OS/2 Technical Update '94: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|CS10||Using APPC: Basic Features and Design Considerations||David T. Lutz | |CS10||Using APPC: Basic Features and Design Considerations||David T. Lutz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CS11||Using APPC: Security and Performance Features||APPC Market Enablement | |CS11||Using APPC: Security and Performance Features||rowspan=4|APPC Market Enablement | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CS12||APPC Security for Applications Programmers | |CS12||APPC Security for Applications Programmers | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CS13||Configuring APPC/APPN on the Workstation||APPC Market Enablement | |CS13||Configuring APPC/APPN on the Workstation | ||
|- | |||
|CS14||Improving APPC Configuration | |||
|- | |||
|CS15||Using the APPC Application Suite||David T. Lutz | |||
|- | |||
|CS16||Migrating Applications from HLLAPI to APPC||APPC Market Enablement | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:01, 13 March 2020
OS/2 Technical Update '94
- September 11 to 14, 1994
- Georgia World Congress Center
- Atlanta, Georgia
ID | Sessions | Speakers |
---|---|---|
AD01 | User Centric Application Design for OS/2 2.1 | David Moskowitz |
AD02 | Designing OS/2 Applications | David E. Reich |
AD03 | OS/2: The Platform for Quality Software Development | Stephan B. Epstein |
AD04 | How to Create an Endian Neutral Software for Portability | James Gillig |
AD05 | Custom Application Porting Workshops for OS/2 | Marilyn Johnson, Richard Dews |
AD06 | The Hang/Trap Enigma | Barry L. Bryan |
AD07 | Adding Help to your OS/2 Applications | Mike Kaply |
AD08 | OS/2 and Internationalization of Applications | John D. Howard |
AD09 | The Integrated Desktop: Programming to the Workplace Shell | Sheila A. Harnett, Cathryn M. Bloomfield |
AD10 | Understanding the GPI: Exploring and Exploiting OS/2 Graphics | Kelvin R. Lawrence |
AD11 | OS/2 Developer Tools | Barbara J. Britt |
AD12 | OS/2 Debug Kernel "Hands-On Lab" | Dennis Sposato |
AD13 | The Developer Connection for LAN Systems | |
CC01 | IBM C Set++ Overview | John Higdon |
CC02 | IBM C Set++ Debugging Tips and Techniques | David Kolpek |
CC03 | Objects at Work | |
CC04 | IBM C Set++'s WorkFrame/2 2.1 | Angelique F. Faustino |
CC05 | C Set++ Optimization: Tips and Techniques | |
CC06 | Performance Tuning with Extra from C Set++ | John Higdon, David Kolpek |
CM01 | Communication Manager: The Power of Personal Computing | George Sweeney |
CM02 | Communications Manager/2. Installation and Configuration Basics | Don Richards, Rick Schertz |
CM03 | Communications Manager/2. Complex Configurations | Don Richards, Rick Schertz |
CM04 | Communications Manager/2. Building SNA Applications | Jeff Hicks |
CM05 | Avoiding common problems and Problem Determination with Communications Manager/2 | Rick Schertz, Jeff Hicks |
CM06 | Multiprotocol Transport Network (MPTN) and AnyNet | APPC Market Enablement |
CM07 | Problem Diagnosis using Communications Manager/2 APPC Trace Capability | APPC Market Enablement |
CS01 | Client/Server Survival Guide | Robert Orfali, Dan Harkey |
CS02 | SNA Client/Server in Communications Environments | John Zieger |
CS03 | Using NS/DOS in a Client/Server Environment | APPC Market Enablement |
CS04 | CICS OS2 Client Server Computing. A World of Choice | Alex Aversano |
CS05 | An Introduction to APPC and APPN | Dawn Comfort |
CS06 | What's New in APPC and APPN | APPC Market Enablement |
CS07 | APPN and TCP/IP: A Comparison of Protocols | APPC Market Enablement |
CS08 | Programming CPI-C Applications with Communications Manager/2 | APPC Market Enablement |
CS09 | Selecting a Communications API | Mel Jones |
CS10 | Using APPC: Basic Features and Design Considerations | David T. Lutz |
CS11 | Using APPC: Security and Performance Features | APPC Market Enablement |
CS12 | APPC Security for Applications Programmers | |
CS13 | Configuring APPC/APPN on the Workstation | |
CS14 | Improving APPC Configuration | |
CS15 | Using the APPC Application Suite | David T. Lutz |
CS16 | Migrating Applications from HLLAPI to APPC | APPC Market Enablement |