Author Topic: Moved to UltraFibre 120 Mb/s but OS/2 chugs at 10 Mb/s...???  (Read 12025 times)

David McKenna

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 9
  • -Receive: 10
  • Posts: 216
    • View Profile
Re: Moved to UltraFibre 120 Mb/s but OS/2 chugs at 10 Mb/s...???
« Reply #75 on: September 08, 2019, 04:34:35 pm »
 Just tried the TCP Analyzer at Speedguide.net and got a strange result. I have 2 computers running OS/2 (one eCS 2.2 with Intel NIC and one ArcaOS 5.0.4 with Realtek NIC) both attached to the same router and both have identical INETCFG.INI files. I set the RWin value on both to 128480 (MTU 1500 and MSS 1460 on both) which is the highest it can be set on our stack and be a multiple of the MSS. On the eCS computer, when I run the TCP Analyzer it shows that the Default TCP Recieve Window (RWIN) = 128480 as it should. But on the ArcaOS computer the test says it is 65534! If I change RWIN to 64240 on the ArcaOS computer, then the TCP Analyzer says it is 64240 as set. So it seems that somehow the ArcaOS computer RWIN is being throttled to 65534 when set to a higher value? Anyone have any idea what might cause this? Software, hardware? Not sure where to look....

ivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 35
  • Posts: 1002
    • View Profile
Re: Moved to UltraFibre 120 Mb/s but OS/2 chugs at 10 Mb/s...???
« Reply #76 on: September 08, 2019, 05:33:21 pm »
Which NIC driver are you using on both machines?

I assume the ArcaOS one is using the MMRE driver and I have found it problematic in reporting  throughput - I had to stop using IPSPEED.exe because it never reported any speed or throughput, I had no problems while I was using NVETH driver by Nickk.

David McKenna

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 9
  • -Receive: 10
  • Posts: 216
    • View Profile
Re: Moved to UltraFibre 120 Mb/s but OS/2 chugs at 10 Mb/s...???
« Reply #77 on: September 08, 2019, 05:44:34 pm »
 Both are using the latest 32 bit MultiMac from Arca Noae. The eCS machine has also been updated with all of the current ArcaNoae drivers... I'll check the NVETH driver, thanks. <EDIT> looks like NVETH is for NVidia, not Realtek....
« Last Edit: September 08, 2019, 05:48:33 pm by David McKenna »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 149
  • Posts: 2117
    • View Profile
Re: Moved to UltraFibre 120 Mb/s but OS/2 chugs at 10 Mb/s...???
« Reply #78 on: September 08, 2019, 07:06:05 pm »
Are the network cards Realtek? If so, Realtek is known for frequently changing its hardware, often without changing its ID and also they're kind of like WinModems, the driver does a lot of the processing that is done by hardware on other cards.

David McKenna

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 9
  • -Receive: 10
  • Posts: 216
    • View Profile
Re: Moved to UltraFibre 120 Mb/s but OS/2 chugs at 10 Mb/s...???
« Reply #79 on: September 08, 2019, 09:21:19 pm »
Are the network cards Realtek?

 Only the one I am having trouble with. The other is Intel. I think I have a plugin Intel PCIe card laying around somewhere... maybe I'll give it a try...

Dariusz Piatkowski

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 10
  • Posts: 571
    • View Profile
Re: Moved to UltraFibre 120 Mb/s but OS/2 chugs at 10 Mb/s...???
« Reply #80 on: September 08, 2019, 09:39:49 pm »
Hi David,

Both are using the latest 32 bit MultiMac from Arca Noae...

I have ran into TRAPs with the newer MMRE drivers, subsequently I went back to the last stable RealTek drivers I had here and all is fine.

PCI reports the following device ID info for my NIC:

Code: [Select]
Vendor 10ECh Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd.
 Device 8168h RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller

...is it similar to what you are running? Maybe worth a try to go back to the old RealTek drivers?

David McKenna

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 9
  • -Receive: 10
  • Posts: 216
    • View Profile
Re: Moved to UltraFibre 120 Mb/s but OS/2 chugs at 10 Mb/s...???
« Reply #81 on: September 08, 2019, 11:56:07 pm »
 Can you specify 'the last stable Realtek driver'?

Dariusz Piatkowski

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 10
  • Posts: 571
    • View Profile
Re: Moved to UltraFibre 120 Mb/s but OS/2 chugs at 10 Mb/s...???
« Reply #82 on: September 09, 2019, 12:06:05 am »
Can you specify 'the last stable Realtek driver'?

Ahh....of course, sorry...rushed through that response having focused on the PCI Device_ID, should have posted the driver info to start off with.

