John Higdon |
CC02 | IBM C Set++ Debugging Tips and Techniques | David Kolpek |
CC03 | Objects at Work | |
CC04 | IBM C Set++'s WorkFrame/2 2.1 | Angelique F. Faustino |
CC05 | C Set++ Optimization: Tips and Techniques | |
CC06 | Performance Tuning with Extra from C Set++ | John Higdon, David Kolpek |
CM01 | Communication Manager: The Power of Personal Computing | George Sweeney |
CM02 | Communications Manager/2. Installation and Configuration Basics | Don Richards, Rick Schertz |
CM03 | Communications Manager/2. Complex Configurations | Don Richards, Rick Schertz |
CM04 | Communications Manager/2. Building SNA Applications | Jeff Hicks |
CM05 | Avoiding common problems and Problem Determination with Communications Manager/2 | Rick Schertz, Jeff Hicks |
CM06 | Multiprotocol Transport Network (MPTN) and AnyNet | APPC Market Enablement |
CM07 | Problem Diagnosis using Communications Manager/2 APPC Trace Capability | APPC Market Enablement |
CS01 | Client/Server Survival Guide | Robert Orfali, Dan Harkey |
CS02 | SNA Client/Server in Communications Environments | John Zeiger |
CS03 | Using NS/DOS in a Client/Server Environment | APPC Market Enablement |
CS04 | CICS OS2 Client Server Computing: A World of Choice | Alex Aversano |
CS05 | An Introduction to APPC and APPN | Dawn Comfort |
CS06 | What's New in APPC and APPN | APPC Market Enablement |
CS07 | APPN and TCP/IP: A Comparison of Protocols | |
CS08 | Programming CPI-C Applications with Communications Manager/2 | |
CS09 | Selecting a Communications API | Mel Jones |
CS10 | Using APPC: Basic Features and Design Considerations | David T. Lutz |
CS11 | Using APPC: Security and Performance Features | APPC Market Enablement |
CS12 | APPC Security for Applications Programmers | |
CS13 | Configuring APPC/APPN on the Workstation | |
CS14 | Improving APPC Configuration | |
CS15 | Using the APPC Application Suite | David T. Lutz |
CS16 | Migrating Applications from HLLAPI to APPC | APPC Market Enablement |
CS19 | An Introduction to DCE | Clay Boyd |
CS20 | The DCE Application Programming Interface | |
CS22 | Introduction to DCE Administration | |
CS23 | Choosing DCE as Your Client/Server Programming Environment | Kim Wilkens |
CS24 | DCE for OS/2 Base Performance | |
CS25 | IBM DCE Enterprise Performance | |
CS26 | Open Distributed Systems with Messaging and Queuing | |
CS27 | Network Security Program V1R2 | Vijay Ahuja, Scott Baumann |
CS30 | ONC RPC Programming with IBM TCP/IP for OS/2 | Andre Asselin |
CS31 | Sockets Programming with IBM TCP/IP for OS/2 | Andre Asselin |
DB01 | DB2/2: Let's Get Small | Dan S. Britton |
DB02 | DB2/2: Family and Friends | |
DB03 | Data Access Services | Srinu Sista |
DM01 | NetView for OS/2: Fact or Fiction | |
DM02 | IBM LAN NetView Management Utilities for OS/2 | Lori Bush |
DM03 | Enabling Your Application for Remote Unattended Installation | Alan Higginbotham |
DM04 | NetView DM/2 Basic | Denise Barlock |
DM05 | NetView DM/2 Advanced | Lynn Percival |
GP01 | IBM's Person-to-Person Conferencing: Because You Can't Be Everywhere | |
GP02 | IBM Server for Workgroups: Overview and Common Install | Fred Castaneda |
