List of Workplace Shell based Applications: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(18 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[CmdHere]] || GNU GPL V2 || cmdhere || | | [[CmdHere]] || GNU GPL V2 || cmdhere || | ||
|- | |||
|[[CW-MM classes]] ||GNU GPL V2 / BSD 3-Clauses ||[http://www.edm2.com/index.php/CWMMDisk CWMMDisk], CWAudioShadow, [http://www.edm2.com/index.php/CWMMDataFile CWMMDataFile], CWProgFolder, CWMediaFolder, CWCDFolder, CWM3UFolder, MMAudio, MMVideo, MMImage, MMBitmaps || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[DDIcon]] || GNU GPL V2 || [http://www.edm2.com/index.php/OS2_API:SOM:Classes:DDIcon DDIcon] || | | [[DDIcon]] || GNU GPL V2 || [http://www.edm2.com/index.php/OS2_API:SOM:Classes:DDIcon DDIcon] || | ||
Line 27: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[FileSys]] ||Free ||WPFileSystemFix, WPSystemFix || | | [[FileSys]] ||Free ||WPFileSystemFix, WPSystemFix || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[HotCorners]] ||BSD-3-Clause (alike) || WPSAgentSam || | | [[HotCorners]] ||BSD-3-Clause (alike) || WPSAgentSam || | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[MNIcon]] || Public Domain || MNIcon || | | [[MNIcon]] || Public Domain || MNIcon || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Apache OpenOffice]] || Apache license || OOoDocFile, OOoBaseFile, OOoDrawFile, OOoImpressFile, OOoMathFile, OOoWriterFile || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Program Commander/2]] || GNU GPL V3 || Wps2Pc2 || | | [[Program Commander/2]] || GNU GPL V3 || Wps2Pc2 || | ||
Line 52: | Line 54: | ||
| [[WPS-Wizard]] || GNU GPL V2 || CWFolder, CWDataFile, CWDisk, CWLaunchArea, CWMenuFolder, CWObject, CWShadow, CWThemeMMImage, CWThemeTrasient, CWWizzSettings || [http://trac.netlabs.org/wps-wizard/wiki] [https://github.com/OS2World/UTIL-WPS-wps-wizard] | | [[WPS-Wizard]] || GNU GPL V2 || CWFolder, CWDataFile, CWDisk, CWLaunchArea, CWMenuFolder, CWObject, CWShadow, CWThemeMMImage, CWThemeTrasient, CWWizzSettings || [http://trac.netlabs.org/wps-wizard/wiki] [https://github.com/OS2World/UTIL-WPS-wps-wizard] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[XShadow]] || GNU GPL V2 || [http://www.edm2.com/index.php/ | | [[XShadow]] || GNU GPL V2 || [http://www.edm2.com/index.php/XShadow XShadow] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[XWorkplace]] || GNU GPL V2 ||[http://www.edm2.com/index.php/OS2_API:SOM:Classes:XFldObject XFldObject], [http://www.edm2.com/index.php?title=OS2_API:SOM:Classes:XFldDisk XFldDisk], [http://www.edm2.com/index.php?title=OS2_API:SOM:Classes:XWPKeyboard XWPKeyboard], [http://www.edm2.com/index.php?title=OS2_API:SOM:Classes:XWPMouse XWPMouse], [http://www.edm2.com/index.php?title=OS2_API:SOM:Classes:XWPProgram XWPProgram], [http://www.edm2.com/index.php?title=OS2_API:SOM:Classes:XWPSound XWPSound], XFldSystem, XFldWPS, XWPScreen, XWPClassList, XWPMedia, XWPSetup, XWPString, XWPFileSystem, XFldDataFile, XWPProgramFile, XWPFontFile, XFolder, XFldDesktop, XWPFontFolder, XWPThrashCan, XFldShutdown, XFldStartup, XWPFontObject, XWPTrashObject || | | [[XWorkplace]] || GNU GPL V2 ||[http://www.edm2.com/index.php/OS2_API:SOM:Classes:XFldObject XFldObject], [http://www.edm2.com/index.php?title=OS2_API:SOM:Classes:XFldDisk XFldDisk], [http://www.edm2.com/index.php?title=OS2_API:SOM:Classes:XWPKeyboard XWPKeyboard], [http://www.edm2.com/index.php?title=OS2_API:SOM:Classes:XWPMouse XWPMouse], [http://www.edm2.com/index.php?title=OS2_API:SOM:Classes:XWPProgram XWPProgram], [http://www.edm2.com/index.php?title=OS2_API:SOM:Classes:XWPSound XWPSound], XFldSystem, XFldWPS, XWPScreen, XWPClassList, XWPMedia, XWPSetup, XWPString, XWPFileSystem, XFldDataFile, XWPProgramFile, XWPFontFile, XFolder, XFldDesktop, XWPFontFolder, XWPThrashCan, XFldShutdown, XFldStartup, XWPFontObject, XWPTrashObject || | ||
Line 65: | Line 67: | ||
! Name !! License !! WPS Classes!! Comments | ! Name !! License !! WPS Classes!! Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.edm2.com/index.php/PostWhat_WPS_Class_Example PostWhat WPS Class Example] ||BSD 3-Clauses || PostWhat || | | [http://www.edm2.com/index.php/PostWhat_WPS_Class_Example PostWhat WPS Class Example] ||BSD 3-Clauses || PostWhat || It requires IBM VisualAge for C and IBM OS/2 Toolkit. | ||
|- | |||
| IBM OS/2 Toolkit WPS Samples ||BSD Alike || Car, || It requires IBM VisualAge for C or IBM Set C and IBM OS/2 Toolkit. | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.edm2.com/index.php/Small_examples_of_Workplace_Shell_programming WPSPrgm] ||BSD 3 Clauses ||WPSPrgm || [https://github.com/OS2World/DEV-SAMPLES-WPS-wpsprgm Github] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Close Source== | ==Close Source== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! License !! WPS Classes!! Comments | !Name !! License !! WPS Classes!! Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ACPI Setup||Included eCS||WPASetup|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |CMDRUN||Freeware|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Desktop Wizard]]||Freeware ||newzip, newfold, newdfold || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[DragText]]||Shareware ||DTFile, DTClip, DTProgram || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |eCo Software runtime||Freeware ||WPFolderEx, WPObjectEx || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ExCal]]||Freeware || ExTime, ExAlarm, ExEvent, ExPerson, ExAddressBook, ExCalendar, ExPlace || | |||
| [[ExCal]] ||Freeware || ExTime, ExAlarm, ExEvent, ExPerson, ExAddressBook, ExCalendar, ExPlace || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Extended Desktop]] ||Freeware ||EXTDESK || | | [[Extended Desktop]] ||Freeware ||EXTDESK || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |FIXLOCK||Freeware || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kLIBC Pathwriters||Freeware || KLIBCConfig|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lotus SmartSuite|| Commercial || WPCDocument, WordProDocObj, Override123DocEx, OverrideAPDocEx, Override123FlEx, Override123OrEx || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.edm2.com/index.php/MAID Maid] || Commercial || Maid || | | [http://www.edm2.com/index.php/MAID Maid] || Commercial || Maid || | ||
Line 107: | Line 110: | ||