OK, here it is:

Code: [Select]
[G:\ibmcom\macs]dir R8169.OS2

The volume label in drive G is OS2.
The Volume Serial Number is 45B6:75C3.
Directory of G:\ibmcom\macs

 9-03-15   3:26p     53724           0  r8169.os2
        1 file(s)      53724 bytes used
                 155185074 K bytes free

[G:\ibmcom\macs]bldlevel r8169.os2
Build Level Display Facility Version 6.12.675 Sep 25 2001
(C) Copyright IBM Corporation 1993-2001
Signature:       @#Arca Noae LLC:1.0.2#@##1## 3 Sep 2015 15:26:18      DAZAR1
 ::::2::SVN48@@Realtek 8169/1Gb PCIe MAC Driver Copyright (c) 2014 Arca Noae LLC

Vendor:          Arca Noae LLC
Revision:        1.00.2
Date/Time:       3 Sep 2015 15:26:18
Build Machine:   DAZAR1
FixPak Version:  SVN48
File Version:    1.0.2
Description:     Realtek 8169/1Gb PCIe MAC Driver Copyright (c) 2014 Arca Noae L
LC

Doug Bissett

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 46
  • Posts: 1231
    • View Profile
Re: Moved to UltraFibre 120 Mb/s but OS/2 chugs at 10 Mb/s...???
« Reply #83 on: September 09, 2019, 08:30:27 am »
Quote
r8169.os2

Personally, I wouldn't call that driver "stable", in any sense of the word. I have 6 Realtek gigabit NICS, only 3 of them actually function with that driver. All of them function with MMRE.OS2. If you have a device that doesn't work reliably with MMRE, I would suggest opening an incident, and get MMRE fixed. r8169.os2 is obsolete.

Dariusz Piatkowski

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 10
  • Posts: 571
    • View Profile
Re: Moved to UltraFibre 120 Mb/s but OS/2 chugs at 10 Mb/s...???
« Reply #84 on: September 09, 2019, 02:41:01 pm »
Hey Doug,

Quote
r8169.os2

Personally, I wouldn't call that driver "stable", in any sense of the word...

Fair, but in my experience that is THE driver that works on my hardware. I find the device driver support rather lacking (even through AN) and given my previous experience of working several tickets (SNAP and Panorma, none of which went anywhere) I decided to avoid that approach altogether.

Look, given that David isn't having much luck with the latest and greatest MMRE drivers it would seem to me like an alternative approach is what's required, even if that means having an obsolete driver that actually works better than the generic & latest MMRE one!  :P

David McKenna

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 9
  • -Receive: 10
  • Posts: 216
    • View Profile
Re: Moved to UltraFibre 120 Mb/s but OS/2 chugs at 10 Mb/s...???
« Reply #85 on: September 21, 2019, 03:32:03 pm »
 Finally had a chance to try this out again. I installed the R8169.OS2 driver and it worked, but still showed a max RWIN of 65536 at speedguide.net. Also replaced the Realtek NIC with an Intel PCIe Gigabit NIC, but it too showed a max RWIN of 65536. So it seems there is some software at work throttling this? Or could it be wiring? Can the motherboard control this? Next I need to swap around the cables on the switch....

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 149
  • Posts: 2117
    • View Profile
Re: Moved to UltraFibre 120 Mb/s but OS/2 chugs at 10 Mb/s...???
« Reply #86 on: September 21, 2019, 06:21:41 pm »
Guessing, could be wiring, could be your switch or even upstream.
Here I'm using LTE to connect and my numbers are really limited, RWIN seems to be stuck at 45056, MSS 1370 (changed to 536 after I changed MTU) and weirdest is MTU, 1410 usually but I just did a "ifconfig lan0 mtu 576" and now its stuck at 576 no matter if I try setting it to 1500, 1410, 1200, 600. Didn't try lower.
Here it is likely a limit of using LTE but could be the hub, which I'm cabled to. Hmm, trying on my phone (WiFi) gives the same default numbers (before I played with MTU on the desktop) as I had. Also mentions that Chrome can change the numbers independently of the OS on sockets it creates on some OSes.

Remy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 12
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Re: Moved to UltraFibre 120 Mb/s but OS/2 chugs at 10 Mb/s...???
« Reply #87 on: September 24, 2019, 12:59:39 pm »
Hi,

Using a new gigabit rj45 cable, my interface only show 100Mbps while it is Gigabit !
Tried MMRE as well as R8189

Some interesting test with nperf compared to windows:
under windows; nperf gives a flat stable 192Mbps   (My provider limiting it to 200Mbps)
under ArcaOs (MMRE or R8189), the nperfs gives me a flutuation between 135Mbps and 45Mbps and never could get the same flat stable result as I have under windows. Any suggestion ? Is it a tcp/ip or driver buffer limitation ?
Cheers

Doug Bissett

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 46
  • Posts: 1231
    • View Profile
Re: Moved to UltraFibre 120 Mb/s but OS/2 chugs at 10 Mb/s...???
« Reply #88 on: September 24, 2019, 04:54:32 pm »
Quote
Using a new gigabit rj45 cable, my interface only show 100Mbps while it is Gigabit !

How are you measuring that? There is a long standing bug (probably a "feature", by now) in NETSTAT that shows gigabit speed as being 100 Mbs, when it is really 1000 Mbs.

Remy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 12
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Re: Moved to UltraFibre 120 Mb/s but OS/2 chugs at 10 Mb/s...???
« Reply #89 on: September 24, 2019, 11:38:43 pm »
Quote
Using a new gigabit rj45 cable, my interface only show 100Mbps while it is Gigabit !

How are you measuring that? There is a long standing bug (probably a "feature", by now) in NETSTAT that shows gigabit speed as being 100 Mbs, when it is really 1000 Mbs.


netstat -n

This may be possible (thanks for the info) but the problem about throuput going from 45 to 135mbps is not normal. Under windows, I have a very stable 192mbps throuput during the test time (nperf) each time. (with or without IJFW, the fluctuation is the same and changing the driver, not working better.... tcp/ip ?