UniAud Information: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The aim of the UniAud project is the creation of universal audio driver based on ALSA project. | |||
UniAud supports a broad range of PCI audio cards/chipsets and AC97 audio codecs. AC97 depends for a part of the motherboard chipset and a small audio codec. | |||
===Features=== | ===Features=== | ||
* PCI sound cards support (see. | * PCI sound cards support (see. sound cards page) | ||
* Digital Controllers support (for AC'97 codec) | * Digital Controllers support (for AC'97 codec) | ||
* AC'97 codecs support | * AC'97 codecs support | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
===Supported hardware=== | ===Supported hardware=== | ||
The table below lists all devices (cards, hosts, codecs) that are currently supported by the latest release of UniAud. A brief explanation: | |||
* | * VenID: displays the hexadecimal Vandor ID that identifies the Manufacturer. | ||
* DevID: displays the hexadecimal Device ID that identifies the product in the product line of the manufacturer. This and the above details are interested when trying to determine which chipset your sound card has. In order to find that out, use [pci.exe]. | |||
* Status: | |||
** The device is working very good ([[Image:check.gif]]); | |||
** The device is just working acceptible ([[Image:conf.gif]]); | |||
** Working, but there are still some bugs ([[Image:confl.gif]]); | |||
** Support for the particular device is in development ([[Image:att.gif]]); | |||
** This device is not supported yet, but is planned to be supported in near future ([[Image:nope.gif]]). | |||
* IBM: A [[Image:checkbl.gif]] means that this device is supported by the IBM Universal Audio Driver version 1.1. | |||
* Config.sys switch: the string to replace CARDNAME by in the statement ''DEVICE=D:\MMOS2\UNIAUD32.SYS /V /C:CARDNAME'' in your config.sys. | |||
'''''1. Supported soundcards''''' | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!width="115"|Manufacturer | |||
!width="55" |VenID | |||
!width="150"|Device | |||
!width="55" |DevID | |||
!width="30" |Status | |||
!width="30" |IBM | |||
!width="100"|Config.sys switch | |||
!width="235"|Description | |||
|- | |||
|AOpen|| || AW180 PCI|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || ESS1938 || OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
| || || AW230 PCI|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || CS46XX || OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
| || || AW300 PCI|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || MAESTRO|| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
| || || AW320 PCI|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || CS46XX|| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
|ASound|| || ASONIC-8738 PCI|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| ||CMEDIA|| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
|AudioExcel|| || AV510 PCI|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| ||CMEDIA|| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
| || || MD Mate PCI|| || [[Image:check.gif]]|| || CMEDIA|| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
|Avance Logic|| 0x4005|| ALS4000|| 0x4000|| [[Image:check.gif]]|| [[Image:checkbl.gif]]|| ALS4000|| | |||
|- | |||
| || || AW180 PCI|| || [[Image:check.gif]]|| || ESS1938|| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
|Best Union|| || Miss Melody ALS4000|| || [[Image:check.gif]]|| || ALS4000|| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
| || || Miss Melody Maestro|| || [[Image:check.gif]]|| || MAESTRO|| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
| || || Miss Melody Sound|| || [[Image:check.gif]]|| || ESS1938|| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
|Chic Technology|| || CoolSound 4000 PCI|| || [[Image:check.gif]]|| || ALS4000|| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
|Cirrus Logic | |||
|0x1013 | |||
|CS4280 | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
|CS46XX | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|CS4281 | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:check.gif]] | |||
|[[Image:checkbl.gif]] | |||
|CS4281 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|CS4610 | |||
|0x6001 | |||
|[[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
|CS46XX | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|CS4612 | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
|CS46XX | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|CS4614 | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
|CS46XX | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|CS4615 | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
|CS46XX | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|CS4622 | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
|CS46XX | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|CS4624 | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
|CS46XX | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|CS4630 | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
|CS46XX | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CMI | |||
|0x13F6 | |||
|8338A PCI cards | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
|CMEDIA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|8338B PCI cards | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
|CMEDIA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|8738 PCI cards | |||
|0x0100 | |||
|[[Image:check.gif]] | |||
|[[Image:checkbl.gif]] | |||
|CMEDIA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|8738B PCI cards | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:check.gif]] | |||
|[[Image:checkbl.gif]] | |||
|CMEDIA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Compustar | |||
| | |||
|WinFast PCI C3DX | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| CMEDIA | |||
| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
| Creative Labs | |||
| 0x1102 | |||
| SB Audigy | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| SBLIVE | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| SB E-mu APS | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| [[Image:checkbl.gif]] | |||
| SBLIVE | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| SB Live! fam. | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| [[Image:checkbl.gif]] | |||
| SBLIVE | |||
| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| SB PCI1024 | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| [[Image:checkbl.gif]] | |||