| [[Private Folder]] || Freeware || Privf || | | [[Private Folder]] || Freeware || Privf || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[rdesktop]] ||GNU GPL V3 ||Rdesktop|| Access Windows Remote Desktop sessions. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |RSJ CD-Writer|| Included eCS ||CDWRITER|| A subclass of WPDisk used by RSJ CD-Writer, presumably to implement the drive object for RSJ's IFS. It is includes on CDWWPS.DLL. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[SNAP Graphics]] ||Freeware||WPVideoSystem || This is a WPSystem class replaement and it is included on SDDVCFG.DLL. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[SYSSET]]||Freeware|| || Included on SYSSET.DLL. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |eSchemes Deluxe||Shareware ||WPPngObject, WPPngFld, WPPngDisk, WPPngDataFile, WPPngProgramFile, WPPngFileSystem, WPPngSystem, WPPngProgram (PNGDESK.DLL), || Desktop improvements | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[WATCHCAT]] ||Freeware for individual use|| WPCat || Program settings for the Watchcat program. | | [[Virtual Keyboard/2]]||Shareware||ecoVkbd||Part of eCo Software | ||
|- | |||
| [[WATCHCAT]] ||Freeware for individual use||WPCat || Program settings for the Watchcat program. Included on WPCAT.DLL. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Workplace Security]] ||Shareware|| WPSecure, WPSecpgm, WPSecs01 || | | [[Workplace Security]] ||Shareware|| WPSecure, WPSecpgm, WPSecs01 || | ||
Line 127: | Line 132: | ||
| [[WPDrive2]] ||Freeware || WPDrive2 || | | [[WPDrive2]] ||Freeware || WPDrive2 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[WPFldExt]] ||Shareware || WPFldExt || | | [[WPFldExt]] ||Shareware || WPFldExt || | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Utilities]] | [[Category:Utilities]] |
Revision as of 14:33, 1 June 2018
This is a list of applications that uses Workplace Shell integration.
Open Source Applications
Name | License | WPS Classes | Comments |
---|---|---|---|
AMouse | BSD 3-Clause | AMouse | |
Animated Mouse Pointer | Apache License | WPAnimatedMousePointer | |
Audio/Data-CD-Creator | GNU GPL | CWProgFolder, CWAudioFolder, CWDataFolder, CWDVDFolder, CWCreatorSettings | |
Blackhole | AS IS - Not Specified | BlackHole | |
Bubblepad | BSD Like | CWBubblePad | |
CandyFolders | GNU GPL | CandFld | |
CmdHere | GNU GPL V2 | cmdhere | |
CW-MM classes | GNU GPL V2 / BSD 3-Clauses | CWMMDisk, CWAudioShadow, CWMMDataFile, CWProgFolder, CWMediaFolder, CWCDFolder, CWM3UFolder, MMAudio, MMVideo, MMImage, MMBitmaps | |
DDIcon | GNU GPL V2 | DDIcon | |
Doodle Screen Saver | GNU LGPL V2 | WPSSDesktop | |
FileStat | non-commercial | FileState | |
FileSys | Free | WPFileSystemFix, WPSystemFix | |
HotCorners | BSD-3-Clause (alike) | WPSAgentSam | |
HWman | Free | HWManagerEx | |
MNIcon | Public Domain | MNIcon | |
Apache OpenOffice | Apache license | OOoDocFile, OOoBaseFile, OOoDrawFile, OOoImpressFile, OOoMathFile, OOoWriterFile | |
Program Commander/2 | GNU GPL V3 | Wps2Pc2 | |
Quickmotion | GNU GPL V2 | PracticeMooV | |
RWS | MPL | RWS08 | Remote Workplace Server |
Stats | GNU GPL V2 | stats, statsdisk | |
