Author Topic: Apache OpenOffice 4.0  (Read 16593 times)

David McKenna

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 9
  • -Receive: 10
  • Posts: 216
    • View Profile
Re: Apache OpenOffice 4.0
« Reply #15 on: July 17, 2013, 12:29:30 am »
Pete,

  I have OO3 installed and working fine (as good as it can). I am able to run AOO4 on this system, so I don't think having OO3 installed is an issue. Have you tried starting swriter.exe in a command window? Maybe you will get a message that gives a clue.

  I used YUM to install the requirements, maybe there is a discrepancy there? What zip package did you use for the required DLLs? I could look at that and compare to what is on my system...

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 35
  • Posts: 822
    • View Profile
Re: Apache OpenOffice 4.0
« Reply #16 on: July 17, 2013, 01:24:06 am »
Hi David

Yes, I tried starting several OO4 apps from the command line. No, there is no output.

I do not use yum/rpm so had a go at installing the required DLL files from the url given in the readme - I would not be surprised if I've missed something/installed a wrong DLL package/have older DLL files already installed.

I would refer to the above mentioned readme file more accurately but I've just discovered that (a)e.exe no longer wants to work properly - possibly a result of INI file checking/cleaning. The (a)e.exe starts when I click on a text file but does not appear on screen; it is on the Window List but selecting it does not make it appear on screen. The only thing I can do is "kill" the invisible application.

Getting (a)e.exe working properly again takes precedence over a package that probably will not work even if all support files are in place - based on my experience of OO3 releases.


Regards

Pete


Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 35
  • Posts: 822
    • View Profile
Re: Apache OpenOffice 4.0
« Reply #17 on: July 17, 2013, 02:57:18 am »
Hi

Having resolved the (a)e.exe problem by deleting \os2\ae.ini I've had another look at OO4.

I'm not sure whether the error message indicates if deploy.dll failed to run or ran but could not do whatever was needed to avoid the error - exception raising singleton "/singletons/co.su.star.deployment.ExtensionManager":

Possibly the only person who could answer the question is Yuri. However, as there is no way of reporting the problem I guess Yuri is not interested in whether this build has problems.

I did discover that the gcc446.dll file I had installed is slightly older than the build in http://rpm.netlabs.org/release/00/zip/gcc-4_4_6-15_oc00.zip

I did try to check gcc444.dll but I have no idea which package that is hiding in...

I'm not going to bother trying to get OO4 working. I'll wait until GA - and then probably discover that it does not work anyway  ;-)


Regards

Pete



Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 149
  • Posts: 2114
    • View Profile
Re: Apache OpenOffice 4.0
« Reply #18 on: July 17, 2013, 04:33:27 am »


However, this seems to have left some OO3 entries that checkini reveals and cleanini does not get rid of - nor does DMT.

I would use IniEditor to manually remove those entries but IniEditor cannot find them...

What other tools are available to remove these ini file entries?

*DRIV: J:\  (397 handles)
*3920E:OPENOFFICE3    =>J:\PROGRAMS\OPENOFFICE3<-UNABLE TO ACCESS
...


Checkini /h /c will remove them.
« Last Edit: July 17, 2013, 04:35:37 am by Dave Yeo »

David McKenna

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 9
  • -Receive: 10
  • Posts: 216
    • View Profile
Re: Apache OpenOffice 4.0
« Reply #19 on: July 17, 2013, 01:53:27 pm »
Pete,

  If you want, I could e-mail you a zip file containing all the extra DLLs needed to run AOO that I am using (it's 11MB)...
 

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 35
  • Posts: 822
    • View Profile
Re: Apache OpenOffice 4.0
« Reply #20 on: July 17, 2013, 03:28:02 pm »
Hi David

Thanks for the offer but my ISP - Virgin Media - does not allow email attachments larger than 10Mb. Any chance of uploading them somewhere? - or maybe splitting into 2 email attachments?

I've had a look at swriter.exe using pmdll and there are no problems reported. This suggests that DLL files may not be the problem but it would be worth checking that the DLL files I have are not incorrect build levels.

I've posted the problem in the comp.os.os2.apps newsgroup to try and get Yuris attention. That has not worked so far but Steven Levine has responded that the error message looks like a genuine application exception rather than a DLL problem.


Regards

Pete

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 35
  • Posts: 822
    • View Profile
Re: Apache OpenOffice 4.0
« Reply #21 on: July 17, 2013, 06:12:53 pm »
Hi Dave

Yes, checkini /h /c seems to have done the job.


Thanks

Pete

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 35
  • Posts: 822
    • View Profile
Re: Apache OpenOffice 4.0
« Reply #22 on: July 18, 2013, 01:06:09 am »
Hi All

After a bit of faffing around with pmdll - must remember to run pmdll from the directory containing the application file(s) that need checking - I finally discovered that I had not installed xslt.dll from libxslt-1_1_26-1_oc00.zip

Having rectified that error i now have a working OO4 - and it has already proven far superior to all OO3 builds as I can select File, New, Label and OO4 does not disappear like OO3 always did.