| SBLIVE | |||
| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| SB PCI128 | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| ENSONIQ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| SB PCI512 | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| [[Image:checkbl.gif]] | |||
| SBLIVE | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| SB PCI64 | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| ENSONIQ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Diamond MM | |||
| | |||
| MonsterSound MX400 | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| MAESTRO | |||
| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
| Ensoniq | |||
| 0x1274 | |||
| AudioPCI-97 | |||
| 0x5000 | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| ENSONIQ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ESS | |||
| | |||
| Solo-1 ES1938 | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| ESS1938 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Hercules | |||
| | |||
| Game Fortissimo II | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| CS46XX | |||
| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Game MuseXL | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| CMEDIA | |||
| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Game TheaterXP 6.1 | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| CS46XX | |||
| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
| Labway | |||
| | |||
| Xwave7100 | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| CMEDIA | |||
| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
| Lexicon | |||
| | |||
| Delta DiO 2448 | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| CMEDIA | |||
| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
| Shuttle Techn. | |||
| | |||
| HOT-255 | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| ENSONIQ | |||
| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
| Terratec | |||
| | |||
| DMX Fire 1024 | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| CS46XX | |||
| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
| Trident | |||
| 0x1023 | |||
| 4DWave | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| TRIDENT | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Trust | |||
| | |||
| Sound Expert Digital Surr | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| CMEDIA | |||
| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
| Turtle Beach | |||
| | |||
| Santa Cruz PCI | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| CS46XX | |||
| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
| VideoLogic | |||
| | |||
| SonicFury | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| CS46XX | |||
| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|- | |||
| Yamaha | |||
| | |||
| YMF724 | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| YAMAHA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| YMF724F | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| YAMAHA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| YMF740 | |||
| 0x0004 | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| YAMAHA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| YMF740C | |||
| 0x000c | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| YAMAHA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| YMF744 | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| YAMAHA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| YMF754 | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| YAMAHA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Zoltrix USA | |||
| | |||
| Nightingale | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:check.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| CMEDIA | |||
| OS/2 CHL tested. | |||
|} | |||
'''''2. Supported hosts''''' | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Manufacturer||VenID||Device||DevID||Status||IBM||Config.sys switch||Description | |||
|- | |||
|ALI|| || M5455|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || ALIM5455|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=6|Intel||rowspan=6|0x8086|| 82801AA-ICH|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]||[[Image:checkbl.gif]]|| ICH|| | |||
|- | |||
| 82801BA-ICH2|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]||[[Image:checkbl.gif]]|| ICH|| | |||
|- | |||
| 82801CA-ICH3|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]||[[Image:checkbl.gif]]|| ICH|| | |||
|- | |||
| 82801DB-ICH4|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || ICH|| | |||
|- | |||
| 82901AB-ICH0|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]||[[Image:checkbl.gif]]|| ICH|| | |||
|- | |||
| ICH5 MX440|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || ICH|| | |||
|- | |||
| nVidia|| 0x10de|| nForce Audio|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || ICH|| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| nForce2 Audio|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || ICH|| | |||
|- | |||
| SiS|| 0x1039|| Si7012|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || ?|| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Si7018|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || TRIDENT|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=6|VIA||rowspan=6|0x1106|| VT8233A|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || VIA82XX|| | |||
|- | |||
| VT8233B|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || VIA82XX|| | |||
|- | |||
| VT8233C|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || VIA82XX|| | |||
|- | |||
| VT82C686A|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || VIA82XX|| | |||
|- | |||
| VT82C686B|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || VIA82XX|| | |||
|- | |||
| VT82C686C|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || VIA82XX|| | |||
|} | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
AK4540, AK4542, AK4543, AK4544A, AK4545, | |+3. Supported codecs (AC97) | ||
!Manufacturer||VenID||Device||DevID||Status||IBM||Config.sys switch||Description | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=11|Analog Devices | |||
|rowspan=11| | |||
| AD1819|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| AD1881|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| AD1881A|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| AD1885|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| AD1886|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| AD1886A|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| AD1887|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| AD1980|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| AD1981A|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| AD1981B|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| AD1985|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=10|Cirrus Logic | |||