UpTime | BSD 3-Clauses | uptime | Uptime Tool. (WPS, PM and Driver) |
WPPrgExt | Free-AS IS | WPPrgExt | |
WPSac | BSD 3 Clauses | WPSac | |
WPS-Wizard | GNU GPL V2 | CWFolder, CWDataFile, CWDisk, CWLaunchArea, CWMenuFolder, CWObject, CWShadow, CWThemeMMImage, CWThemeTrasient, CWWizzSettings | [1] [2] |
XShadow | GNU GPL V2 | XShadow | |
XWorkplace | GNU GPL V2 | XFldObject, XFldDisk, XWPKeyboard, XWPMouse, XWPProgram, XWPSound, XFldSystem, XFldWPS, XWPScreen, XWPClassList, XWPMedia, XWPSetup, XWPString, XWPFileSystem, XFldDataFile, XWPProgramFile, XWPFontFile, XFolder, XFldDesktop, XWPFontFolder, XWPThrashCan, XFldShutdown, XFldStartup, XWPFontObject, XWPTrashObject | |
ZipZap | GNU GPL V2 | zipzapfile |
Development Examples
Name | License | WPS Classes | Comments |
---|---|---|---|
PostWhat WPS Class Example | BSD 3-Clauses | PostWhat | It requires IBM VisualAge for C and IBM OS/2 Toolkit. |
IBM OS/2 Toolkit WPS Samples | BSD Alike | Car, | It requires IBM VisualAge for C or IBM Set C and IBM OS/2 Toolkit. |
WPSPrgm | BSD 3 Clauses | WPSPrgm | Github |
Close Source
Name | License | WPS Classes | Comments |
---|---|---|---|
ACPI Setup | Included eCS | WPASetup | |
CMDRUN | Freeware | ||
Desktop Wizard | Freeware | newzip, newfold, newdfold | |
DragText | Shareware | DTFile, DTClip, DTProgram | |
eCo Software runtime | Freeware | WPFolderEx, WPObjectEx | |
ExCal | Freeware | ExTime, ExAlarm, ExEvent, ExPerson, ExAddressBook, ExCalendar, ExPlace | |
Extended Desktop | Freeware | EXTDESK | |
FIXLOCK | Freeware | ||
kLIBC Pathwriters | Freeware | KLIBCConfig | |
Lotus SmartSuite | Commercial | WPCDocument, WordProDocObj, Override123DocEx, OverrideAPDocEx, Override123FlEx, Override123OrEx | |
Maid | Commercial | Maid | |
NFNF | Shareware-Abandonware | newfold, newdfold, newzip | |
Object Desktop | Commercial | TSMasterSetup, TSEnhDrives, TSFldrParent, TSEnhFolder, TSEnhDataFile, TSTaskMgr, TSKeyLaunch, TSKeyDefn, TSScript, TSScriptShutdown, TSTabFolder, TSCPad, TSArcMgr, TSZipMgr, TSZipElem, TSLHAMgr, TSLHAElem, TSZooMgr, TSArcFileElem, TSTarMgr, TSTarElem, TSRarMgr, TSRarElem | |
OWPZip | Freeware | ||
Private Folder | Freeware | Privf | |
rdesktop | GNU GPL V3 | Rdesktop | Access Windows Remote Desktop sessions. |
RSJ CD-Writer | Included eCS | CDWRITER | A subclass of WPDisk used by RSJ CD-Writer, presumably to implement the drive object for RSJ's IFS. It is includes on CDWWPS.DLL. |
SNAP Graphics | Freeware | WPVideoSystem | This is a WPSystem class replaement and it is included on SDDVCFG.DLL. |
SYSSET | Freeware | Included on SYSSET.DLL. | |
eSchemes Deluxe | Shareware | WPPngObject, WPPngFld, WPPngDisk, WPPngDataFile, WPPngProgramFile, WPPngFileSystem, WPPngSystem, WPPngProgram (PNGDESK.DLL), | Desktop improvements |
Virtual Keyboard/2 | Shareware | ecoVkbd | Part of eCo Software |
WATCHCAT | Freeware for individual use | WPCat | Program settings for the Watchcat program. Included on WPCAT.DLL. |
Workplace Security | Shareware | WPSecure, WPSecpgm, WPSecs01 | |
Workplace Shell TrashCan | Shareware | WPTrashCan, WPObjectPlus | |
WPClsExt | Shareware | WPClsExt | |
WPDrive2 | Freeware | WPDrive2 | |
WPFldExt | Shareware | WPFldExt |