Thanks to all for help/suggestions.


Regards

Pete


ivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 35
  • Posts: 994
    • View Profile
Re: Apache OpenOffice 4.0
« Reply #23 on: July 18, 2013, 08:01:45 pm »
Hi Pete,

I've had a bit more luck than you.

I unzipped it and moved openoffice 4 to the root of my test drive.  Going on past experience renamed it to openoffice-4 then created a program object for soffice.exe, double clicked on it and it started with no apparent problem, even if it was rather slow.

It opened an .odt document that I have been working on - using libreoffice 4 for windows in virtualbox - it even allowed me to edit and save it.

When I closed it, it threw a fault in doscall1 for some reason which I will try and track down when I have more time to play with it.

Eugene Gorbunoff

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 3
  • -Receive: 5
  • Posts: 117
    • View Profile
Re: Apache OpenOffice 4.0
« Reply #24 on: July 18, 2013, 10:28:28 pm »
There are so many problems in previous versions of OpenOffice.org
http://forum.ecomstation.ru/viewforum.php?f=4

Is it possible fix old problems?

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 35
  • Posts: 822
    • View Profile
Re: Apache OpenOffice 4.0
« Reply #25 on: July 19, 2013, 12:22:03 am »
Hi Eugene

So far it seems that OO4 fixes the main problems that I had with OO3 builds - I see you have a copy of 1 of my posts about problems in your forum  http://forum.ecomstation.ru/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=8741&sid=9d17ff36b32e28ed6083181bba5e294b

Maybe a few other old problems have been fixed in OO4.


Regards

Pete

Neil Waldhauer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 8
  • -Receive: 31
  • Posts: 460
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: Apache OpenOffice 4.0
« Reply #26 on: July 21, 2013, 03:54:53 am »
Label printing has always worked for me in OpenOffice. It helps to have the templates.

http://www.worldlabel.com/Pages/openoffice-template.htm
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 35
  • Posts: 822
    • View Profile
Re: Apache OpenOffice 4.0
« Reply #27 on: July 21, 2013, 07:40:42 pm »
Hi Neil

Yes, I know OO3 worked fine for other people - works OK on the Mrs system right next to mine which used to cause me to gnash my teeth in frustration - but I also know that I was not the only person having problems with OO3.

I suspect that OO3 relied on something not installed on my system but I have no idea what. I'm fairly sure it was not hardware as when I changed mainboard, cpu and ram it made no difference to the behaviour of OO3.

What ever the causes of the problems in OO3 they are absent in OO4 - and I hope OO4 works as well for everyone else. I also hope OO4 GA is a little quicker than this developer snapshot  :-)


Regards

Pete

Einar Lygre

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 4
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: Apache OpenOffice 4.0
« Reply #28 on: July 22, 2013, 06:01:54 pm »
As many other I also have problem starting OO 4.0. When trying to start the program by clicking one of the icons soffice.exe, quickstart.exe, swriter.exe, or anyone else I get this error message:

soffice - Fatal Error
The application cannot be started.
The user interface language cannot be determined.


I installed all the required dll using the proposed yum statement. Anyone having any ideas?

Regards
Einar


ivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 35
  • Posts: 994
    • View Profile
Re: Apache OpenOffice 4.0
« Reply #29 on: July 22, 2013, 10:34:44 pm »
An observation after I put OO4 on several of the machines here.

All the single core processor machines here throw a fault on closing similar to the following:

07-22-2013  19:35:55  SYS3170  PID 06b9  TID 0001  Slot 00d1
N:\OPENOFFICE-4\PROGRAM\SOFFICE.BIN
c0010001
1c03c541
EAX=00000000  EBX=168faf84  ECX=230b1000  EDX=00000000
ESI=168f662c  EDI=00000000 
DS=0053  DSACC=f0f3  DSLIM=ffffffff 
ES=0053  ESACC=f0f3  ESLIM=ffffffff 
FS=150b  FSACC=00f3  FSLIM=00000030
GS=0000  GSACC=****  GSLIM=********
CS:EIP=005b:15480899  CSACC=f0df  CSLIM=ffffffff
SS:ESP=0053:0012fc88  SSACC=f0f3  SSLIM=ffffffff
EBP=0012fca0  FLG=00092213

DOSCALL1.DLL 0003:0000c541

While all the 2, 4 and 6 core processor machines have no problems so far.  I can open odt documents and even windows docx documents as well as windows excel and power point files.

I wonder if this may have something to do with the problems others have.  Unfortunately, there doesn't appear to be anywhere to report problems.