|rowspan=10| | |||
| CS4201|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| CS4202|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| CS4205|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| CS4291|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| CS4294|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| CS4294|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| CS4297|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| CS4297A|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| CS4298|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| CS4299|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=21| SigmaTel | |||
|rowspan=21| | |||
| STAC9700|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| STAC9701|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| STAC9702|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| STAC9703|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| STAC9704|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| STAC9705|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| STAC9708|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| STAC9711|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| STAC9721|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| STAC9723|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| STAC9744|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| STAC9750|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| STAC9751|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| STAC9752|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| STAC9753|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| STAC9756|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| STAC9757|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| STAC9766|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| STAC9767|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| STAC9783|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| STAC9784|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|SiS|| ||Si3036|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| ||Si3038|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|Yamaha|| ||YMF743|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| ||YMF752|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| ||YMF753|| ||[[Image:check.gif]]|| || | |||
|} | |||
AK4540, AK4542, AK4543, AK4544A, AK4545, RL5306, RL5382, RL5383 ALC200/200P, ALC650, ALC101, ALC202, ALC250, ALC203 CMI9738, CMI9739, HSD11246, Cx20468, DT0398, 28028, ESS1988, HMP9701, ICE1230, ICE1232, ICE1232A, VT1616, VT1616i, IT2226E, LM4540/43/45/46/48, LM4549, LM4550, UCB1400, TR28022, TR28026, TR28028, TR28602, TLC320AD9xC, VIA1612A, W83971D, WM9701A, WM9703/WM9707/WM9708/WM9717, WM9704M/WM9704Q, WM9705/WM9710,WM9709, WM9711/WM9712 | |||
== | ==Articles== | ||
* [ | * [[Uniaud]] | ||
* [ | * [[Unimix]] | ||
* [http://www.edm2.com/index.php/UNIAUD32.SYS UNIAUD32.SYS] | |||
* [[UniAud Frequently Asked Questions]] | |||
* [http:// | * [[Using Unimix to Know More About Your Sound Card]] | ||
* [[UniAud | |||
==Authors/Port== | ==Authors/Port== | ||
* [[Pavel | * [[Pavel Shtemenko]] | ||
* | * Rich Jerant | ||
* [[Steven Levine]] | * [[Steven Levine]] | ||
* [[Mike Greene]] | * [[Mike Greene]] | ||
* | * Allan Holm | ||
* [[Andy Willis]] | * [[Andy Willis]] | ||
* | * Brendan Oakley | ||
* [[Roderick Klein]] | * [[Roderick Klein]] | ||
* [[David Azarewicz]] | * [[David Azarewicz]] | ||
* [[Paul Smedley]] | * [[Paul Smedley]] | ||
* [[Vlad Stelmahovsky]] - development, documentation. | * [[Vlad Stelmahovsky]] - development, documentation. | ||
* | * Max Mozok - development, documentation, CVS. | ||
* [[Alex Samorukov]] - Web support and organization of the project. | * [[Alex Samorukov]] - Web support and organization of the project. | ||
== | ==Links== | ||
* | * [http://smedley.info/uniaud32-20110722.zip Uniaud32 - Test Build - (7/22/2011)] | ||
* [http://svn.netlabs.org/uniaud Source Code] | |||
* | |||
[[Category: | [[Category:Device driver]] |
Revision as of 02:35, 23 July 2021
The aim of the UniAud project is the creation of universal audio driver based on ALSA project.
UniAud supports a broad range of PCI audio cards/chipsets and AC97 audio codecs. AC97 depends for a part of the motherboard chipset and a small audio codec.
Features
- PCI sound cards support (see. sound cards page)
- Digital Controllers support (for AC'97 codec)
- AC'97 codecs support
- auto detect of installed audio card
Supported hardware
The table below lists all devices (cards, hosts, codecs) that are currently supported by the latest release of UniAud. A brief explanation:
- VenID: displays the hexadecimal Vandor ID that identifies the Manufacturer.
- DevID: displays the hexadecimal Device ID that identifies the product in the product line of the manufacturer. This and the above details are interested when trying to determine which chipset your sound card has. In order to find that out, use [pci.exe].
- Status:
- IBM: A means that this device is supported by the IBM Universal Audio Driver version 1.1.
- Config.sys switch: the string to replace CARDNAME by in the statement DEVICE=D:\MMOS2\UNIAUD32.SYS /V /C:CARDNAME in your config.sys.
1. Supported soundcards
2. Supported hosts
AK4540, AK4542, AK4543, AK4544A, AK4545, RL5306, RL5382, RL5383 ALC200/200P, ALC650, ALC101, ALC202, ALC250, ALC203 CMI9738, CMI9739, HSD11246, Cx20468, DT0398, 28028, ESS1988, HMP9701, ICE1230, ICE1232, ICE1232A, VT1616, VT1616i, IT2226E, LM4540/43/45/46/48, LM4549, LM4550, UCB1400, TR28022, TR28026, TR28028, TR28602, TLC320AD9xC, VIA1612A, W83971D, WM9701A, WM9703/WM9707/WM9708/WM9717, WM9704M/WM9704Q, WM9705/WM9710,WM9709, WM9711/WM9712
Articles
- Uniaud
- Unimix
- UNIAUD32.SYS
- UniAud Frequently Asked Questions
- Using Unimix to Know More About Your Sound Card
Authors/Port
- Pavel Shtemenko
- Rich Jerant
- Steven Levine
- Mike Greene
- Allan Holm
- Andy Willis
- Brendan Oakley
- Roderick Klein
- David Azarewicz
- Paul Smedley
- Vlad Stelmahovsky - development, documentation.
- Max Mozok - development, documentation, CVS.
- Alex Samorukov - Web support and organization of the project.