Author Topic: Test build of dooble with qt5  (Read 139907 times)

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4756
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 751
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #286 on: February 12, 2024, 10:26:15 pm »
 Thanks Dave! Tried to get the rpm, but it wants a password to login. Can you give the password?

Regards,

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4811
  • Karma: +101/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #287 on: February 12, 2024, 10:35:07 pm »
Your email address is the usual one. Some use a fake address.

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 751
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #288 on: February 12, 2024, 10:39:35 pm »
 Thanks - got it. So far it works fine. Also got the zip file and there is a 'Data' folder in there with a couple of jar files that are not in the rpm. What are they?

Regards,
« Last Edit: February 12, 2024, 10:47:47 pm by David McKenna »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4811
  • Karma: +101/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #289 on: February 12, 2024, 11:29:18 pm »
They're for testing the new support for jar files. Never could get it to work here. I think our Qt ports need more file system support.

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 751
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #290 on: February 13, 2024, 01:48:47 am »
 Dave,

 Well, it kinda works here (I think) only if the jar file is on my unixroot drive. But all it does is display the contents - if I click on any file displayed nothing happens. What exactly is it supposed to do?

 One weird thing: I get a new 'dooble_settings.db' file in the root of my boot drive with this version. Never had that before...

Regards,

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4811
  • Karma: +101/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #291 on: February 13, 2024, 03:53:45 am »
Dave,

 Well, it kinda works here (I think) only if the jar file is on my unixroot drive. But all it does is display the contents - if I click on any file displayed nothing happens. What exactly is it supposed to do?

Basically display the contents. See the release notes under help for a link to the discussion.
There's a problem with drive letters, I think in our Qt ports, both 5 and 6.

Quote
One weird thing: I get a new 'dooble_settings.db' file in the root of my boot drive with this version. Never had that before...

So there is, didn't notice before. Last one in my profile is dated 12/02/24 so something changed around then. I'll have to investigate.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4811
  • Karma: +101/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #292 on: February 21, 2024, 07:07:14 pm »
Finally got around to investigating the settings db being stored in the root of the drive that Dooble runs from.
Seems to be a Qt bug where whether the environment variables are prepared before or after the application is declared.
This fixed it here,
Code: [Select]
diff --git a/Source/dooble_main.cc b/Source/dooble_main.cc
index 6239e4e2..17e1252d 100644
--- a/Source/dooble_main.cc
+++ b/Source/dooble_main.cc
@@ -270,7 +270,6 @@ int main(int argc, char *argv[])
   QDir::setCurrent("/Applications/Dooble.d");
 #endif
   QString dooble_settings_path("");
-  dooble::s_application = new dooble_application(argc, argv);
 #if defined(Q_OS_WIN)
   auto bytes(qgetenv("DOOBLE_HOME").trimmed());

@@ -357,6 +356,12 @@ int main(int argc, char *argv[])

   dooble_settings::prepare_web_engine_environment_variables();

+  /*
+  ** Create the application after environment variables are prepared.
+  */
+
+  dooble::s_application = new dooble_application(argc, argv);
+
   /*
   ** Create a splash screen.
   */

Really shouldn't matter as far as I can see. Be interesting if the Qt6 build of Dooble has the same problems.
New binary at ftp://dry@ftp.os2voice.org/Dooble_21_02_2024.zip, password your email, just replace the binary in @unixroot\usr\bin for now.
I did have to start over with my profile to get the larger text size with XWorkPlace. I also had to set QTWEBENGINE_DICTIONARIES_PATH for Dooble to find my dictionaries.
Only lightly tested so far.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4811
  • Karma: +101/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #293 on: February 21, 2024, 07:08:23 pm »
I also uploaded all the dictionary files, ftp://dry@ftp.os2voice.org/Qt_Dictionaries.zip.

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 751
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #294 on: February 22, 2024, 11:12:57 pm »
Dave,

  Thanks for the updates... seem to be working well here. No more db file in the root... Haven't seen that in the QT6 versions, but the latest hasn't been ported yet.

Regards,
« Last Edit: February 22, 2024, 11:14:43 pm by David McKenna »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4811
  • Karma: +101/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #295 on: February 23, 2024, 01:52:29 am »
The patch was Qt6 and QSqlDatabase, committed last Christmas. The change that broke our port was unrelated but in the same patch.
Interestingly I see this patch too, not sure why it was committed.
Code: [Select]
From: textbrowser <textbrowser@gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 15 Jan 2024 15:24:43 -0500
Subject: [PATCH] OS/2.

---
 dooble.pro | 3 ++-
 1 file changed, 2 insertions(+), 1 deletion(-)

diff --git a/dooble.pro b/dooble.pro
index 0c730b5f..f030a075 100644
--- a/dooble.pro
+++ b/dooble.pro
@@ -333,8 +333,9 @@ QMAKE_CXXFLAGS_RELEASE += -O3 \
                           -pedantic \
                           -std=c++17
 os2 {
-# -fstack-protector requires manual lib spec.
 LIBS += -lssp
+QMAKE_CXXFLAGS_RELEASE += -Wstrict-overflow=1
+QMAKE_CXXFLAGS_RELEASE -= -Wstrict-overflow=5
 } else {
 QMAKE_CXXFLAGS_RELEASE += -Wl,-z,relro \
                           -fPIE \
--
2.30.2


Which just ups the warnings about signed overflow.

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1295
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #296 on: February 23, 2024, 06:33:49 am »
Hi Dave

Installed the dictionary files and set the environment path to J:\usr\share\qt5\qtwebengine_dictionaries\en
Doodle gives the warning that it cannot find file J:\usr\share\qt5\qtwebengine_dictionaries\en\en_GB.bdic - not surprising as it is not in the zip package. I wonder, Do the *.dic files need to be renamed to *.bdic ?


Regards

Pete

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4811
  • Karma: +101/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #297 on: February 23, 2024, 06:46:21 am »
Hi Pete,
Try with the environment path as J:\usr\share\qt5\qtwebengine_dictionaries
Set the language in the settings.

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1295
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #298 on: February 23, 2024, 06:54:08 am »
Hi Dave

Same warning - this is in Settings.
Should there be *.bdic files in the zip package?


Regards

Pete



Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4811
  • Karma: +101/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #299 on: February 23, 2024, 08:24:18 am »
Hi Dave

Same warning - this is in Settings.
Should there be *.bdic files in the zip package?


Regards

Pete

I thought I tested this, looking I guess not, age?
Anyways, looking, I must have converted them. Should be a howto in the zip, needs updating, which I'll quote. Mind the drive letters. Actually perhaps I need to add this. It was for Qt6, should be the same for Qt5.

Code: [Select]
[L:\qt6\bin\qtwebengine_dictionaries]qwebengine_convert_dict ./en_CA.dic ./en_CA.bdic./en_CA.dic_delta not found.
Reading ./en_CA.aff
Reading ./en_CA.dic
Serializing...
Verifying...
Writing ./en_CA.bdic
Success. Dictionary converted.

Tomorrow, I'll improve the howto
Edit: Improvements welcome