OS/2 Technical Update '94: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Presentations) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
OS/2 Technical Update ' 94 | OS/2 Technical Update '94 | ||
* September 11 to 14, 1994 | * September 11 to 14, 1994 | ||
* Georgia World Congress Center | * Georgia World Congress Center | ||
* Atlanta, Georgia | * Atlanta, Georgia | ||
= | {|class="wikitable" | ||
!ID||Sessions||Speakers | |||
|- | |||
|AD01||User Centric Application Design for OS/2 2.1||[[David Moskowitz]] | |||
|- | |||
|AD02||Designing OS/2 Applications||[[David E. Reich]] | |||
|- | |||
|AD03||OS/2: The Platform for Quality Software Development||[[Stephan B. Epstein]] | |||
|- | |||
|AD04||How to Create an Endian Neutral Software for Portability||[[James Gillig]] | |||
|- | |||
|AD05||Custom Application Porting Workshops for OS/2||[[Marilyn Johnson]], [[Richard Dews]] | |||
|- | |||
|AD06||The Hang/Trap Enigma||Barry L. Bryan | |||
|- | |||
|AD07||Adding Help to your OS/2 Applications||[[Mike Kaply]] | |||
|- | |||
|AD08||OS/2 and Internationalization of Applications||[[John D. Howard]] | |||
|- | |||
|AD09||The Integrated Desktop: Programming to the Workplace Shell||[[Sheila A. Harnett]], [[Cathryn M. Bloomfield]] | |||
|- | |||
|AD10||Understanding the GPI: Exploring and Exploiting OS/2 Graphics||[[Kelvin R. Lawrence]] | |||
|- | |||
|AD11||OS/2 Developer Tools||Barbara J. Britt | |||
|- | |||
|AD12||OS/2 Debug Kernel "Hands-On Lab"||[[Dennis Sposato]] | |||
|- | |||
|AD13||The Developer Connection for LAN Systems|| | |||
|- | |||
|CC01||IBM C Set++ Overview||[[John Higdon]] | |||
|- | |||
|CC02||IBM C Set++ Debugging Tips and Techniques||David Kolpek | |||
|- | |||
|CC03||Objects at Work|| | |||
|- | |||
|CC04||IBM C Set++'s WorkFrame/2 2.1||[[Angelique F. Faustino]] | |||
|- | |||
|CC05||C Set++ Optimization: Tips and Techniques|| | |||
|- | |||
|CC06||Performance Tuning with Extra from C Set++||[[John Higdon]], David Kolpek | |||
|- | |||
|CM01||Communication Manager: The Power of Personal Computing||George Sweeney | |||
|- | |||
|CM02||Communications Manager/2. Installation and Configuration Basics||Don Richards, Rick Schertz | |||
|- | |||
|CM03||Communications Manager/2. Complex Configurations||Don Richards, Rick Schertz | |||
|- | |||
|CM04||Communications Manager/2. Building SNA Applications||Jeff Hicks | |||
|- | |||
|CM05||Avoiding common problems and Problem Determination with Communications Manager/2||Rick Schertz, Jeff Hicks | |||
|- | |||
|CM06||Multiprotocol Transport Network (MPTN) and AnyNet||APPC Market Enablement | |||
|- | |||
|CM07||Problem Diagnosis using Communications Manager/2 APPC Trace Capability||APPC Market Enablement | |||
|- | |||
|CS01||Client/Server Survival Guide||Robert Orfali, Dan Harkey | |||
|- | |||
|CS02||SNA Client/Server in Communications Environments||John Zieger | |||
|- | |||
|CS03||Using NS/DOS in a Client/Server Environment||APPC Market Enablement | |||
|- | |||
|CS04||CICS OS2 Client Server Computing. A World of Choice||Alex Aversano | |||
|- | |||
|CS05||An Introduction to APPC and APPN||Dawn Comfort | |||
|- | |||
|CS06||What's New in APPC and APPN||APPC Market Enablement | |||
|- | |||
|CS07||APPN and TCP/IP: A Comparison of Protocols||APPC Market Enablement | |||
|- | |||
|CS08||Programming CPI-C Applications with Communications Manager/2||APPC Market Enablement | |||
|- | |||
|CS09||Selecting a Communications API||Mel Jones | |||
|- | |||
|CS10||Using APPC: Basic Features and Design Considerations||David T. Lutz | |||
