Author Topic: How to update Cups between ArcaOS version?  (Read 461 times)

Eric Erickson

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 60
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
How to update Cups between ArcaOS version?
« on: October 07, 2020, 12:08:44 am »
I noticed that with ArcaOs V5.0.5 and V5.0.6 came with some updated CUPS drivers for Brother Printers. How can I get the version of CUPS from a V5.0.6 installed onto a V5.0.3 system? I tried ANPN and I did not find any cups packages with updates available for install.

ivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 45
  • Posts: 1223
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to update Cups between ArcaOS version?
« Reply #1 on: October 07, 2020, 01:28:56 am »
Out of curiosity which Brother printer are you using?  I ask because both my Brother laser printers (DCP-9020cdw and HL-3170cdw) work very well without having to use Cups - they are connected to SLPR ports and use an updated PSPrint driver.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 194
  • Posts: 2700
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to update Cups between ArcaOS version?
« Reply #2 on: October 07, 2020, 01:57:17 am »
I noticed that with ArcaOs V5.0.5 and V5.0.6 came with some updated CUPS drivers for Brother Printers. How can I get the version of CUPS from a V5.0.6 installed onto a V5.0.3 system? I tried ANPN and I did not find any cups packages with updates available for install.

Do you have a v5.0.5 or v5.0.6 ISO? If so they may be in x:\CID\SERVER
RPM\LOCALREP. Might be as easy as going to Manage Repositories in ANPM and enabling the arca_inst repository with your ISO mounted, or you may need to add it.

Andy Willis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 11
  • Posts: 218
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to update Cups between ArcaOS version?
« Reply #3 on: October 07, 2020, 03:01:21 am »
There are two files, if you wanted to just copy them over:
usr\lib\cups\filter\rastertobrlaser.exe
usr\share\cups\drv\brlaser.drv
The rpm just copies those to files into place. 

Eric Erickson

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 60
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to update Cups between ArcaOS version?
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2020, 03:13:09 am »
I noticed that with ArcaOs V5.0.5 and V5.0.6 came with some updated CUPS drivers for Brother Printers. How can I get the version of CUPS from a V5.0.6 installed onto a V5.0.3 system? I tried ANPN and I did not find any cups packages with updates available for install.

Do you have a v5.0.5 or v5.0.6 ISO? If so they may be in x:\CID\SERVER
RPM\LOCALREP. Might be as easy as going to Manage Repositories in ANPM and enabling the arca_inst repository with your ISO mounted, or you may need to add it.

Well I tried enabling the arca_inst repository in the list and during the refresh I get an error


YUM returned an error:

failure: repodata/fileslist.xml.gz from arca_inst: [Errno 256] No more mirrors to try.

The data under manage repository for the arca_inst is:

[arca_inst]
name = ArcaOS Install CD/DVD
baseurl = file:///drives/arcainst/CID/SERVER/RPM/LOCALREP
enabled=1


I have the ISO mounted as Drive I: in my Virtual Box.


Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 194
  • Posts: 2700
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to update Cups between ArcaOS version?
« Reply #5 on: October 08, 2020, 07:47:27 am »
You could try,
Code: [Select]
file:I%3A/CID/SERVER/RPM/LOCALREP