GP03 | Lotus OS/2 Development Directions | |
GP04 | Lotus SmartSuite for OS/2 | |
IT01 | ImagePlus/2 Overview | |
IT02 | ImagePlus/2 Tips, Techniques, Trends and Directions | |
LS01 | LAN Server 3.0 Overview | |
LS02 | LAN Server Directions | |
LS03 | LAN Server Tips and Techniques I | |
LS04 | LAN Server Tips and Techniques II | |
LS05 | LAN Server Security | |
LS06 | LAN Server Performance Tuning | |
LS07 | LAN Distance | Frank Grubbs |
LS08 | LAN Server Interoperability | |
LS09 | LAN Automated Distribution/2 | |
LS10 | LAN Server Administration | |
LS11 | LAN Server Connecting to Resources | |
LS12 | NetWare Server for OS/2 | Christopher Cherry |
LS13 | NetWare Interoperability | |
LS14 | IBM LAN Systems Communications Transports | Don Woods |
LS15 | IBM's ADSTAR Distributed Storage Manager/2 | |
LS16 | LAN Network Manager | Nathan C. Bullock |
MM01 | OS/2 Multimedia Support | Maria R. Ingold |
MM02 | OS/2 Multimedia Applications and Architecture | |
MM03 | OS/2 Software Motion Video | |
MM04 | Multimedia Creation and Management | Peter C. Yanker |
MM05 | LAN Server Ultimedia | |
MM06 | Pen for OS/2, PenDOS and Speech | Moe Desrosiers |
OO01 | IBM Object Strategy and Plans | Scott L. Hebner |
OO02 | The In-Taligent Use of Objects | |
OO03 | How to Introduce Objects to Your Organization | David Moskowitz |
OO04 | OpenDoc for OS/2: Compound Document Architecture | Robert L. Tycast |
OO05 | Visual Developer Tool | |
OO06 | VisualAge | |
OO07 | Introduction to the SOMobjects Toolkit | Ira R. Forman |
OO08 | Persistance Object Services for SOM | |
OO09 | SOM Metaclass Programming | Ira R. Forman |
OO10 | APPC and Object-Oriented Programming | |
OO11 | Storing Objects in DB/2: The Ultimate Object Data Store | |
OO12 | How to Write SOMobjects in C++ and the Solutions Offered by SOM | |
OS01 | OS/2 Trends and Directions | David A. Kerr |
OS02 | OS/2 and Windows | Kogan Associates, Inc. |
OS03 | Eye on OS/2 | |
OS04 | Platform Wars | |
OS05 | OS/2 Windows Support, Inside and Out | Ron Cadima, Allan Wynn |
OS06 | OS/2 2.x Performance Enhancements | |
OS07 | OS/2 REXX Tutorial | Rick McGuire |
OS08 | OS/2 Symmetric Multiprocessing | |
OS09 | OS/2 Hints, Tricks and Tuning | David Moskowitz |
OS11 | Using and Customizing the Workplace Shell | Peter G. Magid, Lew Boehm |
OS12 | Workplace Delivers: OS/2 for the PowerPC | |
OS13 | Workplace OS: What is the OS/2 Personality? | Ken Borgendale, Arnold Bramnick |
OS14 | Tools and Development Environment for the PowerPC | BJ Hargrave, Jay Tunkel |
OS15 | OS/2 for the PowerPC Human Centered Technology | Brad Noe, Alan Tannenbaum |
PC01 | PC DOS Alive and Well | |
PC02 | PC DOS "Under the Hood" | |
TS01 | IBM Personal Systems Service and Support | Tom Kendra |
TS02 | Navigating OS/2 Support | |
TS04 | Technical Coordinator Program | Bob Gress |
TS06 | IBM Product Certification Programs | |
TS07 | Professional Certification Program from IBM...for people! | |
TS08 | Certification Testing | |
TS10 | IBM’s Worldwide Electronic Resources | |
TS11 | Group Discussion | |
TS12 | Group Discussion | |
TS13 | Using OS/2 to Reach the Internet | |
TS14 | The Technical Connection |