|- | |||
|CS11||Using APPC: Security and Performance Features||APPC Market Enablement | |||
|- | |||
|CS12||APPC Security for Applications Programmers||APPC Market Enablement | |||
|- | |||
|CS13||Configuring APPC/APPN on the Workstation||APPC Market Enablement | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Links== | ||
* | * [https://archive.org/details/os2technicalupdate94conferenceproceedings OS/2 Technical Update '94 Conference Proceedings] | ||
[[Category:Event]] | [[Category:Event]] |
Revision as of 17:52, 13 March 2020
OS/2 Technical Update '94
- September 11 to 14, 1994
- Georgia World Congress Center
- Atlanta, Georgia
ID | Sessions | Speakers |
---|---|---|
AD01 | User Centric Application Design for OS/2 2.1 | David Moskowitz |
AD02 | Designing OS/2 Applications | David E. Reich |
AD03 | OS/2: The Platform for Quality Software Development | Stephan B. Epstein |
AD04 | How to Create an Endian Neutral Software for Portability | James Gillig |
AD05 | Custom Application Porting Workshops for OS/2 | Marilyn Johnson, Richard Dews |
AD06 | The Hang/Trap Enigma | Barry L. Bryan |
AD07 | Adding Help to your OS/2 Applications | Mike Kaply |
AD08 | OS/2 and Internationalization of Applications | John D. Howard |
AD09 | The Integrated Desktop: Programming to the Workplace Shell | Sheila A. Harnett, Cathryn M. Bloomfield |
AD10 | Understanding the GPI: Exploring and Exploiting OS/2 Graphics | Kelvin R. Lawrence |
AD11 | OS/2 Developer Tools | Barbara J. Britt |
AD12 | OS/2 Debug Kernel "Hands-On Lab" | Dennis Sposato |
AD13 | The Developer Connection for LAN Systems | |
CC01 | IBM C Set++ Overview | John Higdon |
CC02 | IBM C Set++ Debugging Tips and Techniques | David Kolpek |
CC03 | Objects at Work | |
CC04 | IBM C Set++'s WorkFrame/2 2.1 | Angelique F. Faustino |
CC05 | C Set++ Optimization: Tips and Techniques | |
CC06 | Performance Tuning with Extra from C Set++ | John Higdon, David Kolpek |
CM01 | Communication Manager: The Power of Personal Computing | George Sweeney |
CM02 | Communications Manager/2. Installation and Configuration Basics | Don Richards, Rick Schertz |
CM03 | Communications Manager/2. Complex Configurations | Don Richards, Rick Schertz |
CM04 | Communications Manager/2. Building SNA Applications | Jeff Hicks |
CM05 | Avoiding common problems and Problem Determination with Communications Manager/2 | Rick Schertz, Jeff Hicks |
CM06 | Multiprotocol Transport Network (MPTN) and AnyNet | APPC Market Enablement |
CM07 | Problem Diagnosis using Communications Manager/2 APPC Trace Capability | APPC Market Enablement |
CS01 | Client/Server Survival Guide | Robert Orfali, Dan Harkey |
CS02 | SNA Client/Server in Communications Environments | John Zieger |
CS03 | Using NS/DOS in a Client/Server Environment | APPC Market Enablement |
CS04 | CICS OS2 Client Server Computing. A World of Choice | Alex Aversano |
CS05 | An Introduction to APPC and APPN | Dawn Comfort |
CS06 | What's New in APPC and APPN | APPC Market Enablement |
CS07 | APPN and TCP/IP: A Comparison of Protocols | APPC Market Enablement |
CS08 | Programming CPI-C Applications with Communications Manager/2 | APPC Market Enablement |
CS09 | Selecting a Communications API | Mel Jones |
CS10 | Using APPC: Basic Features and Design Considerations | David T. Lutz |
CS11 | Using APPC: Security and Performance Features | APPC Market Enablement |
CS12 | APPC Security for Applications Programmers | APPC Market Enablement |
CS13 | Configuring APPC/APPN on the Workstation | APPC Market Enablement |